ICDS logo

ICDS shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ICDSLTDBSE: 511194Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

ICDS Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1989 on BSE, Nov 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹50.05down ₹0.69 (1.36%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹50.74.

29 Oct: open ₹50.05, high ₹50.05, low ₹50.05

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹36.40Low, 9 Mar 2026₹77.69High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹65 Cr3,321st largest listed
P/E
100.06
P/B
2.18
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.2%
ROCE
−1.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
100

ICDS' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ICDS, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.39%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions4.87%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others43.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.66%0.00%51.39%4.87%43.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.15%52.15%52.15%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.28%52.28%52.28%47.33%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%
Indian promoters52.15%52.15%52.15%52.19%52.19%52.19%52.20%52.20%52.20%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.21%52.28%52.28%52.28%47.33%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%51.39%
47.85%47.85%47.85%47.81%47.81%47.81%47.80%47.80%47.80%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.79%47.72%47.72%47.72%52.67%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%48.61%
Shares in issue1,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,42,66,0961,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,7001,30,26,700
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––7,86,23368,01,9296250000000000000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––7,86,23368,01,304–0000000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ICDS shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,570Dec 165,570Mar 175,566Jun 175,566Sep 175,537Dec 175,538Mar 185,525Jun 185,522Sep 185,477Dec 185,430Mar 195,428Jun 195,429Sep 195,425Dec 195,420Mar 205,420Jun 205,419Sep 205,425Dec 205,426Mar 215,424Jun 217,423Sep 217,552Dec 217,669Mar 227,658Jun 227,812Sep 227,968Dec 228,073Mar 238,015Jun 238,056Sep 238,167Dec 237,994Mar 248,003Jun 248,085Sep 248,535Dec 248,500Mar 258,444Jun 258,377Sep 258,330Dec 258,363Mar 268,340Jun 268,424Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,5705,5705,5665,5665,5375,5385,5255,5225,4775,4305,4285,4295,4255,4205,4205,4195,4255,4265,4247,4237,5527,6697,6587,8127,9688,0738,0158,0568,1677,9948,0038,0858,5358,5008,4448,3778,3308,3638,3408,424
67676767676767676767676767676767676767676767676664646463626262626262625959595959
Indian promoters67676767676767676767676767676767676767676767676664646463626262626262625959595959
5,5035,5035,4995,4995,4705,4715,4585,4555,4105,3635,3615,3625,3585,3535,3535,3525,3585,3595,3577,3567,4857,6027,5917,7467,9048,0097,9517,9938,1057,9327,9418,0238,4738,4388,3828,3188,2718,3048,2818,365
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ICDS promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TEACHING FRATERNITY AND EDUCATION TRUST, 16.15%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TEACHING FRATERNITY AND EDUCATION TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others16.15%21,04,00021,04,000
MUSIC AND FINE ARTS EDUCATION TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others11.34%14,76,60014,76,600
SHARATH INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.88%5,05,1765,05,176
T SATISH U PAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.24%4,21,6274,21,627
MANIPAL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.92%3,80,2673,80,267
DR RAMDAS M PAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.42%1,85,2271,85,227
T. ASHOK PAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.37%1,78,0151,78,015
MANIPAL FINANCE CORPORATION LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.27%1,65,5311,65,531
VASANTHI R PAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.90%1,16,7461,16,746
VIJAYALAXMI N PAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%1,09,8491,09,849
T SATISH U PAI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.82%1,06,9081,06,908
RANJAN RAMDAS PAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%78,46878,468
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of ICDS, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%
THE ACADEMY OF GENERAL EDUCATIONTrusts linked to the promoter group6.67%–6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%–6.67%––––––––6.67%––––6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%
LICI ASM NON PAROther financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––5.20%5.20%4.75%5.04%4.87%4.87%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%
SARASWATI HOLDING CORPORATION INCForeign companies3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%–3.07%–––––––––––––3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%
KASTURBA MEDICAL COLLEGE TRUSTTrusts linked to the promoter group1.69%–1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.54%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
MANIPAL INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY TRUSTTrusts linked to the promoter group1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.16%––––––––1.60%––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.04%1.04%1.22%1.34%1.34%1.40%1.40%1.54%1.54%1.57%
KANARA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%
MANIPAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%–––––––––––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%9.33%7.33%7.20%7.20%7.20%6.57%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%7.20%––––––
THE ACADEMY OF GENERAL nEDUCATIONTrusts linked to the promoter group––––––––––––––––––6.67%–6.67%6.67%6.67%6.09%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%–6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%–––––––
SARASWATI HOLDING CORPORATION nINCForeign companies––––––––––––––––––3.07%–3.07%3.07%3.07%2.80%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%–––––––
MANIPAL INSTITUTE OF nTECHNOLOGY TRUSTTrusts linked to the promoter group––––––––––––––––––1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.06%1.16%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–––––––
MANIPAL HIGH SCHOOL TRUSTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––
MANIPAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE nLIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%1.10%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––
T SUDHAKAR PAI TRUSTEEOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.20%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF nINDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––––––5.20%–5.20%–––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%–5.20%––––––––––––––––––––
T RAMESH U PAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH 1.57%, +0.03 pts