Indiamart Intermesh logo

Indiamart Intermesh shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDIAMARTBSE: 542726RetailingSmall Cap

Indiamart Intermesh Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2019 · Issue price ₹973
Last close ₹1,487.20down ₹57.00 (3.69%)BSE ₹1,486.75

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,544.20.

30 Oct: open ₹1,530.00, high ₹1,546.80, low ₹1,465.40

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,465.40Low, 30 Oct 2026₹2,525.90High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹8,944 Cr487th largest listed
P/E
17.84
P/B
3.86
Dividend yield
4.03%
ROE
22.5%
ROCE
23.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,14,96655.6% delivered

Indiamart Intermesh's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indiamart Intermesh, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.07%
  • Foreign institutions20.32%
  • Indian institutions9.62%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others20.98%
  • Employee trusts0.01%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
49.22%0.00%49.07%20.32%9.62%0.00%20.98%0.01%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.34%52.34%52.34%52.34%51.99%51.98%49.85%49.82%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.22%49.22%49.22%49.22%49.22%49.21%49.21%49.21%49.21%49.21%49.17%49.17%49.17%49.17%49.12%49.12%49.07%49.07%
Indian promoters52.34%52.34%52.34%52.34%51.99%51.98%49.85%49.82%49.52%49.52%49.52%49.22%49.22%49.22%49.22%49.22%49.21%49.21%49.21%49.21%49.21%49.17%49.17%49.17%49.17%49.12%49.12%49.07%49.07%
47.16%47.51%47.51%47.51%47.40%47.85%49.99%50.03%49.75%50.44%50.44%50.04%50.57%50.64%50.67%50.67%50.68%50.71%50.74%50.74%50.75%50.74%50.79%50.80%50.81%50.83%50.87%50.91%50.92%
Employee trusts0.50%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.61%0.17%0.16%0.16%0.72%0.04%0.04%0.72%0.21%0.15%0.12%0.12%0.11%0.08%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.09%0.05%0.03%0.03%0.05%0.01%0.02%0.01%
Shares in issue2,89,19,8202,89,19,8202,89,19,8202,89,19,8202,91,14,2682,91,21,5163,03,63,7283,03,84,6743,05,64,5743,05,64,5743,05,64,5743,06,14,5743,06,14,5743,06,14,5743,06,14,5746,12,29,1485,99,79,1485,99,79,1485,99,79,1485,99,79,1485,99,79,1486,00,32,1486,00,32,1486,00,32,1486,00,32,1486,00,87,1486,00,87,1486,01,43,1486,01,43,148
Shares locked in2,12,55,6631,99,93,9171,99,93,9171,99,93,91757,54,96457,54,96457,54,96457,54,96457,54,96457,54,96457,54,96457,54,96400000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,51,37,0911,51,37,0911,51,37,0911,51,37,09157,54,96457,54,96457,54,96457,54,96457,54,96457,54,96457,54,96457,54,96400000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indiamart Intermesh shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,524Sep 1911,592Dec 1918,007Mar 2021,860Jun 2038,307Sep 2046,377Dec 2094,678Mar 211,52,874Jun 211,34,182Sep 211,59,617Dec 212,10,173Mar 222,41,409Jun 222,14,640Sep 221,95,249Dec 221,77,654Mar 231,65,627Jun 231,71,470Sep 231,71,361Dec 231,61,823Mar 241,59,877Jun 241,48,435Sep 241,68,357Dec 241,68,138Mar 251,69,988Jun 251,63,687Sep 251,57,986Dec 251,58,065Mar 261,55,473Jun 261,57,071Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,52411,59218,00721,86038,30746,37794,6781,52,8741,34,1821,59,6172,10,1732,41,4092,14,6401,95,2491,77,6541,65,6271,71,4701,71,3611,61,8231,59,8771,48,4351,68,3571,68,1381,69,9881,63,6871,57,9861,58,0651,55,4731,57,071
2020202020201919191919191919191818181818181818181818181818
Indian promoters2020202020201919191919191919191818181818181818181818181818
8,50311,57117,98621,83938,28646,35694,6581,52,8541,34,1621,59,5972,10,1532,41,3892,14,6201,95,2291,77,6341,65,6081,71,4511,71,3421,61,8041,59,8581,48,4161,68,3381,68,1191,69,9691,63,6681,57,9671,58,0461,55,4541,57,052
Employee trusts11111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indiamart Intermesh promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dinesh Chandra Agarwal, 27.98%. The filing names 41 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Dinesh Chandra AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.98%1,68,27,523
Brijesh Kumar AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.96%1,14,03,046
Chetna AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%3,02,600
Pankaj AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%2,94,413
Meena AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%1,36,727
Anand Kumar AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%1,37,119
Dinesh Chandra Agarwal HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%1,16,987
Prakash Chandra AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%1,16,989
Naresh Chandra AgrawalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%78,745
Gunjan AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%38,998
Vijay JalanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%19,589
Naresh Chandra Agrawal HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%17,550
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indiamart Intermesh, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indiamart Intermesh

HolderSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.64%7.54%7.71%
MADHUP AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.74%2.49%2.37%2.22%1.93%1.88%1.80%1.80%1.76%1.76%1.72%1.67%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.55%1.49%–1.41%1.41%1.37%1.33%1.32%1.30%1.28%1.26%
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.59%1.59%1.82%1.83%1.78%–––
Pictet - Indian EquitiesForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.64%–––
ARISAIG ASIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––4.22%4.37%4.37%4.34%4.34%4.57%5.02%3.98%3.69%3.19%2.39%1.69%1.69%1.53%1.32%––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.27%–1.44%1.44%1.31%–––––––
Madhup AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.48%––––––––
Westbridge Crossover Fund, LLCForeign companies5.34%5.34%5.34%5.34%5.25%3.90%3.55%3.54%3.51%3.38%3.34%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.28%3.28%3.28%2.52%1.27%1.27%––––––––
Dinesh GulatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%1.95%1.70%1.38%1.27%1.25%1.20%1.21%1.17%1.21%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.15%1.14%1.13%1.12%1.06%1.06%1.01%––––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - StewartnInvestors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.38%––––––––––
Arisaig Global Emerging Markets Fund (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.85%2.42%2.81%2.81%2.51%2.36%––––––––––––
Artisan International Small-Mid FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.29%1.67%1.68%1.72%1.70%1.66%1.63%1.53%1.54%1.45%1.45%1.39%1.42%––––––––––––
Mercer Qif Fund Plc-Mercer Investment Fund 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.01%1.24%1.24%1.18%1.10%––––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I1.16%1.16%1.19%1.19%1.18%––––––1.00%1.26%1.06%–––––––––––––––
Pinebridge Global Funds - Pinebridge India Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
Steadview Capital Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.70%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.52%2.79%2.68%1.93%1.47%––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Asia Consumer Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.13%3.03%4.15%–––––––––––––––––––––
Arisaig Global Emerging Markets Consumer Fund (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.15%1.63%1.66%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––
Malabar India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%––1.19%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amadeus IV DPF LimitedOther non-institutions3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Accion Frontier Inclusion MauritiusOther non-institutions2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amadeus Eiii LpOther non-institutions2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Saif India Vi Fii Holdings LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.15%2.15%2.15%1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Intel Capital (Mauritius) LimitedOther non-institutions4.36%4.36%3.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukul AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITED 7.71%, +0.17 pts
  • Individuals and others: MADHUP AGRAWAL 1.26%, −0.02 pts