IFGL Refractories logo

IFGL Refractories shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IFGLEXPORBSE: 540774Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

IFGL Refractories Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2017
Last close ₹173.53up ₹8.86 (5.38%)BSE ₹173.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹164.67.

28 Oct: open ₹169.89, high ₹176.80, low ₹166.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹119.68Low, 30 Mar 2026₹256.75High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,251 Cr1,365th largest listed
P/E
30.54
P/E without one-offs
27.08
P/B
1.06
Dividend yield
1.24%
ROE
3.6%
ROE without one-offs
4.0%
ROCE
4.6%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
35,40735.4% delivered

IFGL Refractories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IFGL Refractories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.43%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions12.87%
  • Individuals and others14.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.43%0.00%72.43%0.02%12.87%14.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.44%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%
Indian promoters56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.93%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%56.92%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%
Foreign promoters15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%15.51%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.56%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%
Shares in issue3,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,37,2823,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3123,60,39,3127,20,78,6247,20,78,6247,20,78,6247,20,78,6247,20,78,624
Shares locked in72,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,862–––0000000–0000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in72,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,86272,07,862–––0000000–0000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IFGL Refractories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,466Dec 1714,240Mar 1814,045Jun 1813,606Sep 1813,013Dec 1812,768Mar 1912,581Jun 1912,518Sep 1912,170Dec 1912,144Mar 2012,247Jun 2012,448Sep 2011,696Dec 2014,077Mar 2119,168Jun 2118,146Sep 2118,187Dec 2119,789Mar 2219,511Jun 2219,626Sep 2219,188Dec 2218,936Mar 2318,427Jun 2320,078Sep 2321,430Dec 2318,901Mar 2418,466Jun 2418,255Sep 2419,168Dec 2418,613Mar 2519,714Jun 2521,605Sep 2521,346Dec 2521,298Mar 2621,525Jun 2621,586Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,46614,24014,04513,60613,01312,76812,58112,51812,17012,14412,24712,44811,69614,07719,16818,14618,18719,78919,51119,62619,18818,93618,42720,07821,43018,90118,46618,25519,16818,61319,71421,60521,34621,29821,52521,586
777777777777777777777776666666665555
Indian promoters666666666666666666666666666666665555
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111110000000––––––
14,45914,23314,03813,59913,00612,76112,57412,51112,16312,13712,24012,44111,68914,07019,16118,13918,18019,78219,50419,61919,18118,92918,42020,07221,42418,89518,46018,24919,16218,60719,70821,59921,34121,29321,52021,581
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IFGL Refractories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BAJORIA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED, 67.32%. The filing names 16 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BAJORIA FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others67.32%4,85,26,508
SHISHIR KUMAR BAJORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.11%29,63,284
S K BAJORIA HUF (SHISHIR KUMAR BAJORIA)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.87%6,29,990
SMITA BAJORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%89,226
BAJORIA ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%540
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IFGL Refractories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.32%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.42%1.42%1.41%–––––1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.77%1.73%1.72%1.78%
VIJAYA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.11%2.01%2.14%2.14%2.14%–2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.03%1.94%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.49%1.49%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––
DHANLAKSHMI VYAPAAR PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANTOSH TOUR & TRAVELS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.95%1.95%1.95%1.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.78%, +0.06 pts