Indraprastha Gas logo

Indraprastha Gas shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IGLBSE: 532514GasSmall Cap

Indraprastha Gas Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2003
Last close ₹140.66up ₹1.14 (0.82%)BSE ₹140.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹139.52.

28 Oct: open ₹139.52, high ₹142.43, low ₹139.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹137.32Low, 23 Oct 2026₹219.10High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹19,692 Cr317th largest listed
P/E
14.50
P/B
1.71
Dividend yield
3.38%
ROE
12.3%
ROCE
9.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
7,07,12143.1% delivered

Indraprastha Gas' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indraprastha Gas, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.00%
  • Foreign institutions9.73%
  • Indian institutions30.08%
  • Governments5.00%
  • Individuals and others10.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
45.00%5.00%45.00%9.73%30.08%5.00%10.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%
Indian promoters45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%
55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%
Shares in issue14,00,00,16014,00,00,16014,00,00,16014,00,00,16070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,80070,00,00,8001,40,00,01,6001,40,00,01,6001,40,00,01,6001,40,00,01,6001,40,00,01,6001,40,00,01,6001,40,00,01,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indraprastha Gas shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

58,806Dec 1661,116Mar 1761,173Jun 1762,260Sep 1785,546Dec 1798,471Mar 181,12,851Jun 181,12,719Sep 181,19,806Dec 181,07,688Mar 191,04,863Jun 191,00,343Sep 191,03,808Dec 191,23,727Mar 201,59,245Jun 202,03,532Sep 201,72,517Dec 201,96,066Mar 212,12,695Jun 212,28,885Sep 212,93,117Dec 213,70,190Mar 223,69,392Jun 223,40,915Sep 223,22,345Dec 223,05,961Mar 232,72,065Jun 232,70,687Sep 233,16,340Dec 232,96,569Mar 242,90,378Jun 242,60,867Sep 243,44,909Dec 243,52,161Mar 253,59,666Jun 253,44,539Sep 253,45,205Dec 253,65,478Mar 263,67,377Jun 263,73,185Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders58,80661,11661,17362,26085,54698,4711,12,8511,12,7191,19,8061,07,6881,04,8631,00,3431,03,8081,23,7271,59,2452,03,5321,72,5171,96,0662,12,6952,28,8852,93,1173,70,1903,69,3923,40,9153,22,3453,05,9612,72,0652,70,6873,16,3402,96,5692,90,3782,60,8673,44,9093,52,1613,59,6663,44,5393,45,2053,65,4783,67,3773,73,185
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
58,80461,11461,17162,25885,54498,4691,12,8491,12,7171,19,8041,07,6861,04,8611,00,3411,03,8061,23,7251,59,2432,03,5301,72,5151,96,0642,12,6932,28,8832,93,1153,70,1883,69,3903,40,9133,22,3433,05,9592,72,0632,70,6853,16,3382,96,5672,90,3762,60,8653,44,9073,52,1593,59,6643,44,5373,45,2033,65,4763,67,3753,73,183
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indraprastha Gas promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GAIL (INDIA) LTD, 22.50%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GAIL (INDIA) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others22.50%31,50,00,000
BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTDIndian companies, trusts and others22.50%31,50,00,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indraprastha Gas, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indraprastha Gas

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.76%2.76%2.76%2.98%3.08%5.27%6.65%6.65%5.80%6.24%––––8.51%9.48%9.59%9.11%7.05%5.33%6.48%7.46%8.15%7.84%7.76%7.66%6.98%––––––––––––9.46%
GOVT OF NCT OF DELHIState governments5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.38%1.12%–––––––––––––1.02%1.04%1.04%1.36%1.44%1.51%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.44%––––9.46%–
LICI MONEY PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.46%––
T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK TRUForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.38%2.82%3.69%3.93%4.02%3.95%3.95%––
T. ROWE PRICE EMERGING MARKETS DISCOVERY STOCK FUNForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.71%1.89%2.41%2.49%2.49%2.29%2.29%––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––1.92%1.90%1.96%1.29%1.02%–––––1.20%1.20%1.56%1.60%1.61%1.62%1.62%1.63%1.61%1.59%1.57%1.56%1.56%–1.50%1.44%1.23%––
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.19%–––9.46%–––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.74%9.83%–––––9.44%––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.40%9.22%––9.44%–––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%–––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.41%1.41%1.50%1.67%1.72%1.70%1.67%1.67%1.63%1.60%1.63%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.69%1.62%1.58%1.48%1.40%1.36%1.36%1.25%1.25%––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––1.11%1.36%–––––––––––––––––6.49%––––––––––––
SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND EMERGING ASIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.05%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.13%–––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FUNDS GREEN TIGERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.29%1.10%–––––––––––––––––
VONTOBEL FUND - MTX SUSTAINABLE ASIAN LEADERS (EXInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.99%2.60%2.97%–3.08%2.41%2.38%2.40%2.33%2.10%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––7.60%7.95%8.34%8.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VONTOBEL FUND - MTX SUSTAINABLE EMERGING MARKETS LInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––3.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.24%1.20%1.33%1.33%1.37%1.45%1.63%1.71%1.91%1.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGMARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.31%1.31%1.12%1.01%1.03%1.34%1.35%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT FUNDS INDIAN EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.06%1.28%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C - ULIF00225/06/04LIFEBALANC104 - BALANCED FUNDOther non-institutions–––1.18%1.05%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS GF MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.29%1.67%1.67%1.50%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY INVESTMENT HOLDING COMPANY (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Other non-institutions1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA newly named at 9.46%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091 no longer named, from 9.46%; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.51%, +0.07 pts