Hubtown logo

Hubtown shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HUBTOWNBSE: 532799RealtySmall Cap

Hubtown Limited · Formerly Ackruti City · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2007
Last close ₹183.89up ₹11.55 (6.70%)BSE ₹184.85

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹172.34.

29 Oct: open ₹174.00, high ₹196.00, low ₹173.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹139.34Low, 26 Oct 2026₹339.00High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹2,613 Cr978th largest listed
P/E
31.07
P/E without one-offs
26.40
P/B
0.90
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.1%
ROE without one-offs
3.6%
ROCE
3.6%
Debt to equity
0.14
Volume, NSE
1,71,25,93210.1% delivered

Hubtown's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hubtown, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.17%
  • Foreign institutions1.48%
  • Indian institutions0.23%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others65.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
66.02%0.00%33.17%1.48%0.23%65.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.59%71.59%71.59%71.58%57.22%57.22%57.22%57.20%57.20%56.91%56.53%52.38%52.61%53.85%53.85%51.10%51.10%51.12%51.12%51.12%48.37%43.86%42.63%42.69%42.69%45.39%45.39%45.39%45.39%47.85%46.60%28.81%28.81%32.09%32.09%35.02%35.02%32.84%33.17%33.17%
Indian promoters71.59%71.59%71.59%71.58%57.22%57.22%57.22%57.20%57.20%56.91%56.53%52.38%52.61%53.85%53.85%51.10%51.10%51.12%51.12%51.12%48.37%43.86%42.63%42.69%42.69%45.39%45.39%45.39%45.39%47.85%46.60%28.81%28.81%32.09%32.09%35.02%35.02%32.84%33.17%33.17%
28.41%28.41%28.41%28.42%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.80%42.80%43.09%43.47%47.62%47.39%46.15%46.15%48.90%48.90%48.88%48.88%48.88%51.63%56.14%57.37%57.31%57.31%54.61%54.61%54.61%54.61%52.15%53.40%71.19%71.19%67.91%67.91%64.98%64.98%67.16%66.83%66.83%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares84.92%86.17%89.05%90.01%94.58%96.30%97.27%90.06%97.27%97.25%92.06%92.06%94.54%92.24%92.24%91.82%91.82%91.77%91.15%91.15%90.65%89.69%79.19%79.09%79.09%70.87%74.05%74.05%74.05%67.08%66.19%54.05%54.05%26.83%26.83%23.46%23.46%16.07%15.91%15.91%
Shares in issue7,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,27,35,8717,63,35,8717,63,35,8717,63,35,8717,63,35,8717,99,35,8717,99,35,87112,93,50,65712,93,50,65713,56,00,65713,56,00,65714,21,00,65714,21,00,65714,21,00,65714,21,00,65714,21,00,657
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00072,00,00072,00,0001,50,91,1766,09,05,9626,71,55,9621,77,41,1762,47,26,8422,11,26,8421,96,40,2761,39,85,6791,25,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00036,00,00072,00,00072,00,0001,43,40,2761,07,40,2761,69,90,2761,69,90,2762,32,40,2761,96,40,2761,96,40,2761,39,85,6791,25,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hubtown shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,238Dec 1618,965Mar 1719,734Jun 1719,396Sep 1721,855Dec 1724,526Mar 1824,197Jun 1823,915Sep 1823,709Dec 1823,388Mar 1923,199Jun 1923,034Sep 1922,708Dec 1922,435Mar 2022,738Jun 2022,840Sep 2022,442Dec 2021,915Mar 2121,972Jun 2121,792Sep 2123,420Dec 2124,052Mar 2224,388Jun 2227,906Sep 2228,292Dec 2228,088Mar 2327,801Jun 2327,303Sep 2325,848Dec 2325,440Mar 2424,217Jun 2427,564Sep 2429,523Dec 2429,027Mar 2529,842Jun 2533,610Sep 2535,408Dec 2533,419Mar 2633,699Jun 2633,396Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,23818,96519,73419,39621,85524,52624,19723,91523,70923,38823,19923,03422,70822,43522,73822,84022,44221,91521,97221,79223,42024,05224,38827,90628,29228,08827,80127,30325,84825,44024,21727,56429,52329,02729,84233,61035,40833,41933,69933,396
14192225131313131313131313131313131212121212121414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters14192225131313131313131313131313131212121212121414141414141414141414141414141414
19,22418,94619,71219,37121,84224,51324,18423,90223,69623,37523,18623,02122,69522,42222,72522,82722,42921,90321,96021,78023,40824,04024,37627,89228,27828,07427,78727,28925,83425,42624,20327,55029,50929,01329,82833,59635,39433,40533,68533,382
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hubtown promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RUSHANK V SHAH, 4.05%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RUSHANK V SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.05%57,49,5500.00%74.16%
KHILEN V SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.03%57,30,7210.00%55.20%
VYOMESH MAHIPATRAY SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.65%51,81,34986.85%0.00%
KUNJAL HEMANT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.03%43,06,7390.00%44.33%
HEMANT MAHIPATRAY SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.72%38,60,00041.45%0.00%
FALGUNI VYOMESH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.71%38,53,2660.00%82.10%
HEMANT MAHIPATRAY SHAH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.60%37,00,0500.00%0.00%
PRATITI MAYANK SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.53%36,00,0000.00%0.00%
MEHA RUSHANK SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.53%36,00,0000.00%0.00%
