The India Cements logo

The India Cements shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDIACEMBSE: 530005Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

The India Cements Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1958 on BSE, May 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹312.10up ₹11.85 (3.95%)BSE ₹312.45

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹300.25.

30 Oct: open ₹300.95, high ₹316.00, low ₹298.05

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹286.50Low, 19 Oct 2026₹485.80High, 8 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹9,672 Cr490th largest listed
P/E
78.95
P/E without one-offs
57.85
P/B
0.95
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.2%
ROE without one-offs
1.7%
ROCE
2.0%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
22,36,46310.9% delivered

The India Cements' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The India Cements, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions3.42%
  • Indian institutions12.43%
  • Individuals and others9.15%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
81.49%2.97%75.00%3.42%12.43%9.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
28.30%28.30%28.21%28.21%28.21%28.21%28.22%28.26%28.23%28.21%28.21%28.21%28.21%28.25%28.26%28.41%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%55.49%81.49%81.49%75.60%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters28.30%28.30%28.21%28.21%28.21%28.21%28.22%28.26%28.23%28.21%28.21%28.21%28.21%28.25%28.26%28.41%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%28.42%55.49%81.49%81.49%75.60%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
70.95%71.14%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.23%71.45%71.42%71.44%71.47%71.47%71.47%71.67%71.71%71.71%71.55%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.59%71.58%71.57%71.58%71.58%71.59%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%71.58%44.51%18.51%18.51%24.40%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Depositary receipts0.75%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.56%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.12%0.03%0.03%0.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares76.04%76.04%43.83%43.83%43.83%43.83%43.65%35.97%45.70%45.70%27.22%27.22%27.22%27.18%27.18%27.03%16.81%16.81%16.81%16.81%16.81%16.81%16.81%16.81%16.81%22.14%25.57%25.57%45.49%46.16%47.46%68.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue30,71,78,65730,71,78,65730,81,52,20130,81,52,20130,81,52,20130,81,52,20130,92,82,20130,94,02,20130,96,62,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,20130,98,97,201
Shares underlying depositary receipts22,88,79717,21,44417,21,44417,21,44417,21,44417,21,44410,06,96810,06,96810,06,96810,06,96810,06,96810,06,9683,71,9241,06,3621,06,3621,06,36211,19811,19811,19811,19811,19811,19811,19811,19811,1988,1988,1988,1988,1988,1988,1988,1988,1987,8187,8187,8187,8187,8187,8187,818
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The India Cements shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,18,139Dec 161,06,978Mar 171,09,559Jun 171,23,428Sep 171,31,404Dec 171,42,987Mar 181,50,823Jun 181,55,922Sep 181,65,316Dec 181,59,710Mar 191,57,984Jun 191,62,667Sep 191,65,311Dec 191,56,473Mar 201,68,277Jun 201,69,138Sep 201,44,149Dec 201,54,888Mar 211,61,640Jun 211,65,884Sep 211,81,498Dec 211,85,649Mar 221,95,551Jun 221,82,623Sep 221,89,447Dec 221,95,974Mar 231,94,254Jun 231,85,758Sep 231,96,426Dec 232,06,667Mar 242,11,262Jun 242,06,285Sep 241,87,327Dec 241,75,917Mar 251,69,844Jun 251,63,090Sep 251,63,480Dec 251,56,567Mar 261,57,402Jun 261,55,972Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,18,1391,06,9781,09,5591,23,4281,31,4041,42,9871,50,8231,55,9221,65,3161,59,7101,57,9841,62,6671,65,3111,56,4731,68,2771,69,1381,44,1491,54,8881,61,6401,65,8841,81,4981,85,6491,95,5511,82,6231,89,4471,95,9741,94,2541,85,7581,96,4262,06,6672,11,2622,06,2851,87,3271,75,9171,69,8441,63,0901,63,4801,56,5671,57,4021,55,972
9999999998888888888888866666667611111111
Indian promoters9999999998888888888888866666667611111111
1,18,1281,06,9681,09,5491,23,4181,31,3941,42,9771,50,8131,55,9121,65,3061,59,7011,57,9751,62,6581,65,3021,56,4641,68,2681,69,1291,44,1401,54,8791,61,6311,65,8751,81,4891,85,6401,95,5421,82,6161,89,4401,95,9671,94,2471,85,7511,96,4192,06,6602,11,2542,06,2781,87,3251,75,9151,69,8421,63,0881,63,4781,56,5651,57,4001,55,970
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The India Cements promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is UltraTech Cement Limited, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UltraTech Cement LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others75.00%23,24,16,830
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The India Cements, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding The India Cements

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.23%4.09%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%–2.64%
ELM PARK FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I5.59%5.24%4.99%4.99%4.99%5.15%5.42%5.13%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.12%5.33%5.60%5.60%5.60%5.60%5.57%5.57%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.47%5.47%5.47%5.47%5.47%5.68%5.58%5.58%5.58%5.44%–––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%2.27%–––––––
S GUPTA HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%–––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––––––
SRI SARADHA LOGISTICS PRIVATE LIMITED (Formerly TRISHUL INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED)Companies–––––––5.85%5.85%5.84%5.84%5.84%5.84%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%6.65%–6.65%6.65%6.65%5.21%5.04%5.04%4.30%4.30%––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.42%––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.42%––––––––
RADHAKISHAN S DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.41%1.40%1.02%1.02%––––––1.29%4.72%10.29%10.79%10.79%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%11.34%––––––––––
GOPIKISHAN SHIVKISHAN DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––8.26%8.26%8.26%8.46%8.46%8.46%8.46%8.46%8.14%8.11%8.11%8.11%8.10%8.10%8.10%8.10%8.10%––––––––––
RADHAKISHAN S DAMANI & GOPIKISHAN S DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%––––––––––
SRI SARADHA LOGISTICS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––5.87%5.85%––––––––––––––––6.65%––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies5.48%5.48%–––––––––––––––4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%–––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA & LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND CLASS 11 SHARESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICM FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISHARES CORE EMERGING MARKETS MAURITIUS COInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.04%1.38%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIMENSIONAL EMERGING MARKETS VALUE FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.51%1.17%1.02%––––––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUND; LIC OF INDIA MARKET PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––4.80%4.80%4.80%4.78%4.78%4.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.26%1.86%1.44%1.44%1.44%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRISHUL INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.71%5.71%5.87%5.87%5.87%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMS EQUITIES PORTFOLIO FUND-INDIA EQUITIES PORTFOLIO FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.29%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RADHAKISHAN DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%–––––––––––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert––––––––––
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS MAURITIUS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HIRTLE CALLAGHAN EMERGING MARKETS PORTFOLIO -THE BOSTON COMPANY ASSET MANAGEMENT LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DB INTERNATIONAL (ASIA) LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EMERGING MARKETS CORE EQUITY PORTFOLIO (THE PORTFOLIO) OF DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC. (DFAIDG)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI ASM NON PAR newly named at 2.64%