IFB Industries logo

IFB Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IFBINDBSE: 505726Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

IFB Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1976 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,052.20up ₹14.80 (1.43%)BSE ₹1,050.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,037.40.

27 Oct: open ₹1,042.70, high ₹1,083.60, low ₹1,038.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹883.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,019.80High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,263 Cr802nd largest listed
P/E
28.81
P/B
3.96
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.8%
ROCE
19.1%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
36,92240.0% delivered

IFB Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IFB Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.96%
  • Foreign institutions0.76%
  • Indian institutions5.59%
  • Individuals and others18.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.96%0.62%74.96%0.76%5.59%18.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%
Indian promoters74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%
25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%
Shares in issue4,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,7964,05,18,796
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––00000000000295000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IFB Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,731Dec 1616,174Mar 1716,269Jun 1716,051Sep 1716,835Dec 1717,566Mar 1818,036Jun 1818,705Sep 1819,316Dec 1819,101Mar 1919,538Jun 1919,302Sep 1919,671Dec 1923,573Mar 2027,303Jun 2026,717Sep 2024,123Dec 2024,184Mar 2127,918Jun 2126,809Sep 2124,377Dec 2126,133Mar 2226,138Jun 2224,571Sep 2225,317Dec 2225,875Mar 2326,825Jun 2326,991Sep 2326,731Dec 2326,080Mar 2428,240Jun 2430,842Sep 2431,350Dec 2435,673Mar 2533,469Jun 2531,348Sep 2531,477Dec 2533,569Mar 2634,516Jun 2633,904Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,73116,17416,26916,05116,83517,56618,03618,70519,31619,10119,53819,30219,67123,57327,30326,71724,12324,18427,91826,80924,37726,13326,13824,57125,31725,87526,82526,99126,73126,08028,24030,84231,35035,67333,46931,34831,47733,56934,51633,904
15151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151414141414141414141414
Indian promoters15151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151414141414141414141414
16,71616,15916,25416,03616,82017,55118,02118,69019,30119,08619,52319,28719,65623,55827,28826,70224,10824,16927,90326,79424,36226,11826,12324,55625,30225,86026,81026,97626,71626,06628,22530,82831,33635,65933,45531,33431,46333,55534,50233,890
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IFB Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is IFB Automotive Private Limited, 46.54%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
IFB Automotive Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others46.54%1,88,56,833
Nurpur Gases Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others14.83%60,10,416
Asansol Bottling & Packaging Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.31%33,66,428
Mac Consultants Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.74%7,06,197
CPL Projects LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.29%5,23,535
Preombada NagIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.72%2,89,771
Shubh Engineering LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.64%2,60,723
IFB Agro Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.43%1,72,733
CPL Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.18%74,813
Lupin Agencies Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%37,600
Zim Properties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%34,300
Windsor Marketiers Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%19,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IFB Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Chatterjee Management Services Private LimitedCompanies1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%––1.68%–––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
Plutus Wealth Management LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%2.47%2.76%2.79%8.97%7.40%7.34%7.40%5.63%4.91%4.39%–––––––––––
Societe GeneralForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––
Chatterjee ManagementOther non-institutions––––––––––1.68%1.68%––––––––––1.68%–––––––––––––––––
JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.88%2.84%2.84%2.84%7.21%7.17%7.17%7.17%7.17%7.17%7.15%7.15%6.86%6.41%––––––––––––––––––
Chatterjee Management ServiceOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.05%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra ( International) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.30%1.30%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bengal Vipanapan Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.23%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.