Ideaforge Technology logo

Ideaforge Technology shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IDEAFORGEBSE: 543932Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Ideaforge Technology Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2023 · Issue price ₹672
Last close ₹678.80down ₹37.30 (5.21%)BSE ₹679.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹716.10.

28 Oct: open ₹716.10, high ₹723.90, low ₹674.35

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹366.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹992.25High, 8 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹3,374 Cr1,069th largest listed
P/E
858.14
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.7%
ROCE
−3.2%
Debt to equity
0.12
Volume, NSE
3,59,67539.8% delivered

Ideaforge Technology's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ideaforge Technology, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters25.25%
  • Foreign institutions7.27%
  • Indian institutions13.58%
  • Individuals and others53.90%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.36%0.20%30.19%29.34%29.33%29.33%29.23%29.23%29.17%29.10%28.97%28.97%29.04%28.96%25.25%2.76%3.47%2.75%2.93%3.50%1.37%1.56%0.60%0.25%0.20%0.73%4.89%7.27%10.19%6.40%3.78%3.41%2.47%2.48%1.52%1.51%1.48%1.48%1.50%2.69%13.58%56.86%60.80%64.14%64.34%64.80%66.92%67.75%68.80%69.30%69.36%68.73%63.46%53.90%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.19%29.34%29.33%29.33%29.23%29.23%29.17%29.10%28.97%28.97%29.04%28.96%25.25%
Indian promoters25.58%24.86%24.85%24.85%24.77%24.77%24.74%24.68%24.57%24.57%24.63%24.56%21.44%
Foreign promoters4.61%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.46%4.46%4.43%4.42%4.40%4.40%4.41%4.40%3.81%
69.81%70.66%70.67%70.67%70.77%70.77%70.83%70.90%71.03%71.03%70.96%71.04%74.75%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.95%2.95%5.18%
Shares in issue4,16,70,6114,28,75,8304,28,85,3224,28,90,0004,30,28,8364,30,37,0204,30,79,9754,31,93,4214,33,88,9624,33,88,8974,32,75,9284,33,96,2894,97,08,506
Shares locked in03,07,37,33585,71,66085,71,66085,71,72585,71,660–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in01,25,78,99985,71,66085,71,66085,71,72585,71,660–––––––
Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ideaforge Technology shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

87,735Sep 231,04,732Dec 231,44,920Mar 241,74,253Jun 241,79,920Sep 241,78,211Dec 241,74,302Mar 251,92,754Jun 251,89,030Sep 251,84,735Dec 251,83,339Mar 261,65,675Jun 261,61,797Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders87,7351,04,7321,44,9201,74,2531,79,9201,78,2111,74,3021,92,7541,89,0301,84,7351,83,3391,65,6751,61,797
6666666665555
Indian promoters3344444443333
Foreign promoters3322222222222
87,7291,04,7261,44,9141,74,2471,79,9141,78,2051,74,2961,92,7481,89,0241,84,7301,83,3341,65,6701,61,792
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ideaforge Technology promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ankit Mehta, 7.42%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ankit MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.42%36,86,96417.64%
Rahul SinghIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.21%35,83,2300.00%
Ashish Ramesh BhatIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.82%33,88,8700.00%
RAVI SRIRAMAKRISHNA BHAGAVATULANon-resident and foreign individuals2.08%10,35,6220.00%
SUJATA VEMURINon-resident and foreign individuals1.73%8,58,3480.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Ideaforge Technology, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ideaforge Technology

HolderSep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FLORINTREE ENTERPRISE LLPOther non-institutions11.03%10.72%10.72%10.72%10.69%10.68%10.67%8.31%8.27%8.27%8.29%8.27%7.22%
VIPUL JOSHIDirectors and their relatives4.59%4.46%4.34%4.33%4.32%4.30%4.30%4.29%4.27%4.27%4.28%4.27%3.73%
INFOSYS LIMITEDCompanies3.95%3.84%3.84%3.84%3.83%3.83%3.82%3.81%3.80%3.80%3.81%3.80%3.31%
AROHI EMERGING INDIA MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.90%
GANAPATHY SUBRAMANIAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.74%2.67%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.11%2.11%2.11%1.98%1.71%
ACM GLOBAL FUND VCCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.09%
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.41%–
Quadrature Capital Vector Sp LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.10%–
Vikas MaluNon-resident Indians1.43%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.38%1.37%1.37%1.38%––
Ajay Kumar AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.07%––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.07%1.07%–––––––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.31%1.37%1.43%1.51%––––––––
Celesta Capital Ii MauritiusForeign companies7.98%7.75%6.94%––––––––––
Aaditya Ramesh Jamnadas KhimjiNon-resident Indians–1.53%1.53%––––––––––
Infina Finance Private LimitedCompanies2.55%2.48%–––––––––––
Tata Aig General Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.44%––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - Odi no longer named, from 1.18%; ACM GLOBAL FUND VCC newly named at 1.09%
  • Individuals and others: GANAPATHY SUBRAMANIAM 1.71%, −0.02 pts; INFOSYS LIMITED 3.31%, −0.01 pts