Indian Hume Pipe Company logo

Indian Hume Pipe Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDIANHUMEBSE: 504741ConstructionSmall Cap

Indian Hume Pipe Company Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1958 on BSE, Aug 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹296.75down ₹9.75 (3.18%)BSE ₹297.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹306.50.

30 Oct: open ₹307.55, high ₹307.55, low ₹293.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹279.80Low, 11 Jun 2026₹432.00High, 15 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,563 Cr1,210th largest listed
P/E
10.95
P/E without one-offs
19.93
P/B
1.05
Dividend yield
1.68%
ROE
10.0%
ROE without one-offs
5.5%
ROCE
6.4%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
17,98761.1% delivered

Indian Hume Pipe Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indian Hume Pipe Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.34%
  • Foreign institutions0.41%
  • Indian institutions0.43%
  • Individuals and others26.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.34%0.03%72.34%0.41%0.43%26.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%69.92%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%
Indian promoters69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%69.56%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%71.88%
Foreign promoters0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.46%
30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%30.08%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%26.82%26.82%26.82%29.00%30.02%30.02%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%30.69%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue4,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1704,84,47,1705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,7705,26,81,770
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000002,64,14,37542,34,60042,34,60042,34,60042,34,60042,34,600––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000002,64,14,37542,34,60042,34,60042,34,60042,34,60042,34,600––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indian Hume Pipe Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,169Dec 1614,334Mar 1715,025Jun 1717,293Sep 1719,010Dec 1720,378Mar 1819,342Jun 1818,743Sep 1818,536Dec 1819,331Mar 1919,241Jun 1919,194Sep 1919,331Dec 1920,401Mar 2023,073Jun 2025,444Sep 2024,538Dec 2024,360Mar 2125,266Jun 2125,264Sep 2125,154Dec 2125,002Mar 2225,290Jun 2225,105Sep 2225,437Dec 2225,173Mar 2325,369Jun 2323,374Sep 2324,224Dec 2326,001Mar 2427,370Jun 2429,021Sep 2428,222Dec 2427,657Mar 2527,722Jun 2526,833Sep 2525,805Dec 2525,454Mar 2627,545Jun 2626,543Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,16914,33415,02517,29319,01020,37819,34218,74318,53619,33119,24119,19419,33120,40123,07325,44424,53824,36025,26625,26425,15425,00225,29025,10525,43725,17325,36923,37424,22426,00127,37029,02128,22227,65727,72226,83325,80525,45427,54526,543
6666666666666666666666666699999999999999
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555588888888888888
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
14,16314,32815,01917,28719,00420,37219,33618,73718,53019,32519,23519,18819,32520,39523,06725,43824,53224,35425,26025,25825,14824,99625,28425,09925,43125,16725,36023,36524,21525,99227,36129,01228,21327,64827,71326,82425,79625,44527,53626,534
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indian Hume Pipe Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is IHP Finvest Limited, 67.58%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
IHP Finvest LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others67.58%3,56,04,145
Ratanchand Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.66%8,72,320
Rajas R DoshiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%7,05,572
Jyoti R DoshiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%3,83,907
Mayur Rajas DoshiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%2,77,935
Aditya R DoshiNon-resident and foreign individuals0.46%2,44,317
Anushree Mayur DoshiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%7,058
Anushka Mayur DoshiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%7,058
Riya Mayur DoshiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%7,058
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indian Hume Pipe Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
YMSH Management Consultants LLPOther non-institutions1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%–1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.77%1.75%1.71%1.70%1.68%1.64%1.56%1.51%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: YMSH Management Consultants LLP 1.51%, −0.05 pts