H.P. Cotton Textile Mills logo

H.P. Cotton Textile Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 502873Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

H.P. Cotton Textile Mills Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1985
Last close ₹80.33down ₹3.50 (4.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹83.83.

27 Oct: open ₹82.99, high ₹82.99, low ₹79.22

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹79.00Low, 22 Oct 2026₹132.00High, 19 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹32 Cr3,584th largest listed
P/E
10.03
P/B
1.63
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
17.7%
ROCE
14.3%
Debt to equity
1.82
Volume, BSE
129

H.P. Cotton Textile Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns H.P. Cotton Textile Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.90%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others35.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
64.90%0.02%64.90%0.02%35.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.93%61.93%61.93%61.93%61.93%61.93%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%64.39%64.39%64.39%64.39%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%
Indian promoters61.93%61.93%61.93%61.93%61.93%61.93%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%62.46%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%63.87%64.39%64.39%64.39%64.39%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%
38.07%38.07%38.07%38.07%38.07%38.07%37.54%37.54%37.54%37.54%37.54%37.54%37.54%37.54%37.54%37.54%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%36.13%35.61%35.61%35.61%35.61%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%35.10%
Shares in issue38,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,10,00038,66,00038,66,00038,66,00038,66,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,00039,22,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––6,29,2266,29,2266,29,2266,29,2261,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,00056,00056,00056,00056,000––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––6,29,2266,29,2266,29,2266,29,2261,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,0001,12,00056,00056,00056,00056,000––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of H.P. Cotton Textile Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,227Dec 162,224Mar 172,224Jun 172,169Sep 172,136Dec 172,131Mar 182,126Jun 182,098Sep 182,087Dec 182,094Mar 192,085Jun 192,095Sep 192,130Dec 192,155Mar 202,249Jun 202,210Sep 201,823Dec 201,820Mar 212,653Jun 212,705Sep 212,965Dec 213,549Mar 223,709Jun 223,510Sep 223,398Dec 223,390Mar 233,246Jun 233,203Sep 232,987Dec 232,863Mar 242,831Jun 242,882Sep 242,923Dec 242,935Mar 252,974Jun 252,952Sep 252,805Dec 252,741Mar 262,684Jun 262,691Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,2272,2242,2242,1692,1362,1312,1262,0982,0872,0942,0852,0952,1302,1552,2492,2101,8231,8202,6532,7052,9653,5493,7093,5103,3983,3903,2463,2032,9872,8632,8312,8822,9232,9352,9742,9522,8052,7412,6842,691
363636363636363535303030303030303030303023232323232020202018121212121212121299
Indian promoters363636363636363535303030303030303030303023232323232020202018121212121212121299
2,1912,1882,1882,1332,1002,0952,0902,0632,0522,0642,0552,0652,1002,1252,2192,1801,7931,7902,6232,6752,9423,5263,6863,4873,3753,3703,2263,1832,9672,8452,8192,8702,9112,9232,9622,9402,7932,7292,6752,682
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

H.P. Cotton Textile Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAILASH KUMAR AGARWAL, 35.35%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAILASH KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.35%13,86,400
JAINISH PRODUCTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.19%2,42,850
ACHHAR INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.91%2,31,900
SACRED TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.72%2,24,170
SAILESH TEXTILE MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.28%2,07,000
RAGHAV KUMAR AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.77%1,08,468
RAVINDRRA AGARWAALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.70%1,06,066
KAILASH KUMAR AGARWAL HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.79%31,150
MRIDULA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%7,300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of H.P. Cotton Textile Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VINOD KUMAR OHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.17%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%
VEENA K JAGWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.55%2.55%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.58%2.58%2.58%3.21%3.21%3.21%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.61%3.04%3.04%3.03%3.03%
KAILASH CHAND SINGHI HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.19%1.19%1.33%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.27%1.13%
MANJU SINGHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.10%1.10%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.42%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.43%–
KULVINDER SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.91%5.91%5.91%5.85%5.93%5.93%5.93%5.91%5.90%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.87%5.77%5.66%5.10%4.83%4.07%4.06%4.07%3.89%3.54%3.54%2.50%1.87%1.77%1.42%1.42%1.39%1.34%1.30%1.24%1.18%––
MUKESH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MANJU SINGHI no longer named, from 1.43%; KAILASH CHAND SINGHI HUF 1.13%, −0.14 pts