Honda India Power Products logo

Honda India Power Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HONDAPOWERBSE: 522064Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Honda India Power Products Limited · Formerly Honda Siel Power Products · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2003
Last close ₹1,752.60down ₹19.30 (1.09%)BSE ₹1,751.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,771.90.

30 Oct: open ₹1,779.40, high ₹1,779.40, low ₹1,741.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,662.20Low, 23 Oct 2026₹2,683.80High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,778 Cr1,120th largest listed
P/E
26.99
P/E without one-offs
23.44
P/B
2.21
Dividend yield
1.51%
ROE
7.9%
ROE without one-offs
9.1%
ROCE
7.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
99559.8% delivered

Honda India Power Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Honda India Power Products, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.67%
  • Foreign institutions0.94%
  • Indian institutions18.27%
  • Individuals and others14.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.67%0.59%66.67%0.94%18.27%14.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%67.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%
Indian promoters1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%66.67%
32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%32.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%33.33%
Shares in issue1,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,0711,01,43,071
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Honda India Power Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,211Dec 1613,463Mar 1714,440Jun 1715,962Sep 1715,702Dec 1716,412Mar 1816,429Jun 1816,593Sep 1816,845Dec 1816,494Mar 1916,545Jun 1916,210Sep 1915,538Dec 1915,403Mar 2016,312Jun 2015,839Sep 2016,958Dec 2017,814Mar 2117,265Jun 2117,592Sep 2116,223Dec 2116,139Mar 2216,124Jun 2215,658Sep 2217,985Dec 2217,937Mar 2317,389Jun 2316,485Sep 2320,177Dec 2320,762Mar 2418,210Jun 2419,092Sep 2420,607Dec 2422,706Mar 2523,419Jun 2525,094Sep 2525,084Dec 2525,273Mar 2625,099Jun 2625,586Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,21113,46314,44015,96215,70216,41216,42916,59316,84516,49416,54516,21015,53815,40316,31215,83916,95817,81417,26517,59216,22316,13916,12415,65817,98517,93717,38916,48520,17720,76218,21019,09220,60722,70623,41925,09425,08425,27325,09925,586
2222222222222221111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111––––000000000000000––––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
13,20913,46114,43815,96015,70016,41016,42716,59116,84316,49216,54316,20815,53615,40116,31015,83816,95717,81317,26417,59116,22216,13816,12315,65717,98417,93617,38816,48420,17620,76118,20919,09120,60622,70523,41825,09325,08325,27225,09825,585
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Honda India Power Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HONDA MOTOR CO. LTD, 66.67%.

Holder
HONDA MOTOR CO. LTDForeign companies and others66.67%67,62,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Honda India Power Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
IIFL RE ORGANIZE INDIA EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––1.05%1.19%1.48%1.44%1.29%1.29%1.24%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARAM CAPITAL RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prasoon Harshad BhattResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jaya Harshad BhattResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.