IEC Education logo

IEC Education shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531840IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

IEC Education Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1996
Last close ₹22.12down ₹0.88 (3.83%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23.00.

28 Oct: open ₹23.00, high ₹23.90, low ₹22.07

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹19.50Low, 23 Dec 2025₹39.20High, 4 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹34 Cr3,607th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.23
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−8.8%
ROCE
−7.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
579

IEC Education's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns IEC Education, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.75%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others33.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2019

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.75%33.25%66.75%33.25%Sep 19Sep 20Sep 21Sep 22Sep 23Sep 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.75%66.75%
Indian promoters66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.49%66.75%66.75%
33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.51%33.25%33.25%
Shares in issue1,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,0001,52,60,000
Shares locked in––––––––1,01,45,7081,01,45,7081,01,45,708–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––1,01,45,7081,01,45,7081,01,45,708–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2019 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of IEC Education shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,157Dec 165,157Mar 175,104Jun 175,122Sep 174,778Dec 174,773Mar 184,769Jun 184,768Sep 184,756Dec 184,756Mar 194,759Jun 194,757Sep 194,857Dec 194,758Mar 204,777Jun 204,762Sep 204,826Dec 204,755Mar 214,751Jun 214,754Sep 214,753Dec 214,753Mar 224,754Jun 224,755Sep 224,752Dec 224,746Mar 234,746Jun 234,746Sep 234,747Dec 234,742Mar 244,744Jun 244,670Sep 244,621Dec 245,305Mar 255,532Jun 255,496Sep 255,632Dec 255,489Mar 265,459Jun 265,643Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,1575,1575,1045,1224,7784,7734,7694,7684,7564,7564,7594,7574,8574,7584,7774,7624,8264,7554,7514,7544,7534,7534,7544,7554,7524,7464,7464,7464,7474,7424,7444,6704,6215,3055,5325,4965,6325,4895,4595,643
9999999999999999999999999999999888888877
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999999999999888888877
5,1485,1485,0955,1134,7694,7644,7604,7594,7474,7474,7504,7484,8484,7494,7684,7534,8174,7464,7424,7454,7444,7444,7454,7464,7434,7374,7374,7374,7384,7334,7354,6624,6135,2975,5245,4885,6245,4815,4525,636
Filings before Sep 2019 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

IEC Education promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAVIN GUPTA, 46.94%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.

Holder
NAVIN GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families46.94%71,63,052
SHALINI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.21%21,67,825
SAGRRIKA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.83%2,79,366
SONIA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%2,40,000
DHEERAJ MANGALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%2,04,192
SNEH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%1,06,905
NEETU MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%25,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of IEC Education, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NISCHAY TIE UP PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.56%6.56%
PREM KHANNANon-resident Indians3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%–––––4.75%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%
YASH FANS AND APPLIANCES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.61%2.61%
PARDEEP KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%
RELIGARE FINVEST LTDCompanies1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.18%
GIRISH KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
AJAY KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––
ABHIJIT KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––
SNOWFIELD ENTERPRISES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––6.09%–––––6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.48%––––––
GIRISH KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––
EVERGREEN BUSINESS CONSORTIUM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%–––––––––––––––––
SAKSHI SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rajesh PatneyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sakhi SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Padeep KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Religare Finvest Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RELIGARE FINVEST LTD 1.18%, −0.27 pts