ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company logo

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ICICIGIBSE: 540716InsuranceMid Cap

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2017 · Issue price ₹661
Last close ₹1,576.20down ₹3.80 (0.24%)BSE ₹1,573.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,580.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,575.00, high ₹1,583.90, low ₹1,556.10

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,423.10Low, 15 Sep 2026₹2,064.90High, 13 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹78,749 Cr122nd largest listed
P/E
30.82
P/B
4.38
Dividend yield
0.89%
ROE
15.2%
Solvency
2.75times the capital required
Gross premium
₹30,618 Cr
Combined ratio
103.36%
Claims ratio
71.10%
Expense ratio
31.73%
Volume, NSE
3,23,19255.3% delivered

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.28%
  • Foreign institutions18.34%
  • Indian institutions23.93%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.81%0.00%51.28%18.34%23.93%6.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.92%55.92%55.92%55.92%55.90%55.90%55.87%55.86%55.86%55.86%55.86%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.88%51.87%48.08%48.05%48.04%48.03%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.01%48.00%47.91%51.27%51.81%51.66%51.60%51.55%51.46%51.37%51.31%51.29%51.22%51.28%
Indian promoters55.92%55.92%55.92%55.92%55.90%55.90%55.87%55.86%55.86%55.86%55.86%51.89%51.89%51.89%51.88%51.87%48.08%48.05%48.04%48.03%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.01%48.00%47.91%51.27%51.81%51.66%51.60%51.55%51.46%51.37%51.31%51.29%51.22%51.28%
44.08%44.08%44.08%44.08%44.10%44.10%44.13%44.14%44.14%44.14%44.14%48.11%48.11%48.11%48.12%48.13%51.93%51.95%51.96%51.97%51.98%51.98%51.98%51.99%52.00%52.09%48.73%48.19%48.34%48.40%48.45%48.54%48.63%48.69%48.71%48.78%48.72%
Shares in issue45,39,48,30445,39,48,30445,39,48,30445,39,56,94445,40,64,44445,40,64,44445,43,09,94445,44,10,44445,44,28,52445,44,35,95445,44,66,26445,44,74,95445,44,96,48445,45,31,62445,45,94,50445,46,51,60449,05,31,50849,08,12,47849,08,91,42849,10,26,97849,10,95,15349,10,97,45349,11,25,10349,12,01,15349,13,85,85349,22,84,50149,26,85,29549,32,22,00349,46,92,22349,52,34,46249,57,26,47749,66,36,16849,74,65,61949,80,44,82549,84,94,99249,92,72,16449,96,14,796
Shares locked in38,66,77,22136,20,40,77436,20,40,77436,20,40,77413,11,67,14913,11,67,14913,11,67,14913,11,67,1499,08,88,6899,08,88,6899,08,88,6899,08,88,689––––00000000000000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in25,38,43,80625,38,43,80625,38,43,80625,38,43,8069,08,88,6899,08,88,6899,08,88,6899,08,88,6899,08,88,6899,08,88,6899,08,88,6899,08,88,689––––00000000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,46,049Sep 173,14,203Dec 172,83,706Mar 182,72,240Jun 182,51,972Sep 182,43,690Dec 182,30,419Mar 192,26,791Jun 192,33,392Sep 192,36,597Dec 192,41,934Mar 202,51,190Jun 202,56,300Sep 202,51,025Dec 202,58,816Mar 212,54,123Jun 212,65,104Sep 212,75,002Dec 212,87,701Mar 222,91,428Jun 222,98,048Sep 222,92,282Dec 222,87,023Mar 232,75,356Jun 232,64,710Sep 232,52,680Dec 232,39,489Mar 242,37,248Jun 242,36,699Sep 242,38,406Dec 242,40,853Mar 252,40,980Jun 252,39,812Sep 252,35,714Dec 252,29,930Mar 262,29,599Jun 262,39,052Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,46,0493,14,2032,83,7062,72,2402,51,9722,43,6902,30,4192,26,7912,33,3922,36,5972,41,9342,51,1902,56,3002,51,0252,58,8162,54,1232,65,1042,75,0022,87,7012,91,4282,98,0482,92,2822,87,0232,75,3562,64,7102,52,6802,39,4892,37,2482,36,6992,38,4062,40,8532,40,9802,39,8122,35,7142,29,9302,29,5992,39,052
1111111111111111111111111122222222222
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111122222222222
5,46,0483,14,2022,83,7052,72,2392,51,9712,43,6892,30,4182,26,7902,33,3912,36,5962,41,9332,51,1892,56,2992,51,0242,58,8152,54,1222,65,1032,75,0012,87,7002,91,4272,98,0472,92,2812,87,0222,75,3552,64,7092,52,6792,39,4872,37,2462,36,6972,38,4042,40,8512,40,9782,39,8102,35,7122,29,9282,29,5972,39,050
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ICICI BANK LIMITED, 51.15%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ICICI BANK LIMITEDIndian financial institutions and banks51.15%25,55,50,678
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED ( NOW ICICI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED)Indian companies, trusts and others0.13%6,70,388
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUSTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.56%1.98%2.33%2.46%2.34%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.12%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.30%1.59%1.55%1.56%1.67%2.15%2.29%2.23%2.41%2.79%2.79%2.83%2.84%2.81%2.64%2.63%2.63%2.60%2.47%2.73%2.09%
First Sentier InvestorsForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%––––
BHARTI ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––3.71%3.71%3.70%2.43%––––––––––
LIC THROUGH VARIOUS FUNDSInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.13%1.13%1.12%––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.00%––1.02%––––––––––
BHARTI GENERAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%––––––––––––––
GIBA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED (BHARTI GENERAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––3.72%3.72%3.71%––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE BEAUJONOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––3.57%––––––––––––––––––––
FAL CorporationOther non-institutions9.91%9.91%9.91%9.91%9.91%9.91%9.90%9.90%4.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RED BLOOM INVESTMENT LTDOther non-institutions9.01%9.01%9.01%9.01%9.01%5.86%5.86%2.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TAMARIND CAPITAL PTE LTDOther non-institutions1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 2.09%, −0.64 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST 2.34%, −0.12 pts