Vodafone Idea logo

Vodafone Idea shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IDEABSE: 532822Telecom - ServicesLarge Cap

Vodafone Idea Limited · Formerly Idea Cellular · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2007
Last close ₹12.11up ₹0.16 (1.34%)BSE ₹12.06

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹11.95.

27 Oct: open ₹11.96, high ₹12.20, low ₹11.91

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹8.13Low, 2 Apr 2026₹15.79High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,31,203 Cr83rd largest listed
P/E
3.51
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−2.4%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
36,95,89,58520.7% delivered

Vodafone Idea's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Vodafone Idea, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters25.64%
  • Foreign institutions5.82%
  • Indian institutions6.65%
  • Governments49.00%
  • Individuals and others12.89%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.00%25.64%5.82%6.65%49.00%12.89%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.45%42.41%42.39%42.38%42.38%42.56%42.56%71.33%71.33%71.33%71.57%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%72.05%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%50.36%50.36%50.36%50.36%48.91%38.17%37.32%37.32%38.80%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.64%25.64%25.64%
Indian promoters42.45%42.41%42.39%42.38%42.38%35.08%35.07%26.55%26.55%26.54%18.00%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%18.48%16.53%16.53%16.53%16.53%10.91%10.91%10.91%10.91%10.59%7.82%7.76%7.76%9.95%6.56%6.56%6.56%6.63%6.63%6.63%
Foreign promoters–––––7.49%7.49%44.78%44.78%44.78%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%53.57%58.46%58.46%58.46%58.46%39.45%39.45%39.45%39.45%38.32%30.35%29.56%29.56%28.85%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%19.01%
57.55%57.59%57.61%57.62%57.62%57.44%57.44%28.67%28.67%28.67%28.43%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%27.95%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%49.64%49.64%49.64%49.64%51.09%61.83%62.68%62.68%61.20%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.36%74.36%74.36%
Shares in issue3,60,16,89,2653,60,53,28,2313,60,64,11,4023,60,71,74,1713,60,74,99,0374,35,93,20,9304,35,99,08,8308,73,51,39,3938,73,53,86,7428,73,55,58,32928,73,53,89,24028,73,53,89,24028,73,53,89,24028,73,53,89,24028,73,53,89,24028,73,53,89,24028,73,53,89,24028,73,53,89,24028,73,53,89,24028,73,53,89,24028,73,53,89,24032,11,88,47,88532,11,88,47,88532,11,88,47,88532,11,88,47,88548,67,96,89,20548,67,96,89,20548,67,96,89,20548,67,96,89,20550,11,98,20,37567,87,88,83,77269,69,98,16,64069,69,98,16,64071,39,30,35,0011,08,34,30,35,0011,08,34,30,35,0011,08,34,30,35,0011,08,34,30,35,0011,08,34,30,35,0011,08,34,30,35,001
Shares locked in–––––32,64,00,00061,01,98,53832,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,165––0010,91,52,78,05710,91,52,78,05710,91,52,78,0576,58,24,44,7513,81,11,15,0663,81,11,15,0663,81,11,15,06642,76,56,42142,76,56,42126,98,73,20,01026,19,35,85,35923,20,04,13,47323,23,28,21,0303,45,87,86,2923,08,86,45,3951,69,32,18,3611,69,32,18,3611,69,32,18,361–
Promoters' shares locked in–––––32,64,00,00061,01,98,53832,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,16532,66,33,165––0010,91,52,78,05710,91,52,78,05710,91,52,78,0576,58,24,44,7513,81,11,15,0663,81,11,15,0663,81,11,15,06642,76,56,42142,76,56,42124,53,27,74,55524,53,27,74,55521,53,96,02,66923,23,28,21,0303,45,87,86,2923,08,86,45,3951,69,32,18,3611,69,32,18,3611,69,32,18,361–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Vodafone Idea shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,03,128Dec 163,05,072Mar 172,96,287Jun 172,81,257Sep 172,50,894Dec 172,69,861Mar 182,85,076Jun 183,08,821Sep 183,16,786Dec 183,39,200Mar 193,87,904Jun 194,22,751Sep 195,38,635Dec 197,68,533Mar 209,25,381Jun 2012,44,680Sep 2012,98,432Dec 2015,91,986Mar 2117,48,697Jun 2118,91,877Sep 2121,47,653Dec 2126,85,987Mar 2228,22,603Jun 2229,21,871Sep 2229,68,308Dec 2231,38,338Mar 2331,88,356Jun 2331,04,410Sep 2331,24,128Dec 2336,79,061Mar 2447,58,354Jun 2453,69,114Sep 2459,76,507Dec 2460,54,755Mar 2561,82,208Jun 2561,55,526Sep 2560,11,025Dec 2559,39,398Mar 2658,09,457Jun 2657,91,817Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,03,1283,05,0722,96,2872,81,2572,50,8942,69,8612,85,0763,08,8213,16,7863,39,2003,87,9044,22,7515,38,6357,68,5339,25,38112,44,68012,98,43215,91,98617,48,69718,91,87721,47,65326,85,98728,22,60329,21,87129,68,30831,38,33831,88,35631,04,41031,24,12836,79,06147,58,35453,69,11459,76,50760,54,75561,82,20861,55,52660,11,02559,39,39858,09,45757,91,817
6665577202020202020202018181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818
Indian promoters666555510101010101010108888888888888888888888888
Foreign promoters–––––22101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
3,03,1223,05,0662,96,2812,81,2522,50,8892,69,8542,85,0693,08,8013,16,7663,39,1803,87,8844,22,7315,38,6157,68,5139,25,36112,44,66212,98,41415,91,96817,48,67918,91,85921,47,63526,85,96928,22,58529,21,85329,68,29031,38,32031,88,33831,04,39231,24,11036,79,04347,58,33653,69,09659,76,48960,54,73761,82,19061,55,50860,11,00759,39,38058,09,43957,91,799
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Vodafone Idea promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is EURO PACIFIC SECURITIES LIMITED, 5.16%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
EURO PACIFIC SECURITIES LIMITEDForeign companies and others5.16%5,59,32,77,865
ORIANA INVESTMENTS PTE LIMITEDForeign companies and others4.05%4,38,85,98,920
GRASIM INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.06%3,31,75,66,167
PRIME METALS LIMITEDForeign companies and others2.54%2,75,64,84,727
MOBILVESTForeign companies and others1.55%1,67,59,94,466
VODAFONE TELECOMMUNICATIONS (INDIA) LIMITEDForeign companies and others1.50%1,62,45,11,788
TRANS CRYSTAL LIMITEDForeign companies and others1.35%1,46,11,43,311
OMEGA TELECOM HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.26%1,36,36,12,391
ASIAN TELECOMMUNICATIONS INVESTMENTS (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.90%98,04,69,868
ELAINE INVESTMENTS PTE LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.79%86,11,28,643
AL-AMIN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign companies and others0.75%81,27,44,186
HINDALCO INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.69%75,11,19,164
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Vodafone Idea, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Vodafone Idea

