IIFL Finance logo

IIFL Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IIFLBSE: 532636FinanceSmall Cap

IIFL Finance Limited · Formerly IIFL Holdings · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 2005
Last close ₹527.55down ₹1.65 (0.31%)BSE ₹526.80

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹529.20.

27 Oct: open ₹525.70, high ₹531.00, low ₹519.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹409.10Low, 27 Apr 2026₹705.00High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹22,516 Cr330th largest listed
P/E
9.03
P/B
1.46
Dividend yield
0.76%
ROE
17.6%
NIM
8.82%
Cost of funds
9.51%
Credit cost
2.75%
ROA
2.32%
Leverage
5.30times net worth
Volume, NSE
14,16,96756.2% delivered

IIFL Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IIFL Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.76%
  • Foreign institutions25.64%
  • Indian institutions7.85%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others41.75%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
46.12%0.00%24.76%25.64%7.85%41.75%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
29.08%29.05%29.05%29.00%29.00%28.96%28.95%28.95%28.95%29.03%29.03%29.18%29.40%24.94%24.99%24.99%24.98%24.96%24.95%24.93%24.93%24.91%24.90%24.90%24.88%24.85%24.84%24.81%24.79%24.78%24.91%24.91%24.90%24.89%24.87%24.87%24.85%24.85%24.85%24.76%
Indian promoters29.08%29.05%29.05%29.00%29.00%28.96%28.95%28.95%28.95%29.03%29.03%29.18%29.40%24.94%24.99%24.99%24.98%24.96%24.95%24.93%24.93%24.91%24.90%24.90%24.88%24.85%24.84%24.81%24.79%24.78%24.91%24.91%24.90%24.89%24.87%24.87%24.85%24.85%24.85%24.76%
70.89%70.92%70.93%70.98%70.98%71.02%71.03%71.03%71.03%70.95%70.95%70.79%70.60%75.06%75.01%75.01%75.02%75.04%75.05%75.07%75.07%75.09%75.10%75.10%75.12%75.15%75.16%75.19%75.21%75.22%75.09%75.09%75.10%75.11%75.13%75.13%75.15%75.15%75.15%75.24%
Employee trusts0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%–––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue31,75,87,85331,79,08,19331,79,41,12331,84,75,55631,84,75,55631,89,79,02631,90,35,43731,90,64,64731,90,81,59231,92,03,09231,92,34,46231,92,34,46231,96,46,94237,83,40,92237,83,40,92237,83,95,56737,84,69,50937,88,40,67637,89,74,59037,92,52,49937,93,05,72837,95,98,71137,97,39,65037,97,63,59937,99,46,29138,04,30,38938,05,69,44038,11,35,32938,13,21,31538,15,48,43542,41,90,97142,42,42,21742,44,79,41642,45,16,57042,49,30,46742,49,90,67842,52,27,92742,52,89,57542,53,24,98742,68,11,890
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IIFL Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,229Dec 1621,801Mar 1731,155Jun 1737,140Sep 1739,512Dec 1741,288Mar 1838,806Jun 1839,102Sep 1839,343Dec 1840,217Mar 1940,451Jun 1939,640Sep 1938,684Dec 1938,416Mar 2036,809Jun 2039,593Sep 2039,443Dec 2037,394Mar 2139,982Jun 2146,695Sep 2159,661Dec 2163,449Mar 2277,386Jun 2273,446Sep 2267,868Dec 2267,468Mar 2365,440Jun 2367,660Sep 2383,676Dec 231,49,309Mar 241,45,073Jun 241,58,133Sep 241,73,530Dec 241,69,374Mar 251,49,247Jun 251,42,808Sep 251,34,274Dec 251,24,543Mar 261,27,688Jun 261,22,889Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,22921,80131,15537,14039,51241,28838,80639,10239,34340,21740,45139,64038,68438,41636,80939,59339,44337,39439,98246,69559,66163,44977,38673,44667,86867,46865,44067,66083,6761,49,3091,45,0731,58,1331,73,5301,69,3741,49,2471,42,8081,34,2741,24,5431,27,6881,22,889
6667788888888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters6667788888888888888888888888888888888888
21,22221,79431,14837,13239,50441,27938,79739,09339,33440,20840,44239,63138,67638,40836,80139,58539,43537,38639,97446,68759,65363,44177,37873,43867,86067,46065,43267,65283,6681,49,3011,45,0651,58,1251,73,5221,69,3661,49,2391,42,8001,34,2661,24,5351,27,6801,22,881
Employee trusts111111111111–––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IIFL Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nirmal Bhanwarlal Jain, 12.52%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nirmal Bhanwarlal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.52%5,34,40,570
Madhu N JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.17%1,35,22,764
Venkataraman RajamaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.88%1,23,01,441
Mansukhlal Jain and Pritesh Ashwin MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.60%1,11,11,111
Aditi Avinash AthavankarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.34%1,00,00,000
Ardent Impex Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.85%36,32,115
Orpheus Trading Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.34%14,44,444
Aditi AthavankarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%2,22,222
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IIFL Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding IIFL Finance