VYOMESH MAHIPATRAY SHAH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.89%26,86,1840.00%0.00%
KUSHAL HEMANT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.79%25,43,73955.04%0.00%
MAHIPATRAY V SHAH HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.21%17,20,0000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Hubtown, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANAND RATHI GLOBAL FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies2.75%2.71%3.64%3.64%3.68%––4.10%––4.29%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.23%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.31%4.31%2.66%2.68%2.55%2.55%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%
UNO METALS LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.44%2.44%2.33%2.33%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%
EDELWEISS INVESTMENT ADVISER LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.19%1.86%1.86%
AMKOR ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.65%1.65%1.57%1.61%1.66%1.73%1.85%
SUBHASH PHOOTARMAL RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.04%1.30%1.26%1.21%1.20%1.62%1.89%1.64%1.62%1.74%
JUROX ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.65%1.65%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.62%1.72%
INFRONT ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.65%1.65%1.57%1.58%1.67%1.68%1.67%
STELLANT SECURITIES INDIA LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.20%1.37%
ASHIBHADARSH VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%1.64%1.57%1.58%1.11%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
PRASHAM MAYANK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.06%1.06%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Altius Finserv Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%2.13%2.03%2.03%2.09%2.09%1.90%1.33%–
Nilesh Rameshchandra PethaniNon-resident Indians2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.31%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.14%2.14%1.32%1.32%1.26%1.26%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–
Ravi GoyalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.10%–––
Belgrave Investment FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.18%2.08%1.99%–––––
Pivotal Enterprises Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.18%1.18%–––––
Intuitive Alpha Investment Fund Pcc - Cell 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.37%––––––
Capitalnest Advisors LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%0.98%––––––
Lso Subco No.2 CompanyForeign portfolio investors, category II3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%–3.65%3.65%–3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.32%3.32%2.05%––––––––
KIRAN RASHMIN RUGHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.01%1.13%–––––––––
SAHI TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––––––
LAKSHIT BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.08%––––1.19%1.10%–––––––––
CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.31%1.31%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.15%––––––––––
City Gold Investments Pvt LtdOther non-institutions1.88%2.29%–––––––––1.75%2.06%2.78%2.07%2.96%3.49%3.29%3.29%3.33%3.15%3.12%2.90%–––––––––––––––––
Syk Investment Private LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.37%–––––––––––––––––
Cello Pens and Stationery Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––
Sicom LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––2.44%2.17%––2.50%1.48%1.48%1.48%––1.78%––––––––––––––––––
Sharekhan Bnp Paribas Financial Services LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.10%1.46%1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sharekhan LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––1.41%1.45%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Il and Fs Securities Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.25%––4.75%4.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Karvy Stock Broking Ltd(Bse)Other non-institutions––––1.28%1.11%–1.15%1.12%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL & FS Securities Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––––4.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Cello pen and stationery Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Karvy Strock Broking Limited(BSE)Other non-institutions––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers LtdOther non-institutions–––––3.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Epoch Synthetics Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tango CommosalesOther non-institutions––1.11%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PANKAJ LATA NIGAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SPACELINE PROJECTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.96%1.96%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAKHAR ADVISORS AND TRADERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Altius Finserv Private Limited no longer named, from 1.33%; Nilesh Rameshchandra Pethani no longer named, from 1.20%; STELLANT SECURITIES INDIA LIMITED 1.37%, +0.17 pts; 4 more moved