HPL Electric & Power logo

HPL Electric & Power shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HPLBSE: 540136Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

HPL Electric & Power Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2016 · Issue price ₹202
Last close ₹235.40up ₹8.15 (3.59%)BSE ₹235.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹227.25.

27 Oct: open ₹228.40, high ₹240.00, low ₹227.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹223.60Low, 26 Oct 2026₹479.90High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,514 Cr1,119th largest listed
P/E
16.59
P/B
1.51
Dividend yield
0.42%
ROE
9.5%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.75
Volume, NSE
1,27,92639.6% delivered

HPL Electric & Power's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HPL Electric & Power, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.66%
  • Foreign institutions0.50%
  • Indian institutions0.10%
  • Individuals and others26.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.66%0.02%72.66%0.50%0.10%26.74%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.15%72.15%72.15%72.15%72.15%72.15%72.15%72.15%72.25%72.31%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%
Indian promoters72.15%72.15%72.15%72.15%72.15%72.15%72.15%72.15%72.25%72.31%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.34%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%72.66%
27.85%27.85%27.85%27.85%27.85%27.85%27.85%27.85%27.75%27.69%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.66%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%27.34%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.18%1.18%1.56%2.42%2.42%3.02%
Shares in issue6,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,4866,43,00,486
Shares locked in4,64,29,1994,64,29,1994,64,29,1991,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,098––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,63,91,6994,63,91,6994,63,91,6991,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,0981,28,60,098––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HPL Electric & Power shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

58,558Dec 1653,552Mar 1751,370Jun 1747,510Sep 1747,338Dec 1746,992Mar 1847,778Jun 1847,555Sep 1847,596Dec 1846,949Mar 1946,641Jun 1946,271Sep 1945,740Dec 1945,472Mar 2046,726Jun 2046,656Sep 2046,951Dec 2051,163Mar 2153,278Jun 2161,791Sep 2166,127Dec 2167,248Mar 2266,989Jun 2265,872Sep 2266,124Dec 2265,656Mar 2364,215Jun 2373,575Sep 2378,511Dec 231,15,826Mar 241,25,085Jun 241,42,907Sep 241,45,225Dec 241,47,603Mar 251,40,916Jun 251,39,631Sep 251,35,727Dec 251,26,744Mar 261,22,523Jun 261,19,435Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders58,55853,55251,37047,51047,33846,99247,77847,55547,59646,94946,64146,27145,74045,47246,72646,65646,95151,16353,27861,79166,12767,24866,98965,87266,12465,65664,21573,57578,5111,15,8261,25,0851,42,9071,45,2251,47,6031,40,9161,39,6311,35,7271,26,7441,22,5231,19,435
101010101010101088888888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters101010101010101088888888888888888888888888888888
58,54853,54251,36047,50047,32846,98247,76847,54547,58846,94146,63346,26345,73245,46446,71846,64846,94351,15553,27061,78366,11967,24066,98165,86466,11665,64864,20773,56778,5031,15,8181,25,0771,42,8991,45,2171,47,5951,40,9081,39,6231,35,7191,26,7361,22,5151,19,427
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HPL Electric & Power promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HPL INDIA LIMITED, 27.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HPL INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others27.33%1,75,73,2380.00%
HPL ELECTRONICS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.12%1,16,52,1300.00%
LALIT SETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.49%80,30,2280.00%
HPL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.42%28,42,6550.00%
RISHI SETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.47%22,31,7400.00%
GAUTAM SETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.47%22,31,74063.18%
PRAVEEN SETHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.32%21,33,0980.00%
JESONS IMPEX PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%24,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of HPL Electric & Power, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EQ INDIA FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.05%––1.71%1.71%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––
EQ INDIA LIMITEDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.24%1.24%1.30%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.