Indus Towers logo

Indus Towers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDUSTOWERBSE: 534816Telecom - ServicesLarge Cap

Indus Towers Limited · Formerly Bharti Infratel · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2012
Last close ₹373.00down ₹12.30 (3.19%)BSE ₹370.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹385.30.

28 Oct: open ₹379.00, high ₹389.80, low ₹373.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹355.55Low, 28 Sep 2026₹481.50High, 19 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹98,403 Cr92nd largest listed
P/E
13.85
P/B
2.49
Dividend yield
3.75%
ROE
18.8%
ROCE
26.9%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
76,83,51054.1% delivered

Indus Towers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indus Towers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.26%
  • Foreign institutions21.72%
  • Indian institutions22.97%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others4.05%
  • Employee trusts0.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
69.00%0.00%51.26%21.72%22.97%0.00%4.05%0.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.96%61.65%61.65%58.00%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%69.85%67.49%68.81%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%69.00%52.01%53.01%50.00%50.00%50.00%51.03%51.03%51.26%51.26%51.26%
Indian promoters71.96%61.65%61.65%58.00%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%53.51%41.73%41.73%41.73%41.73%44.79%49.50%50.83%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%51.01%52.01%53.01%50.00%50.00%50.00%51.03%51.03%51.26%51.26%51.26%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––28.12%28.12%28.12%28.12%25.06%17.98%17.98%17.98%17.98%17.98%17.98%17.98%17.98%17.98%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
27.99%38.30%38.30%41.96%46.44%46.45%46.45%46.45%46.45%46.45%46.45%46.46%46.46%46.45%46.48%46.48%30.15%30.15%30.13%30.13%30.13%32.49%31.17%30.99%30.99%30.98%30.98%30.99%30.96%30.97%47.95%46.98%49.96%49.96%49.96%48.93%48.93%48.71%48.71%48.74%
Employee trusts0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.03%0.02%0.01%0.04%0.04%0.03%0.01%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%31.18%30.58%30.50%30.50%30.50%30.50%30.50%30.50%30.50%5.88%5.66%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2461,84,96,08,2462,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,69,49,36,9502,63,81,62,7572,63,81,62,7572,63,81,62,7572,63,81,62,7572,63,81,62,7572,63,81,62,7572,63,81,62,7572,63,81,62,7572,63,81,62,757
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indus Towers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31,512Dec 1639,145Mar 1732,064Jun 1729,941Sep 1733,588Dec 1734,776Mar 1837,584Jun 1838,501Sep 1838,223Dec 1834,789Mar 1937,159Jun 1937,015Sep 1941,586Dec 1951,099Mar 2068,698Jun 201,09,466Sep 2080,263Dec 2081,890Mar 211,10,943Jun 211,17,896Sep 211,53,708Dec 211,97,782Mar 222,07,607Jun 222,33,276Sep 222,30,242Dec 222,58,997Mar 232,71,679Jun 232,64,675Sep 232,67,108Dec 233,10,694Mar 244,06,689Jun 244,25,876Sep 244,41,036Dec 244,21,427Mar 253,66,757Jun 253,80,788Sep 253,48,339Dec 253,35,735Mar 263,41,960Jun 263,42,202Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31,51239,14532,06429,94133,58834,77637,58438,50138,22334,78937,15937,01541,58651,09968,6981,09,46680,26381,8901,10,9431,17,8961,53,7081,97,7822,07,6072,33,2762,30,2422,58,9972,71,6792,64,6752,67,1083,10,6944,06,6894,25,8764,41,0364,21,4273,66,7573,80,7883,48,3393,35,7353,41,9603,42,202
122222222222222212121212121212121211111111113311111111
Indian promoters1222222222222222222244444333333311111111
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––1010101088888888880000–––––0
31,51039,14232,06129,93833,58534,77337,58138,49838,22034,78637,15637,01241,58351,09668,6951,09,46380,25081,8771,10,9301,17,8831,53,6951,97,7692,07,5942,33,2632,30,2292,58,9852,71,6672,64,6632,67,0963,10,6824,06,6854,25,8724,41,0344,21,4253,66,7553,80,7863,48,3373,35,7333,41,9583,42,200
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indus Towers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED, 51.26%. The filing names 160 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others51.26%1,35,22,08,904
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indus Towers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indus Towers

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––1.15%1.45%1.71%2.96%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.14%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.36%2.10%2.10%2.10%1.85%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
LAZARD EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.20%1.20%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.11%–1.24%1.18%–––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––
SILVERVIEW PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.07%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–––––––––––
CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARDForeign portfolio investors, category I–3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.15%2.15%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.18%2.19%2.19%–––––––––––
ARTISAN INTERNATIONAL VALUE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.20%1.77%2.23%2.39%2.34%2.33%2.50%2.73%2.76%2.76%3.00%2.06%2.22%2.29%2.41%2.47%2.41%2.51%2.51%2.58%2.58%2.69%2.64%1.71%–––––––––––
Capital Income BuilderInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.27%1.94%1.78%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––
Edgepoint Global PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.25%2.13%2.98%3.63%3.63%3.83%3.83%3.83%4.10%3.63%3.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edgepoint Global Growth & Income PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.03%1.55%1.94%2.15%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.63%2.11%1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––
New World Fund INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.48%1.71%1.71%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––
St. James's Place Global Equity Unit TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.11%1.13%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––
St. James Place Global Equity Unit TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Virtus Vontobel Emerging Markets Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.12%1.22%1.20%1.15%1.03%1.02%–1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Camas Investments Pte. Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.13%1.74%1.74%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS ASIA DIVIDEND FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMPOSITE CAPITAL MASTER FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.37%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MERRILL LYNCH MARKETS SINGAPORE PTE. LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.55%1.57%1.51%1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.