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FIH Mauritius Investments LimitedForeign companies–26.62%26.62%26.58%26.58%26.54%26.53%26.53%26.53%26.52%26.51%26.51%26.48%22.37%22.37%22.37%22.36%22.34%22.33%22.32%22.31%22.30%22.29%22.29%22.28%22.25%20.93%20.90%15.12%15.11%15.22%15.22%15.21%15.21%15.19%15.19%15.18%15.18%15.18%13.64%
Parajia Bharat HimatlalNon-resident Indians–––––––––––4.76%5.86%5.27%5.34%5.34%5.34%5.20%5.20%5.62%5.62%5.37%5.19%5.19%5.19%5.18%4.79%4.78%4.65%4.64%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.67%4.65%
Bank Muscat India FundForeign portfolio investors, category II3.97%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.96%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.95%3.94%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.28%
Theleme India Master Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%2.05%2.17%2.30%2.45%2.47%2.58%2.68%2.79%
Smallcap World Fund IncForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.61%5.19%5.18%5.18%6.12%7.44%7.43%7.43%7.34%7.33%7.09%8.00%6.37%5.45%5.15%4.69%6.84%6.84%6.03%–1.86%
Bavaria Industries Group AgForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.13%1.22%1.35%1.34%
Ashish DhawanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.33%1.33%
Ellipsis Partners LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.01%
American Funds Insurance Series Global Small Capitalization FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.88%1.70%1.70%1.37%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––
Wf Asian Reconnaissance Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.90%2.08%2.08%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.59%2.98%2.98%2.98%4.01%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%4.86%4.85%4.85%4.20%3.31%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.45%2.05%1.35%1.29%1.55%2.01%2.18%1.95%1.95%1.11%–––––
Morgan Stanley Asia (Singapore) Pte. - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––1.05%–1.08%1.01%–––––
Vanguard Total International Stock Index FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.10%1.16%1.13%1.13%1.03%–––––––––––1.01%1.00%1.00%––1.00%1.06%1.07%1.09%1.09%––––––
Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund, A Series of Vanguard International Equity Index FundsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.10%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.02%–––––––1.05%1.01%1.03%1.02%1.03%1.06%1.04%1.03%––1.00%–1.00%1.00%––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–1.07%–––––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.61%––––––––
Nomura Funds Ireland Public Limited Company- Nomura Funds Ireland - India Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C - Ulif01108/02/07lifegrwsup104 - Growth Super FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%–––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––
Satpal KhattarNon-resident Indians1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.63%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.27%––––––––––––––
Cdc Group PlcOther non-institutions–––––––––––––15.46%15.46%15.46%15.46%15.44%15.44%7.78%7.78%7.77%3.56%–––––––––––––––––
Hwic Asia Fund Class A Shares*Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor8.79%8.78%8.92%8.91%8.91%8.89%8.89%8.89%8.89%8.89%8.88%8.88%8.87%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.49%7.49%7.48%7.48%––––––––––––––––––––
Bharat H ParajiaOther non-institutions4.88%4.84%4.84%4.83%4.83%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.80%4.76%4.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Copthall Mauritius Investment LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Smallcap World Fund Inc newly named at 1.86%; Theleme India Master Fund Limited 2.79%, +0.11 pts; Bank Muscat India Fund 3.28%, −0.01 pts; 2 more moved
  • Individuals and others: FIH Mauritius Investments Limited 13.64%, −1.54 pts; Parajia Bharat Himatlal 4.65%, −0.02 pts