Honeywell Automation India logo

Honeywell Automation India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HONAUTBSE: 517174Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Honeywell Automation India Limited · Formerly Tata Honeywell · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1989 on BSE, Jul 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹30,510.00down ₹85.00 (0.28%)BSE ₹30,502.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹30,595.00.

29 Oct: open ₹30,880.00, high ₹30,910.00, low ₹30,035.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹26,220.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹41,495.00High, 29 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹26,975 Cr276th largest listed
P/E
47.72
P/B
5.78
Dividend yield
0.36%
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
13.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,58135.8% delivered

Honeywell Automation India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Honeywell Automation India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions3.99%
  • Indian institutions11.49%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others9.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%2.51%75.00%3.99%11.49%9.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue88,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,52388,41,523
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Honeywell Automation India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,585Dec 1610,727Mar 1710,770Jun 1711,516Sep 1712,249Dec 1713,758Mar 1813,404Jun 1814,014Sep 1814,875Dec 1814,922Mar 1915,176Jun 1915,749Sep 1917,390Dec 1922,001Mar 2022,927Jun 2026,355Sep 2026,289Dec 2027,128Mar 2131,588Jun 2130,447Sep 2131,637Dec 2130,552Mar 2229,107Jun 2227,554Sep 2227,659Dec 2234,147Mar 2331,943Jun 2330,944Sep 2335,496Dec 2333,186Mar 2430,020Jun 2431,097Sep 2434,293Dec 2434,809Mar 2535,226Jun 2534,840Sep 2534,763Dec 2534,974Mar 2633,525Jun 2632,598Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,58510,72710,77011,51612,24913,75813,40414,01414,87514,92215,17615,74917,39022,00122,92726,35526,28927,12831,58830,44731,63730,55229,10727,55427,65934,14731,94330,94435,49633,18630,02031,09734,29334,80935,22634,84034,76334,97433,52532,598
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
10,58410,72610,76911,51512,24813,75713,40314,01314,87414,92115,17515,74817,38922,00022,92626,35426,28827,12731,58730,44631,63630,55129,10627,55327,65834,14631,94230,94335,49533,18530,01931,09634,29234,80835,22534,83934,76234,97333,52432,597
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Honeywell Automation India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HAIL Mauritius Limited, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HAIL Mauritius LimitedForeign companies and others75.00%66,31,142
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Honeywell Automation India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Honeywell Automation India

HolderJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.84%1.36%1.07%1.24%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.28%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 1.03%