InterGlobe Aviation logo

InterGlobe Aviation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDIGOBSE: 539448Transport ServicesLarge Cap

InterGlobe Aviation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2015
Last close ₹4,690.00up ₹93.50 (2.03%)BSE ₹4,671.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,596.50.

28 Oct: open ₹4,594.00, high ₹4,714.60, low ₹4,581.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3,895.20Low, 23 Mar 2026₹5,970.00High, 24 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,81,347 Cr48th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
26.01
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−58.8%
ROE without one-offs
−36.8%
ROCE
−13.5%
Debt to equity
0.26
Volume, NSE
3,31,43727.2% delivered

InterGlobe Aviation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns InterGlobe Aviation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.57%
  • Foreign institutions19.89%
  • Indian institutions33.31%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.23%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.93%0.00%41.57%19.89%33.31%5.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
85.88%85.88%85.85%77.91%74.95%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.89%74.89%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.86%74.85%74.84%74.84%74.79%74.78%74.77%74.77%71.93%71.92%67.86%67.77%63.24%63.13%57.29%55.29%49.29%49.27%49.27%43.54%41.58%41.58%41.57%41.57%41.57%
Indian promoters42.91%42.91%42.90%40.36%38.27%38.26%38.26%38.26%38.26%38.26%38.23%38.23%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.22%38.21%38.20%38.20%38.18%38.18%38.17%38.17%38.15%38.15%38.14%38.05%38.02%37.92%37.91%35.91%35.75%35.74%35.74%35.73%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.71%
Foreign promoters42.97%42.97%42.96%37.55%36.69%36.68%36.68%36.68%36.68%36.68%36.65%36.65%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.64%36.63%36.63%36.61%36.60%36.60%36.60%33.78%33.78%29.72%29.72%25.22%25.21%19.38%19.38%13.54%13.53%13.53%7.81%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.85%5.85%
14.12%14.12%14.15%22.09%25.05%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.11%25.11%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.14%25.15%25.16%25.16%25.21%25.22%25.23%25.23%28.07%28.08%32.14%32.23%36.76%36.87%42.71%44.71%50.71%50.73%50.73%56.46%58.42%58.42%58.43%58.43%58.43%
Shares in issue36,14,68,36336,14,68,36336,15,99,31538,40,70,16538,43,13,05838,44,06,83838,44,06,83838,44,06,83838,44,06,83838,44,06,83838,46,56,80338,46,56,80338,47,96,27938,47,96,27938,47,96,27938,47,96,27938,48,63,50038,49,10,00038,49,10,00038,51,46,78938,51,90,91238,52,54,72938,52,54,72938,54,34,58838,54,74,78838,55,47,09938,55,47,09938,57,90,91938,59,45,13838,59,78,68938,59,79,68938,62,61,20938,63,90,34938,64,23,36938,65,10,22038,65,63,83538,65,90,59838,66,12,99838,66,57,49838,66,66,597
Shares locked in7,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,309–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in7,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,3097,20,71,309–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of InterGlobe Aviation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

73,199Dec 1659,454Mar 1751,988Jun 1756,866Sep 1760,124Dec 1766,936Mar 1873,745Jun 1882,033Sep 1874,713Dec 1865,095Mar 1953,691Jun 1951,927Sep 1963,130Dec 1961,635Mar 201,08,929Jun 201,02,106Sep 2084,571Dec 2082,422Mar 2189,834Jun 2194,131Sep 2198,496Dec 211,11,409Mar 221,15,224Jun 221,15,067Sep 221,03,777Dec 221,06,266Mar 231,05,511Jun 231,40,179Sep 231,41,106Dec 231,70,059Mar 242,39,650Jun 242,49,061Sep 242,73,677Dec 242,89,444Mar 253,03,062Jun 253,16,246Sep 253,87,056Dec 254,02,483Mar 263,74,212Jun 263,62,742Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders73,19959,45451,98856,86660,12466,93673,74582,03374,71365,09553,69151,92763,13061,6351,08,9291,02,10684,57182,42289,83494,13198,4961,11,4091,15,2241,15,0671,03,7771,06,2661,05,5111,40,1791,41,1061,70,0592,39,6502,49,0612,73,6772,89,4443,03,0623,16,2463,87,0564,02,4833,74,2123,62,742
11111111999999999999999999999998888777777777
Indian promoters7777666666666666666666666666666555555555
Foreign promoters4444333333333333333333333332222222222222
73,18859,44351,97756,85560,11566,92773,73682,02474,70465,08653,68251,91863,12161,6261,08,9201,02,09784,56282,41389,82594,12298,4871,11,4001,15,2151,15,0581,03,7681,06,2571,05,5021,40,1711,41,0981,70,0512,39,6422,49,0542,73,6702,89,4373,03,0553,16,2393,87,0494,02,4763,74,2053,62,735
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

InterGlobe Aviation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is INTERGLOBE ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED, 35.69%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
INTERGLOBE ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others35.69%13,79,87,201
RAKESH GANGWALNon-resident and foreign individuals4.53%1,75,30,493
The Chinkerpoo Family Trust (Trustee: Shobha Gangwal & J.P. Morgan Trust Company of Delaware)Foreign companies and others1.32%51,06,413
KAPIL BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%50,000
RAHUL BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%40,000
ALOK MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%8,670
ROHINI BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of InterGlobe Aviation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding InterGlobe Aviation

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%2.02%3.58%4.25%–3.31%3.25%2.76%2.44%2.12%2.03%
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTRAL GOVTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%
WESTBRIDGE AIF IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.75%2.58%2.20%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%1.92%1.65%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.00%1.04%1.37%1.30%1.24%1.28%
NPS TRUST- A/C ICICI PRUDENTIAL PENSION FUND SCHEMProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––2.05%–
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMEProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%––
NPS TRUST - A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - CORPORATProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.14%–––
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.85%––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.91%––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - NPS TIERProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%––––––
JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––2.35%2.35%2.21%–2.33%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%3.37%3.40%3.40%3.40%3.06%2.48%–––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.14%–1.36%1.14%1.07%––1.06%1.29%1.35%1.72%1.59%1.62%1.02%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––
PLATINUM INTERNATIONAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.17%1.14%1.14%1.08%1.04%–––––––––––––
Platinum Asia FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.05%1.07%1.07%1.06%––––––––––––––––
Societe Generale - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.04%––––––––––––––––––
UBS Principal Capital Asia LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.02%1.27%1.27%1.42%–1.24%––––––––––––––––––––
Jwalamukhi Investment Holdings and its affiliatesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––2.28%–––––––––––––––––––––
UBS Principal Capital Asia Limited and its affiliatesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––
Platinum Asia Fund and its affiliatesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra (International) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.18%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PURTENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.28%1.11%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RIYAZ HAIDER PEER MOHAMEDOther non-institutions1.41%1.41%1.41%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 2.03%, −0.09 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.28%, +0.04 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST- A/C ICICI PRUDENTIAL PENSION FUND SCHEM no longer named, from 2.05%; NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTRAL GOVT newly named at 2.00%; WESTBRIDGE AIF I 1.65%, −0.27 pts