Home First Finance Company India logo

Home First Finance Company India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HOMEFIRSTBSE: 543259FinanceSmall Cap

Home First Finance Company India Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 2021 · Issue price ₹518
Last close ₹1,014.40down ₹2.30 (0.23%)BSE ₹1,013.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,016.70.

28 Oct: open ₹1,024.90, high ₹1,047.60, low ₹1,008.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹893.70Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,317.70High, 27 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹10,607 Cr514th largest listed
P/E
17.12
P/B
2.27
Dividend yield
0.51%
ROE
14.3%
NIM
6.99%
Cost of funds
7.87%
Credit cost
0.48%
ROA
3.95%
Leverage
3.98times net worth
Volume, NSE
1,77,19333.2% delivered

Home First Finance Company India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Home First Finance Company India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters6.97%
  • Foreign institutions42.45%
  • Indian institutions32.94%
  • Individuals and others17.64%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
50.58%0.00%6.97%42.45%32.94%17.64%0.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
33.70%33.66%33.65%33.62%33.60%33.58%33.57%33.52%33.46%30.21%30.19%23.60%23.56%23.45%23.38%14.31%14.25%12.43%12.39%12.35%6.99%6.97%6.97%
Indian promoters20.26%20.24%20.23%20.21%20.20%20.19%20.18%20.16%20.12%18.17%18.16%14.20%14.18%14.11%14.07%8.63%8.59%7.49%7.47%7.45%4.72%4.72%4.71%
Foreign promoters13.44%13.42%13.42%13.41%13.40%13.39%13.38%13.37%13.34%12.04%12.03%9.40%9.38%9.34%9.31%5.68%5.66%4.94%4.92%4.90%2.26%2.26%2.26%
66.30%66.34%66.34%66.36%66.38%66.40%66.43%66.48%66.54%69.79%69.81%76.40%76.44%76.55%76.62%85.69%85.75%87.57%87.61%87.65%93.01%93.03%93.03%
Employee trustsUnder 0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue8,73,86,7918,74,99,3738,75,23,7048,75,86,8438,76,33,7038,76,86,3558,77,29,9398,78,45,9348,80,16,7678,81,08,0948,81,72,0528,83,52,0348,85,16,1678,89,10,6438,91,71,2748,96,79,7479,00,55,54010,32,43,41510,35,60,57910,39,23,21210,43,28,01710,45,25,22110,45,63,142
Shares locked in6,50,24,1536,50,24,1536,50,24,1536,50,24,1531,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,28000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,94,48,1242,94,48,1242,94,48,1242,94,48,1241,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,2801,77,72,28000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Home First Finance Company India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,36,780Mar 211,05,060Jun 2177,223Sep 2164,064Dec 2161,837Mar 2262,404Jun 2273,601Sep 2274,548Dec 2273,731Mar 2378,164Jun 2378,918Sep 2378,152Dec 2376,526Mar 2475,625Jun 2478,604Sep 2486,972Dec 2488,276Mar 2586,471Jun 2585,010Sep 2583,670Dec 2582,905Mar 2681,261Jun 2675,348Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,36,7801,05,06077,22364,06461,83762,40473,60174,54873,73178,16478,91878,15276,52675,62578,60486,97288,27686,47185,01083,67082,90581,26175,348
22222222222222222222222
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111111
1,36,7751,05,05577,21864,05961,83262,39973,59974,54673,72978,16278,91678,15076,52475,62378,60286,97088,27486,46985,00883,66882,90381,25975,346
Employee trusts33333300000000000––––00
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Home First Finance Company India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TRUE NORTH FUND V LLP, 4.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
TRUE NORTH FUND V LLPIndian companies, trusts and others4.71%49,29,240
AETHER (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDForeign companies and others2.26%23,59,176
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Home First Finance Company India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Home First Finance Company India

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.71%2.71%2.69%2.69%5.59%5.57%7.79%7.76%7.73%7.99%7.98%7.07%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––3.22%3.28%3.27%3.27%3.53%3.67%6.25%4.07%3.55%4.59%5.13%5.69%5.30%5.18%
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONForeign companies–––––––––––––––––3.47%3.46%3.45%3.44%3.43%3.43%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.27%–1.26%1.05%1.43%1.90%1.90%2.03%2.21%2.32%2.25%2.29%3.28%3.27%2.55%2.55%2.54%2.53%2.52%2.41%
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.36%1.56%1.55%2.21%2.21%2.21%
FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIA EQUITY ESG FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.21%
PICTET - INDIAN EQUITIESForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C DYNAMIInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.01%1.05%1.07%1.22%1.22%1.24%1.33%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––1.31%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.18%1.18%1.29%
VQ FASTERCAP FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.30%1.30%1.28%1.28%
UNIVERSAL TRUSTEES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.82%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.70%1.66%1.64%1.62%1.60%1.57%1.53%1.51%1.49%1.47%1.40%1.38%1.37%1.17%1.16%1.15%1.11%1.08%1.06%
TATA AIG GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.14%1.03%
FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.05%–
FIDELITY FUNDS - SUSTAINABLE ASIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.63%1.65%2.12%––
ORANGE CLOVE INVESTMENTS B.V.Foreign companies28.83%28.79%28.78%28.76%28.75%28.73%28.72%28.68%28.62%26.45%26.43%23.11%23.07%22.97%22.90%12.24%12.19%10.64%–––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.28%––––––
FIDELITY GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUND-ASIA PACIFIC EQUITForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.32%1.42%1.60%1.60%1.18%1.18%––––––
MANOJ VISWANATHANDirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––1.01%1.11%––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND F239Foreign portfolio investors, category I––1.97%1.97%1.71%1.71%1.49%1.48%1.44%1.35%1.31%1.26%1.04%1.04%–––––––––
THORNBURG DEVELOPING WORLD FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––
AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS L.L.C. - (TREEFISForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.51%––––––1.02%–––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.47%––––––––––––––
BESSEMER INDIA CAPITAL HOLDINGS II LTDForeign companies7.79%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.77%7.77%7.76%7.75%–––––––––––––––
BUENA VISTA ASIAN OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.70%1.70%–1.69%1.07%1.07%1.06%––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs Fund- Goldman Sachs India Equity PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.27%–1.26%––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL EQUITY OPPORTUNITIES FUND SERIES IIOther non-institutions––1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
Buena Vista Asian Opportunities Master Fund Lts.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.70%––––––––––––––––––––
AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS LLC- (TREEFISH)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.41%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES POOL no longer named, from 1.05%; SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INC 7.07%, −0.91 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 5.18%, −0.12 pts; 4 more moved
  • Indian institutions: TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C DYNAMI newly named at 1.37%; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 1.31%; ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.03%, −0.11 pts
  • Individuals and others: UNIVERSAL TRUSTEES PRIVATE LIMITED 1.06%, −0.02 pts