Indo Rama Synthetics (India) logo

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDORAMABSE: 500207Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1989 on BSE, Jun 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹76.96up ₹2.55 (3.43%)BSE ₹77.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹74.41.

27 Oct: open ₹75.00, high ₹78.10, low ₹74.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹29.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹112.30High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,010 Cr1,463rd largest listed
P/E
9.54
P/B
3.06
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
38.2%
ROCE
21.0%
Debt to equity
1.31
Volume, NSE
3,93,49857.0% delivered

Indo Rama Synthetics (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indo Rama Synthetics (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.11%
  • Indian institutions0.81%
  • Individuals and others24.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.01%75.00%0.11%0.81%24.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.13%71.87%73.89%73.89%73.89%73.89%73.89%70.73%70.02%63.26%81.72%81.72%81.72%81.72%81.72%81.72%75.13%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%74.84%75.00%
Indian promoters38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%38.55%37.04%36.67%33.13%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%22.60%16.01%15.88%15.88%15.88%15.88%15.88%15.88%15.88%15.73%15.73%15.73%15.73%15.73%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.40%
Foreign promoters28.58%33.33%35.35%35.35%35.35%35.35%35.35%33.68%33.35%30.13%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%59.12%38.60%38.60%38.60%38.60%38.60%38.60%38.60%38.60%38.60%38.60%38.60%
32.87%28.13%26.11%26.11%26.11%26.11%26.11%29.27%29.98%36.74%18.28%18.28%18.28%18.28%18.28%18.28%24.87%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.16%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%44.70%44.70%44.70%23.60%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue15,18,22,24215,18,22,24215,18,22,24215,18,22,24215,18,22,24215,18,22,24215,18,22,24215,93,13,15116,09,13,15117,81,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,15126,11,13,151
Shares locked in–––––––74,90,90990,90,9092,62,90,90910,92,90,90910,92,90,90911,78,96,58810,02,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,000–00000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––8,30,00,0008,30,00,00010,06,96,5888,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,0008,30,00,000–00000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indo Rama Synthetics (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,431Dec 1621,967Mar 1721,855Jun 1721,789Sep 1721,101Dec 1721,810Mar 1821,759Jun 1821,464Sep 1819,198Dec 1818,025Mar 1917,290Jun 1916,988Sep 1916,822Dec 1916,762Mar 2017,266Jun 2016,526Sep 2016,215Dec 2016,303Mar 2118,717Jun 2118,396Sep 2119,231Dec 2125,029Mar 2225,525Jun 2225,548Sep 2225,255Dec 2225,027Mar 2325,269Jun 2325,893Sep 2325,878Dec 2328,572Mar 2428,279Jun 2429,840Sep 2430,271Dec 2429,697Mar 2528,721Jun 2526,651Sep 2526,947Dec 2526,677Mar 2626,804Jun 2631,064Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,43121,96721,85521,78921,10121,81021,75921,46419,19818,02517,29016,98816,82216,76217,26616,52616,21516,30318,71718,39619,23125,02925,52525,54825,25525,02725,26925,89325,87828,57228,27929,84030,27129,69728,72126,65126,94726,67726,80431,064
999999999910101010101010101010101010109999988888888888
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777776666666666666666
Foreign promoters2222222222333333333333333333322222222222
21,42221,95821,84621,78021,09221,80121,75021,45519,18918,01617,28016,97816,81216,75217,25616,51616,20516,29318,70718,38619,22125,01925,51525,53825,24625,01825,26025,88425,86928,56428,27129,83230,26329,68928,71326,64326,93926,66926,79631,056
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indo Rama Synthetics (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is INDORAMA NETHERLANDS B V, 38.56%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
INDORAMA NETHERLANDS B VForeign companies and others38.56%10,06,96,588
URMILA LOHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.92%5,46,24,726
OM PRAKASH LOHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.73%3,84,73,369
VISHAL LOHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%11,37,896
ARADHANA LOHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%3,13,256
YASHOVARDHAN LOHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%2,49,888
RIMPLE LOHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%2,39,940
ALOKE LOHIANon-resident and foreign individuals0.04%99,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indo Rama Synthetics (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SIAM STOCK HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign companies–––––––––9.66%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%6.59%
SHRUTI LOHIANon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––1.50%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%4.89%
RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.35%1.31%
EDELWEISS INDIA SPECIAL SITUATIONS FUND-IIAlternative investment funds–––––––2.70%2.68%––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.06%1.06%–––––––––
Vivek Kumar JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––4.99%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–1.89%–1.69%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––
APMS Investment Fund LimitedOther Institutions8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%8.33%7.94%7.86%7.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EC Special Situations FundOther non-institutions–––––––2.00%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Bank of New York MellonOverseas depositories6.78%2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITED 1.31%, −0.04 pts