Igarashi Motors India logo

Igarashi Motors India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IGARASHIBSE: 517380Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Igarashi Motors India Limited · Formerly CG Igarshi Motors · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1994 on BSE, Oct 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹365.35up ₹6.95 (1.94%)BSE ₹365.25

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹358.40.

27 Oct: open ₹367.45, high ₹371.00, low ₹358.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹271.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹537.90High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹1,150 Cr1,390th largest listed
P/E
70.10
P/B
2.46
Dividend yield
0.36%
ROE
3.5%
ROCE
4.8%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
20,86441.5% delivered

Igarashi Motors India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Igarashi Motors India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.04%
  • Indian institutions3.64%
  • Individuals and others21.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.04%75.00%0.04%3.64%21.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%77.12%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters63.67%63.67%63.67%63.67%63.67%63.67%65.79%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%
Foreign promoters11.33%11.33%11.33%11.33%11.33%11.33%11.33%11.02%11.02%11.02%11.02%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%20.54%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%22.88%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%29.00%29.00%29.00%0.00%28.20%28.20%28.20%28.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue3,06,08,4443,06,08,4443,06,08,4443,06,08,4443,06,08,4443,06,08,4443,06,08,4443,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,0483,14,75,048
Shares locked in60,89,089–––––––––1,000––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in60,89,089––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Igarashi Motors India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,586Dec 1614,632Mar 1714,674Jun 1715,339Sep 1715,411Dec 1715,299Mar 1813,954Jun 1813,584Sep 1813,523Dec 1814,074Mar 1915,008Jun 1915,422Sep 1918,777Dec 1920,510Mar 2028,604Jun 2026,170Sep 2023,334Dec 2026,690Mar 2125,134Jun 2125,403Sep 2124,098Dec 2126,113Mar 2226,511Jun 2225,310Sep 2223,987Dec 2223,469Mar 2322,757Jun 2322,836Sep 2324,011Dec 2324,109Mar 2423,730Jun 2427,505Sep 2426,293Dec 2425,238Mar 2525,263Jun 2526,598Sep 2527,129Dec 2526,971Mar 2627,607Jun 2628,642Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,58614,63214,67415,33915,41115,29913,95413,58413,52314,07415,00815,42218,77720,51028,60426,17023,33426,69025,13425,40324,09826,11326,51125,31023,98723,46922,75722,83624,01124,10923,73027,50526,29325,23825,26326,59827,12926,97127,60728,642
4444444444433333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters2222222222211111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
13,58214,62814,67015,33515,40715,29513,95013,58013,51914,07015,00415,41918,77420,50728,60126,16723,33126,68725,13125,40024,09526,11026,50825,30723,98423,46622,75422,83324,00824,10623,72727,50226,29025,23525,26026,59527,12626,96827,60428,639
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Igarashi Motors India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AGILE ELECTRIC SUB ASSEMBLY PVT LTD, 54.46%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AGILE ELECTRIC SUB ASSEMBLY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others54.46%1,71,42,121
IGARASHI ELECTRIC WORKS LIMITEDForeign companies and others12.59%39,64,174
M S IGARASHI ELECTRIC WORKS H.K. LTDForeign companies and others7.94%24,99,993
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Igarashi Motors India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GINNI FINANCE PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.28%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.40%1.42%1.42%1.60%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.58%1.30%1.30%––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-INFRASTRUCTURE FUND-ULIF 034 16/10/09 TIS 110Other non-institutions––––––––––1.44%1.34%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS GF MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.42%3.42%2.80%2.47%2.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDUS INDIA FUND (SV) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-SUPER SELECT EQUITY FUND-ULIF 035 16/10/09 TSS 110Other non-institutions––––1.05%1.31%2.14%2.34%2.28%2.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.