IndusInd Bank logo

IndusInd Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDUSINDBKBSE: 532187BanksMid Cap

IndusInd Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1998
Last close ₹838.00down ₹30.00 (3.46%)BSE ₹840.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹868.00.

30 Oct: open ₹870.00, high ₹870.00, low ₹838.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹750.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,077.85High, 22 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹65,292 Cr152nd largest listed
P/E
21.76
P/B
0.96
Dividend yield
0.18%
ROE
4.5%
NIM
3.88%
Gross NPA
2.73%
Net NPA
0.83%
CET1
15.55%
ROA
0.16%
Volume, NSE
19,53,40456.4% delivered

IndusInd Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IndusInd Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them. As the company files it, of its shares less those held against receipts, the promoters hold 15.82%.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters15.08%
  • Foreign institutions29.06%
  • Indian institutions39.37%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.85%
  • Depositary receipts4.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
43.12%4.64%15.08%29.06%39.37%11.85%4.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
14.99%14.98%14.97%14.96%14.98%14.97%14.96%14.94%14.99%15.00%14.98%13.04%13.04%13.03%13.31%13.45%13.44%15.20%15.19%15.18%15.17%15.17%15.16%15.16%15.16%15.15%14.00%15.12%15.11%15.10%15.09%15.09%15.08%15.08%15.08%15.08%15.08%15.08%15.08%15.08%
Foreign promoters14.99%14.98%14.97%14.96%14.98%14.97%14.96%14.94%14.99%15.00%14.98%13.04%13.04%13.03%13.31%13.45%13.44%15.20%15.19%15.18%15.17%15.17%15.16%15.16%15.16%15.15%14.00%15.12%15.11%15.10%15.09%15.09%15.08%15.08%15.08%15.08%15.08%15.08%15.08%15.08%
74.18%74.21%74.22%74.24%74.24%74.26%74.27%74.30%74.27%74.27%74.29%77.62%77.63%77.82%77.53%78.16%78.18%76.60%76.61%76.62%76.63%76.64%76.65%76.65%76.66%76.67%70.88%76.71%76.77%76.98%77.05%77.13%77.53%80.23%80.27%80.27%80.27%80.27%80.27%80.28%
Depositary receipts10.83%10.81%10.81%10.80%10.79%10.78%10.77%10.76%10.74%10.73%10.72%9.33%9.33%9.15%9.15%8.39%8.38%8.21%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.19%8.19%8.19%8.19%8.18%15.12%8.17%8.12%7.92%7.86%7.79%7.38%4.68%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares26.57%26.56%26.56%26.56%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.50%26.38%0.00%26.33%26.33%26.33%26.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%36.36%45.48%45.48%45.48%45.48%45.48%45.48%45.48%45.48%100.00%47.30%45.48%45.48%45.48%45.48%50.86%50.86%50.86%50.86%50.86%42.78%42.78%42.78%
Shares in issue59,74,23,85859,81,48,70559,85,17,31159,88,71,63859,97,35,34460,02,23,18760,04,37,98260,12,96,20260,20,82,56360,26,86,86860,31,38,94269,29,82,75769,30,70,22469,35,35,73869,35,66,03875,64,51,82375,71,04,99877,33,72,29977,38,76,78477,41,19,19477,45,48,60377,46,63,16377,51,02,63977,52,43,46477,54,15,04477,58,95,19883,95,04,36777,70,54,69777,77,32,18277,83,19,95177,87,25,00577,89,93,08877,90,51,67377,90,54,47277,90,55,87277,90,75,97277,90,75,97277,91,06,09277,91,32,75277,91,44,712
Shares locked in87,81,36087,81,36087,81,36087,81,36087,81,36087,81,36087,81,360––––––––16,53,83,94116,53,83,9417,85,18,2307,85,18,2303,08,88,4623,08,88,4623,08,88,4623,08,88,4623,08,88,4623,08,88,4623,08,88,4623,25,26,7561,57,70,9851,57,70,9851,57,70,985000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in87,81,36087,81,36087,81,36087,81,36087,81,36087,81,36087,81,360––––––––7,79,45,0257,79,45,0252,51,84,6462,51,84,6462,51,84,6462,51,84,6462,51,84,6462,51,84,6462,51,84,6462,51,84,6462,51,84,6462,51,84,6461,57,70,9851,57,70,9851,57,70,985000–––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts6,46,81,5646,46,81,5646,46,81,5646,46,81,5646,46,81,5646,46,81,5146,46,81,5146,46,81,5146,46,81,5146,46,81,4646,46,81,4646,46,81,4646,46,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,4646,34,81,46412,69,62,9286,34,81,4646,31,81,4646,16,81,4646,11,81,4646,06,53,4945,75,28,4943,64,67,9663,61,67,9663,61,67,9663,61,67,9663,61,67,9663,61,67,9663,61,67,966
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IndusInd Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,19,601Dec 161,17,797Mar 171,20,997Jun 171,27,747Sep 171,28,198Dec 171,25,987Mar 181,27,372Jun 181,37,502Sep 181,54,366Dec 181,51,950Mar 191,70,629Jun 191,98,052Sep 191,93,724Dec 193,02,853Mar 204,52,296Jun 204,72,191Sep 203,99,224Dec 204,20,350Mar 213,96,295Jun 213,38,496Sep 214,71,815Dec 214,43,112Mar 224,31,031Jun 223,58,251Sep 223,45,137Dec 223,78,303Mar 233,64,290Jun 233,60,027Sep 233,59,688Dec 233,98,181Mar 244,17,359Jun 244,39,052Sep 246,39,709Dec 247,71,743Mar 256,95,674Jun 257,01,711Sep 256,49,084Dec 256,01,056Mar 265,68,147Jun 265,32,582Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,19,6011,17,7971,20,9971,27,7471,28,1981,25,9871,27,3721,37,5021,54,3661,51,9501,70,6291,98,0521,93,7243,02,8534,52,2964,72,1913,99,2244,20,3503,96,2953,38,4964,71,8154,43,1124,31,0313,58,2513,45,1373,78,3033,64,2903,60,0273,59,6883,98,1814,17,3594,39,0526,39,7097,71,7436,95,6747,01,7116,49,0846,01,0565,68,1475,32,582
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
1,19,5981,17,7941,20,9941,27,7441,28,1951,25,9841,27,3691,37,4991,54,3631,51,9471,70,6261,98,0491,93,7213,02,8504,52,2934,72,1883,99,2214,20,3473,96,2923,38,4934,71,8124,43,1094,31,0283,58,2483,45,1343,78,3003,64,2873,60,0243,59,6853,98,1784,17,3564,39,0496,39,7067,71,7406,95,6717,01,7086,49,0816,01,0535,68,1445,32,579
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IndusInd Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Indusind International Holdings Limited, 10.04%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Indusind International Holdings LimitedForeign companies and others10.04%7,82,48,47514.06%
Indusind LimitedForeign companies and others5.04%3,92,67,535100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of IndusInd Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding IndusInd Bank

