IIFL Capital Services logo

IIFL Capital Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IIFLCAPSBSE: 542773Capital MarketsSmall Cap

IIFL Capital Services Limited · Formerly IIFL Securities · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2019
Last close ₹341.95up ₹1.20 (0.35%)BSE ₹341.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹340.75.

27 Oct: open ₹339.00, high ₹343.20, low ₹338.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹240.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹411.30High, 7 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹10,783 Cr559th largest listed
P/E
18.89
P/B
3.52
Dividend yield
0.88%
ROE
20.5%
ROCE
16.1%
Debt to equity
0.59
Volume, NSE
8,20,01065.0% delivered

IIFL Capital Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IIFL Capital Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.49%
  • Foreign institutions15.37%
  • Indian institutions4.88%
  • Individuals and others49.27%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
51.99%0.00%30.49%15.37%4.88%49.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
29.40%29.80%29.77%29.77%29.77%29.74%31.41%31.41%31.38%31.34%31.30%31.29%31.28%31.21%31.14%31.13%31.11%30.97%30.90%30.88%30.79%30.71%30.70%31.02%30.98%30.93%30.87%30.67%30.49%
Indian promoters29.40%29.80%29.77%29.77%29.77%29.74%31.41%31.41%31.38%31.34%31.30%31.29%31.28%31.21%31.14%31.13%31.11%30.97%30.90%30.88%30.79%30.71%30.70%31.02%30.98%30.93%30.87%30.67%30.49%
70.57%70.20%70.23%70.23%70.23%70.26%68.59%68.59%68.62%68.66%68.70%68.71%68.72%68.79%68.86%68.87%68.89%69.03%69.10%69.12%69.21%69.29%69.30%68.98%69.02%69.07%69.13%69.33%69.51%
Employee trusts0.02%–––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%0.00%––
Shares in issue31,93,49,46231,92,34,46231,96,09,46231,96,09,46231,96,09,46231,99,35,72430,29,35,33030,29,54,54530,31,76,03930,35,63,15730,39,36,23030,40,27,98530,41,25,09730,48,54,76430,55,28,96630,56,14,05130,58,15,46130,72,43,96030,78,66,52930,81,28,59530,90,00,94930,97,79,64430,99,55,80930,99,81,05931,03,67,82931,08,67,78431,14,34,71331,34,50,56431,53,52,013
Shares locked in––––––––000000000000000––––8,46,41,4458,46,41,445
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––0000000000002,3292,3292,8692,8692,8312,2732,0172,0172,017
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IIFL Capital Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

38,862Sep 1937,070Dec 1942,252Mar 2032,664Jun 2034,826Sep 2034,469Dec 2035,872Mar 2142,690Jun 2153,405Sep 2157,430Dec 2158,629Mar 2261,625Jun 2261,613Sep 2262,170Dec 2262,751Mar 2364,424Jun 2362,407Sep 2364,307Dec 2370,003Mar 2468,061Jun 2468,268Sep 2479,299Dec 2477,538Mar 2574,622Jun 2574,006Sep 2567,865Dec 2566,511Mar 2670,558Jun 2667,976Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders38,86237,07042,25232,66434,82634,46935,87242,69053,40557,43058,62961,62561,61362,17062,75164,42462,40764,30770,00368,06168,26879,29977,53874,62274,00667,86566,51170,55867,976
88888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters88888888888888888888888888888
38,85337,06242,24432,65634,81834,46135,86442,68253,39757,42258,62161,61761,60562,16262,74364,41662,39964,29969,99568,05368,25979,29077,52974,61373,99767,85666,50270,54967,967
Employee trusts1–––––––000000000000000––00––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IIFL Capital Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nirmal Bhanwarlal Jain, 14.89%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nirmal Bhanwarlal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.89%4,69,64,282
Madhu N JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.83%1,20,75,000
Venkataraman RajamaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.55%1,11,84,432
Mansukhlal Jain & Pritesh Mehta (in their capacity as Trustee of Nirmal Madhu Family Private Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.17%1,00,00,000
Aditi Avinash Athavankar (in the capacity as Trustee of Kalki Family Private Trust)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.85%90,00,000
Orpheus Trading Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.27%40,19,500
Ardent Impex Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.86%27,00,000
Aditi AthavankarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%2,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IIFL Capital Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding IIFL Capital Services

HolderSep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Fih Mauritius Investments LtdForeign companies26.50%26.51%26.48%26.48%26.48%26.46%27.94%27.94%27.92%27.88%27.85%27.84%27.83%27.76%–27.70%27.68%27.55%27.49%27.47%27.39%27.32%27.31%27.31%27.27%27.23%27.18%27.00%26.84%
Bank Muscat India FundForeign portfolio investors, category II3.94%3.95%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.15%–4.14%4.14%4.13%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.10%4.09%4.09%4.08%4.07%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.05%4.05%4.02%3.99%
Hwic Asia Fund Class A SharesForeign portfolio investors, category I–8.88%8.87%8.87%8.87%8.87%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.34%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.30%9.28%9.28%3.39%3.37%3.37%3.36%3.35%3.35%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.33%3.33%3.31%3.29%
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––2.65%2.64%––2.76%2.57%2.64%2.68%2.78%2.78%2.77%1.73%1.72%
Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund-1Alternative investment funds––1.10%1.10%1.17%1.30%1.40%1.40%1.14%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.17%1.21%1.27%1.30%–1.36%1.36%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%
Zafar AhmadullahNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––1.31%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.29%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.15%1.14%
H NemkumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%
Vasudev Jagannath NuggehalliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%
Abakkus Growth Fund-1Alternative investment funds–1.88%1.97%1.97%2.07%2.08%2.23%2.26%1.96%1.96%2.01%2.05%–2.02%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.98%1.95%1.76%1.54%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––
Evli Emerging Frontier FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.63%–1.33%1.25%1.03%–––––––
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedtForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––2.63%2.70%–––––––––
Parajia Bharat HimatlalNon-resident Indians4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.75%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.61%3.60%3.60%3.60%2.28%2.27%1.54%–––––––––
Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund-1tAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––1.36%––––––––––
Aalidhra Textool Engineers Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––1.05%1.04%1.04%––––––––––
Evli Emerging Frontier FundtForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––
Fih Mauritius Investments LtdtForeign companies––––––––––––––27.70%––––––––––––––
Abakkus Growth Fund-1tAlternative investment funds––––––––––––2.04%––––––––––––––––
Bank Muscat India FundtInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––4.15%––––––––––––––––––
Satpal KhattarOther non-institutions1.95%1.95%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hwic Asia Fund Class AInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor8.88%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Wf Asian Reconnaissance Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Bank Muscat India Fund 3.99%, −0.03 pts; Hwic Asia Fund Class A Shares 3.29%, −0.02 pts; Theleme India Master Fund Limited 1.72%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: H Nemkumar newly named at 1.14%; Vasudev Jagannath Nuggehalli newly named at 1.05%; Fih Mauritius Investments Ltd 26.84%, −0.16 pts; 1 more moved