Incap logo

Incap shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 517370Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Incap Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1994
Last close ₹70.95up ₹4.86 (7.35%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹66.09.

28 Oct: open ₹71.97, high ₹71.97, low ₹69.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹61.15Low, 27 Oct 2026₹116.90High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹36 Cr3,620th largest listed
P/E
245.75
P/B
2.27
Dividend yield
1.41%
ROE
0.9%
ROCE
2.7%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, BSE
273

Incap's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Incap, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.91%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others33.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.91%33.09%66.53%66.62%66.68%66.73%66.89%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%33.47%33.38%33.31%33.27%33.11%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%Sep 22Mar 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.18%73.30%73.30%73.30%73.30%73.30%73.30%73.30%64.55%64.55%64.68%64.92%65.15%65.49%65.50%66.17%66.23%66.32%66.41%66.49%66.50%66.50%66.53%66.62%66.68%66.73%66.89%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%
Indian promoters73.18%73.30%73.30%73.30%73.30%73.30%73.30%73.30%64.55%64.55%64.68%64.92%65.15%65.49%65.50%66.17%66.23%66.32%66.41%66.49%66.50%66.50%66.53%66.62%66.68%66.73%–66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%66.91%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––66.89%–––––––––––
26.82%26.70%26.70%26.70%26.70%26.70%26.70%26.70%35.45%35.45%35.32%35.08%34.85%34.51%34.50%33.83%33.77%33.68%33.59%33.51%33.50%33.50%33.47%33.38%33.32%33.27%33.11%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%33.09%
Shares in issue51,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,20051,33,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Incap shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,960Dec 162,942Mar 172,991Jun 173,011Sep 172,572Dec 172,678Mar 182,666Jun 182,628Sep 182,624Dec 182,598Mar 192,560Jun 192,526Sep 192,484Dec 192,449Mar 202,435Jun 202,407Sep 202,409Dec 202,378Mar 212,408Jun 212,516Sep 212,599Dec 212,654Jun 222,739Sep 222,772Dec 222,739Mar 232,729Jun 232,939Dec 233,410Mar 243,387Jun 243,440Sep 243,481Dec 243,480Mar 253,346Jun 253,450Sep 253,375Dec 253,333Mar 263,260Jun 263,224Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,9602,9422,9913,0112,5722,6782,6662,6282,6242,5982,5602,5262,4842,4492,4352,4072,4092,3782,4082,5162,5992,6542,7392,7722,7392,7292,9393,4103,3873,4403,4813,4803,3463,4503,3753,3333,2603,224
55555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters55555555555555555555555555–55555555555
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––5–––––––––––
2,9552,9372,9863,0062,5672,6732,6612,6232,6192,5932,5552,5212,4792,4442,4302,4022,4042,3732,4032,5112,5942,6492,7342,7672,7342,7242,9343,4053,3823,4353,4763,4753,3413,4453,3703,3283,2553,219
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Incap promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NEELIMA CHALLAGULLA, 24.15%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NEELIMA CHALLAGULLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.15%12,39,52311,32,856
BHAGAVANTHA RAO CHALLAGULLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.75%11,16,62610,09,959
PAMULAPATI HIMA BINDUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.63%6,48,3995,41,733
C LALITHA KUMARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.19%3,69,0452,62,378
RAMRAO PATURUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.19%60,9337,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Incap, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GUDAPATI RAMESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––2.10%–––––2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%–2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%
ANIL GURMUKH BHAGWANINon-resident Indians3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%–3.26%–3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%–3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%1.44%–––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCTION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL GURMUKH BHAGWANI 1202350000015961Other non-institutions–––––3.26%–3.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.