The Indian Hotels Company logo

The Indian Hotels Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDHOTELBSE: 500850Leisure ServicesMid Cap

The Indian Hotels Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1971 on BSE, Jul 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹805.20down ₹7.65 (0.94%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹812.85.

28 Oct: open ₹809.70, high ₹815.30, low ₹801.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹565.00Low, 2 Apr 2026₹815.30High, 28 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,14,615 Cr115th largest listed
P/E
51.85
P/E without one-offs
59.11
P/B
8.40
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
17.5%
ROE without one-offs
15.4%
ROCE
17.5%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
40,47,67265.7% delivered

The Indian Hotels Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Indian Hotels Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.12%
  • Foreign institutions22.12%
  • Indian institutions24.45%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
38.19%0.01%38.12%22.12%24.45%15.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
38.65%38.65%38.65%38.65%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%41.02%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%
Indian promoters38.65%38.65%38.65%–39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%40.75%41.02%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.19%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%38.12%
Foreign promoters–––38.65%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
61.35%61.35%61.35%61.35%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25%58.98%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.81%61.88%61.88%61.88%61.88%61.88%61.88%61.88%61.88%61.88%61.88%61.88%61.88%
Shares in issue98,92,74,01598,92,74,01598,92,74,01598,92,74,0151,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,18,92,58,4451,32,13,89,7021,42,03,99,6021,42,03,99,6021,42,03,99,6021,42,04,00,3421,42,04,00,3421,42,04,00,3421,42,04,00,3421,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,2271,42,34,32,227
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000002,08,89,1502,08,89,15030,31,8851,32,4011,32,4011,32,4011,32,401–––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000001,79,89,6661,79,89,6661,32,4011,32,4011,32,4011,32,4011,32,401–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Indian Hotels Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,38,631Dec 161,35,732Mar 171,29,720Jun 171,29,187Sep 171,34,898Dec 171,37,093Mar 181,33,581Jun 181,32,196Sep 181,29,102Dec 181,29,492Mar 191,32,120Jun 191,30,856Sep 191,32,867Dec 191,37,979Mar 201,66,921Jun 201,93,553Sep 201,95,294Dec 202,10,287Mar 212,39,979Jun 212,61,046Sep 213,57,596Dec 213,41,815Mar 223,79,560Jun 224,00,107Sep 224,23,488Dec 224,30,896Mar 234,48,742Jun 234,83,961Sep 234,85,609Dec 235,35,253Mar 245,56,019Jun 245,48,188Sep 245,71,567Dec 245,96,383Mar 256,17,489Jun 256,23,969Sep 256,33,361Dec 256,46,147Mar 266,38,645Jun 266,24,250Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,38,6311,35,7321,29,7201,29,1871,34,8981,37,0931,33,5811,32,1961,29,1021,29,4921,32,1201,30,8561,32,8671,37,9791,66,9211,93,5531,95,2942,10,2872,39,9792,61,0463,57,5963,41,8153,79,5604,00,1074,23,4884,30,8964,48,7424,83,9614,85,6095,35,2535,56,0195,48,1885,71,5675,96,3836,17,4896,23,9696,33,3616,46,1476,38,6456,24,250
1212121212999999999999999999999999999910101010999
Indian promoters121212–12999999999999999999999999999910101010999
Foreign promoters–––12–––––––––––––––00000000000000––––––0
1,38,6191,35,7201,29,7081,29,1751,34,8861,37,0841,33,5721,32,1871,29,0931,29,4831,32,1111,30,8471,32,8581,37,9701,66,9121,93,5441,95,2852,10,2782,39,9702,61,0373,57,5873,41,8063,79,5514,00,0984,23,4794,30,8874,48,7334,83,9524,85,6005,35,2445,56,0105,48,1795,71,5585,96,3736,17,4796,23,9596,33,3516,46,1386,38,6366,24,241
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Indian Hotels Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TATA SONS PRIVATE LIMITED, 35.66%. The filing names 363 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TATA SONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others35.66%50,76,55,313
TATA INVESTMENT CORPORATION LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.26%1,79,89,666
TATA CHEMICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.83%1,18,77,053
EWART INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%21,27,705
TAJ MADURAI LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%11,25,393
ORIENTAL HOTELS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%8,35,997
TATA INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%7,39,197
TAIDA TRADING AND INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%1,87,818
TATA CAPITAL LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%19,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Indian Hotels Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding The Indian Hotels Company

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVTProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.61%––4.14%4.54%4.74%4.65%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies8.70%8.70%8.70%–8.47%6.58%4.53%3.69%3.66%2.24%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%2.20%2.20%1.87%1.68%––––––––––––––1.84%2.64%2.88%
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.01%1.01%––––––2.09%2.07%2.02%1.00%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
NPS TRUST-A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME TAX SAVER-TIER 2Provident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.20%––––
NPS TRUST-A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME TAX SAVER - STATE GOVTProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.34%–––––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––1.43%1.54%1.71%–––––1.84%1.74%1.62%1.50%1.65%1.82%1.80%––1.61%1.53%1.49%1.31%–1.24%1.15%–––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––1.17%1.57%1.52%1.15%–––––––
Estate of Late Mr. Rakesh JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTInsurance companies––––––––––––1.75%1.92%1.96%1.97%1.84%–––––––1.86%1.88%––––1.28%–––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.47%2.50%2.38%2.26%2.37%1.48%1.38%1.32%1.47%2.61%2.80%3.05%3.36%2.93%2.77%3.29%3.46%3.44%2.90%2.57%2.07%1.80%1.63%1.36%–1.01%––1.07%1.09%––––––––––
REKHA RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.16%––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––1.01%––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––2.82%2.59%2.52%2.52%2.52%1.76%––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.06%3.15%3.14%3.61%3.76%3.72%3.61%3.52%3.57%–2.66%2.45%2.25%1.94%1.88%2.17%1.55%1.63%1.68%1.68%1.69%1.31%––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA REKHA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.68%3.25%3.46%3.46%3.45%3.32%2.47%2.30%1.90%–1.21%1.21%1.09%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––
AMUNDI FUNDS SBI FM INDIA EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.22%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.06%1.27%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.63%1.63%1.61%1.61%1.59%1.37%1.35%1.29%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.53%1.48%1.41%1.40%1.25%1.23%1.11%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA & LIC INDIA MARKET PLUS GROWTH FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––8.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 2.88%, +0.24 pts; NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVT 4.65%, −0.09 pts