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––1.04%1.04%1.73%3.37%4.19%4.38%4.96%4.95%4.92%4.92%3.75%2.90%2.80%2.55%2.23%1.84%1.84%2.24%4.36%4.84%4.84%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I1.60%1.57%1.50%1.87%1.19%1.76%1.84%1.90%––––––––––––––––1.05%–1.19%–1.94%2.64%2.90%2.89%2.91%2.45%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.23%1.22%1.65%1.65%2.05%1.60%1.60%1.68%1.82%1.94%1.85%1.74%1.91%1.97%1.86%1.85%1.81%1.86%2.04%2.09%2.20%2.21%2.20%2.28%2.29%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.11%0.98%–––––––1.06%–1.11%1.40%1.42%1.62%
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.51%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–
Bridge India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I3.50%3.49%3.37%3.36%3.34%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.54%2.53%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.46%2.46%2.28%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.45%2.28%1.98%1.42%1.32%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.02%–
Dodge and Cox International Stock FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%2.24%2.24%–––
Route One Offshore Master Fund, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.39%1.49%2.94%2.94%4.11%4.11%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.17%4.17%4.17%3.18%3.27%3.03%3.27%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.12%1.65%1.65%1.27%1.27%1.06%–––
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%––––––1.73%––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–––––
NPS Trust A/c HDFC Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E- Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%0.98%––––––
Df International Partners Ii LlcForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.18%1.18%1.31%1.48%1.85%––––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Hdfc Pension Management Company Ltd Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.93%1.88%1.96%1.98%1.66%––––––––
Df International PartnersForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.27%1.64%1.64%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.48%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.40%–––––––––
Route One Fund I, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.00%1.97%1.97%2.76%2.75%2.70%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.53%2.53%2.53%1.93%1.82%1.68%1.82%1.09%1.09%1.08%–––––––––
Dragsa India Equities Iii LpForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––1.96%3.06%3.00%2.85%3.00%3.08%2.91%3.11%2.51%2.57%2.46%2.49%2.21%1.96%2.03%1.80%1.45%––––––––––
Societe Generale - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.18%1.30%1.55%1.25%––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––0.93%1.14%1.20%1.16%––––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––2.39%2.94%4.31%4.24%4.11%3.68%4.13%3.93%2.91%2.79%1.60%1.71%1.78%–––––––––––
Sfspvi Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.66%1.86%2.52%2.33%3.39%3.28%3.35%3.37%3.62%4.04%3.96%2.57%2.70%2.20%1.92%1.29%––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–1.90%1.63%1.88%2.18%1.63%1.22%––2.16%2.15%2.10%2.10%1.85%1.67%1.67%1.67%2.05%1.92%1.89%1.46%1.16%––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––3.15%3.78%3.60%3.16%1.48%1.24%1.35%––––1.09%1.15%1.40%1.15%––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment Funds Asia Opportunity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.95%2.46%2.50%2.15%2.10%2.00%1.91%1.79%1.80%2.00%1.34%–––––––––––––
Ishana Capital Master FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.40%1.52%1.52%1.49%1.40%1.40%–1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.10%0.99%–––––––––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––1.89%––––––––––––––
Aia Company LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.04%1.03%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Uti Retirement Solutions Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––1.15%1.24%1.10%1.12%1.25%1.30%–––1.23%–––1.51%1.53%1.68%–––––––––––––––
Afrin DiaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.20%1.20%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.12%–––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte. - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.50%2.15%1.80%–1.33%1.07%1.42%1.41%1.09%–––––––––––––––––
Dragsa India Long LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.18%1.06%1.00%1.04%1.11%1.13%1.18%1.09%1.03%–––––––––––––––––
Df Inter0tio0l PartnersInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.60%–––––––––––––––––––
Isha0 Capital Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.31%–––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––
Ubs Principal Capital Asia LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.26%2.74%3.22%2.35%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
Charles-Lim Asiaglobal LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Composite Capital Master Fund LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.00%1.41%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tybourne Equity Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.47%1.76%2.05%1.78%1.59%1.31%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tybourne Long Opportunities Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.27%1.64%1.43%1.43%1.31%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
New Leaina Investments LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.07%1.07%1.20%1.19%1.18%1.03%1.04%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 66 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Bridge India Fund no longer named, from 1.02%; Government of Singapore 2.45%, −0.46 pts; Government Pension Fund Global 2.29%, +0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110 no longer named, from 1.05%; Hdfc Life Insurance Company Limited 1.51%, +0.24 pts; Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 1.62%, +0.21 pts