Howard Hotels logo

Howard Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526761Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Howard Hotels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995
Last close ₹18.40down ₹0.82 (4.27%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.22.

28 Oct: open ₹18.50, high ₹18.50, low ₹18.34

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹16.74Low, 20 Aug 2026₹29.30High, 2 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹17 Cr4,080th largest listed
P/E
153.98
P/B
1.41
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.9%
ROCE
1.9%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, BSE
2,820

Howard Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Howard Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.83%
  • Individuals and others39.17%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
60.83%39.17%60.83%39.17%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%61.17%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%
Indian promoters60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%61.17%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%60.83%
39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%38.83%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%39.17%
Shares in issue91,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,93,36691,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,20091,13,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Howard Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,758Dec 166,729Mar 176,699Jun 176,694Sep 176,381Dec 176,382Mar 186,350Jun 186,345Sep 186,339Dec 186,315Mar 196,293Jun 196,322Sep 196,318Dec 196,323Mar 206,327Jun 206,317Sep 206,308Dec 206,256Mar 216,299Jun 216,371Sep 216,365Dec 216,391Mar 226,363Jun 226,386Sep 226,362Dec 226,366Mar 236,329Jun 236,385Sep 236,461Dec 236,656Mar 246,663Jun 246,658Sep 246,661Dec 246,654Mar 256,628Jun 256,636Sep 256,597Dec 256,545Mar 266,532Jun 266,511Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,7586,7296,6996,6946,3816,3826,3506,3456,3396,3156,2936,3226,3186,3236,3276,3176,3086,2566,2996,3716,3656,3916,3636,3866,3626,3666,3296,3856,4616,6566,6636,6586,6616,6546,6286,6366,5976,5456,5326,511
7777777777777777777776666666666666666666
Indian promoters7777777777777777777776666666666666666666
6,7516,7226,6926,6876,3746,3756,3436,3386,3326,3086,2866,3156,3116,3166,3206,3106,3016,2496,2926,3646,3586,3856,3576,3806,3566,3606,3236,3796,4556,6506,6576,6526,6556,6486,6226,6306,5916,5396,5266,505
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Howard Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NIRANKAR NATH MITTAL, 20.28%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NIRANKAR NATH MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.28%18,47,834
NIRVIKAR NATH MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.62%17,87,833
BRIJLATA MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.64%14,25,501
SHRI KANT MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.32%2,11,166
SAURABH KANT MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.32%2,11,166
NEENA MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%60,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Howard Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%––––––––––––––4.11%––4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.18%4.61%4.61%4.61%
PARMOD KUMAR JAINForeign nationals––1.65%1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
HARSHA HITESH JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––1.10%––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Anil Kumar SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––1.24%––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.15%––––––––
Pramod Kumar JainForeign nationals1.65%1.65%––1.65%1.65%–––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.