IndoStar Capital Finance logo

IndoStar Capital Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDOSTARBSE: 541336FinanceSmall Cap

IndoStar Capital Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2018
Last close ₹192.87up ₹9.74 (5.32%)BSE ₹192.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹183.13.

27 Oct: open ₹178.50, high ₹194.40, low ₹178.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹160.83Low, 23 Oct 2026₹292.00High, 29 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹3,118 Cr926th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.82
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−10.6%
NIM
7.35%
Cost of funds
10.02%
Credit cost
15.61%
ROA
1.23%
Leverage
3.07times net worth
Volume, NSE
4,42,69221.8% delivered

IndoStar Capital Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IndoStar Capital Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.33%
  • Foreign institutions2.75%
  • Indian institutions1.73%
  • Individuals and others25.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
89.21%1.16%70.33%2.75%1.73%25.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.28%59.30%60.29%60.49%60.74%60.74%60.74%60.62%45.50%93.73%93.52%93.31%93.26%88.16%89.21%89.21%89.21%89.21%89.21%89.21%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.60%73.60%73.59%73.29%72.98%72.96%70.39%70.38%70.36%70.33%
Foreign promoters58.28%59.30%60.29%60.49%60.74%60.74%60.74%60.62%45.50%93.73%93.52%93.31%93.26%88.16%89.21%89.21%89.21%89.21%89.21%89.21%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.60%73.60%73.59%73.29%72.98%72.96%70.39%70.38%70.36%70.33%
41.72%40.70%39.71%39.51%39.26%39.26%39.26%39.38%54.50%6.27%6.48%6.69%6.74%11.84%10.80%10.79%10.79%10.79%10.79%10.79%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%26.40%26.40%26.41%26.71%27.02%27.04%29.61%29.62%29.64%29.67%
Shares in issue9,21,96,9159,22,37,4159,22,37,4159,22,57,4159,22,67,4159,22,67,4159,22,67,4159,24,50,91512,31,70,32912,31,85,32912,34,57,82912,37,30,32912,37,94,72912,40,10,32913,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,79,29513,60,88,29713,60,97,44713,66,73,00013,67,08,24916,15,32,12416,15,37,26616,15,85,00716,16,70,107
Shares locked in5,86,78,7995,86,78,7995,86,78,7995,86,78,7991,89,33,6391,89,33,6391,89,33,6391,89,33,6394,91,06,0534,91,06,0534,91,06,0534,91,06,053–01,20,68,9661,20,68,9661,20,68,9661,20,68,9661,20,68,9661,20,68,96601,20,68,9661,20,68,9667,64,82,6387,64,82,6387,64,82,6387,64,82,6381,20,68,9661,20,68,9661,20,68,9663,68,87,8543,68,87,8543,68,87,8542,60,18,289
Promoters' shares locked in5,37,29,2285,37,29,2285,37,29,2285,37,29,2281,89,33,6391,89,33,6391,89,33,6391,89,33,6391,89,33,6394,91,06,0534,91,06,0534,91,06,053–01,20,68,9661,20,68,9661,20,68,9661,20,68,9661,20,68,9661,20,68,96601,20,68,9661,20,68,9667,64,82,6387,64,82,6387,64,82,6387,64,82,6381,20,68,9661,20,68,9661,20,68,9662,60,18,2892,60,18,2892,60,18,2892,60,18,289
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IndoStar Capital Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,26,843Jun 181,16,030Sep 181,13,083Dec 181,08,944Mar 191,06,803Jun 191,04,268Sep 191,01,626Dec 1995,650Mar 2092,651Jun 2090,031Sep 2086,208Dec 2082,657Mar 2183,214Jun 2183,484Sep 2181,709Dec 2180,970Mar 2279,792Jun 2277,804Sep 2276,948Dec 2274,441Mar 2375,666Jun 2375,229Sep 2372,852Dec 2370,435Mar 2469,112Jun 2465,475Sep 2464,725Dec 2463,332Mar 2562,570Jun 2563,197Sep 2561,876Dec 2560,134Mar 2659,070Jun 2657,760Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,26,8431,16,0301,13,0831,08,9441,06,8031,04,2681,01,62695,65092,65190,03186,20882,65783,21483,48481,70980,97079,79277,80476,94874,44175,66675,22972,85270,43569,11265,47564,72563,33262,57063,19761,87660,13459,07057,760
2333333334444444444433333332222222
Foreign promoters2333333334444444444433333332222222
1,26,8411,16,0271,13,0801,08,9411,06,8001,04,2651,01,62395,64792,64890,02786,20482,65383,21083,48081,70580,96679,78877,80076,94474,43775,66375,22672,84970,43269,10965,47264,72263,33062,56863,19561,87460,13259,06857,758
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IndoStar Capital Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bcp V Multiple Holdings Pte Ltd., 55.94%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Bcp V Multiple Holdings Pte Ltd.Foreign companies and others55.94%9,04,31,96128.77%
Indostar CapitalForeign companies and others14.39%2,32,62,5830.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of IndoStar Capital Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FLORINTREE TECSERV LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.73%6.73%6.73%6.72%
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.17%1.74%–2.02%2.39%2.38%2.38%2.02%2.14%2.19%2.19%
MADHURI MADHUSUDAN KELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%–2.48%2.48%2.47%2.47%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.77%1.96%1.97%2.00%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.00%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.49%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–1.34%1.34%1.33%1.32%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.08%
AJAY KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––1.01%1.01%
LIIPL Indostar Capital Preferential Allotment Escrow Demat AccountOther non-institutions––––––––24.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mission Street Pte LtdOther non-institutions2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lenarco LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.08%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vyom Kedar MankekarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Edelweiss Alternative Investment Opportunities Trust - Edelweiss Crossover Opportunities FundOther non-institutions1.37%1.46%1.46%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajasthan Global Securities Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amundi Funds Sbi Fm India EquityInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.60%1.60%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amundi Funds Sbi Fm Equity IndiaInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.50%2.50%2.77%2.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Trustee of The Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.29%1.50%1.53%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAXMI SHIVANAND MANKEKAR JOINTLY WITH SHIVANAND SHANKAR MANKEKAR JOINTLY WITH KEDAR SHIVANAND MANKEKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.81%1.81%–1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Laxmi Shivanand MankekarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas ArbitrageInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.46%1.37%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.54%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wf Asian Reconnaissance Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.30%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Icici Lombard General Insurance Company LtdOther non-institutions1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdOther non-institutions1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 1.08%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: FLORINTREE TECSERV LLP 6.72%, −0.01 pts