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Department of Investment and Public Asset ManagementCentral government–––––––––––––––––––––––––33.14%33.14%33.14%33.14%32.19%23.77%23.15%23.15%22.60%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%
Nokia Solutions and Networks India Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.44%––––––
GQG Partners Emerging Markets Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.23%1.04%––––––––
ATC Telecom Infrastructure Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.87%––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.10%1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies3.17%3.12%3.35%3.39%3.53%3.51%3.31%1.63%1.61%–––1.08%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW WORLD FUND INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Axiata Investments1 (India) LimitedOther non-institutions12.90%12.89%12.89%12.88%––10.66%5.32%5.32%5.32%1.62%1.62%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Franklin Templeton Investment FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.08%1.08%1.52%2.69%2.81%1.47%1.67%1.10%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Axiata Investments 2 (India) LimitedOther non-institutions6.87%6.86%6.86%6.85%––5.67%2.83%2.83%2.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVC- Stewart Investors Global Emerging Markets Leaders FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.27%–1.28%1.34%1.21%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Axiata Investments1 (India) Limited [Foreign Corporate Bodies]Other non-institutions––––12.88%10.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Axiata Investments 2 (India) Limited [Foreign Corporate Bodies]Other non-institutions––––6.85%5.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.24%–2.38%2.38%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.46%1.20%1.20%1.21%1.23%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank PLC as Depository of First State Asia Pacific Leaders Fund a Sub Fund of First State Investments ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.24%–3.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Depositary of First State Global Emerging Markets Leaders Fund A Sub Fund of First State Investments IcvcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%–1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
P5 Asia Investments (Mauritius) LimitedOther non-institutions3.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Europacific Growth FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.