The Hi-Tech Gears logo

The Hi-Tech Gears shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HITECHGEARBSE: 522073Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

The Hi-Tech Gears Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1988 on BSE, Jan 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹492.00down ₹1.85 (0.37%)BSE ₹510.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹493.85.

27 Oct: open ₹498.00, high ₹505.00, low ₹490.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹480.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹831.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹926 Cr1,391st largest listed
P/E
46.91
P/B
1.77
Dividend yield
0.81%
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
4.7%
Debt to equity
0.35
Volume, NSE
2,369

The Hi-Tech Gears' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Hi-Tech Gears, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.10%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments0.02%
  • Individuals and others43.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.26%0.00%56.10%0.02%43.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.32%55.39%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.62%55.70%56.00%56.00%56.00%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.18%56.18%56.18%56.18%56.12%56.12%56.10%
Indian promoters55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.30%55.32%55.39%55.53%55.53%55.53%55.62%55.70%56.00%56.00%56.00%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.22%56.26%56.26%56.26%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.23%56.18%56.18%56.18%56.18%56.12%56.12%56.10%
44.70%44.70%44.70%44.70%44.70%44.70%44.70%44.70%44.70%44.70%44.68%44.61%44.47%44.47%44.47%44.38%44.30%44.00%44.00%44.00%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.78%43.74%43.74%43.74%43.77%43.77%43.77%43.77%43.82%43.82%43.82%43.82%43.88%43.88%43.90%
Shares in issue1,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,68,0001,87,78,1861,87,78,1861,87,78,1861,87,78,1861,87,93,2171,87,93,2171,87,93,2171,87,93,2171,88,13,5471,88,13,5471,88,20,044
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Hi-Tech Gears shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,280Dec 165,305Mar 175,211Jun 175,373Sep 175,230Dec 175,275Mar 185,421Jun 185,278Sep 185,303Dec 185,245Mar 195,240Jun 195,238Sep 195,247Dec 195,203Mar 205,369Jun 205,451Sep 205,373Dec 205,243Mar 217,126Jun 217,785Sep 217,583Dec 217,463Mar 227,554Jun 227,736Sep 226,643Dec 226,309Mar 237,176Jun 237,414Sep 237,284Dec 239,567Mar 2411,872Jun 2411,841Sep 2411,227Dec 2410,825Mar 2510,551Jun 2510,216Sep 259,852Dec 259,571Mar 269,484Jun 269,385Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,2805,3055,2115,3735,2305,2755,4215,2785,3035,2455,2405,2385,2475,2035,3695,4515,3735,2437,1267,7857,5837,4637,5547,7366,6436,3097,1767,4147,2849,56711,87211,84111,22710,82510,55110,2169,8529,5719,4849,385
12121212121212121212141414141414141414131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters12121212121212121212141414141414141414131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
5,2685,2935,1995,3615,2185,2635,4095,2665,2915,2335,2265,2245,2335,1895,3555,4375,3595,2297,1127,7727,5707,4507,5417,7236,6306,2967,1637,4017,2719,55411,85911,82811,21410,81210,53810,2039,8399,5589,4719,372
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Hi-Tech Gears promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DEEP KAPURIA, 16.55%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DEEP KAPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.55%31,14,884
HI-TECH PORTFOLIO INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.48%19,71,876
OLYMPUS ELECTRICAL INDUSTRIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others9.27%17,45,200
VULCAN ELECTRO CONTROLS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.75%10,82,000
PRANAV KAPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.51%8,48,102
ANUJ KAPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.51%8,48,639
VEENA KAPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.66%5,01,120
DEEP KAPURIA AND SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.23%2,31,780
AABHA KAPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%84,769
MEGHA KAPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%84,232
ADHIVEER KAPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%19,000
ADHIRAJ KAPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%19,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Hi-Tech Gears, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MANOHAR DEVABHAKTUNINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%–2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.89%
NEMISH S SHAHOther non-institutions4.09%4.09%4.09%7.18%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert7.17%7.17%7.17%7.17%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
ANUJ A SHETHOther non-institutions–––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%In concert––In concertIn concertIn concert–
HITEN ANANTRAI SHETHOther non-institutions1.52%1.52%–1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert3.31%3.31%3.31%3.31%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
PRESCIENT WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%2.12%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%In concertIn concert2.12%2.12%2.12%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––In concert1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%In concert1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
PRESCIENT WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMIOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%––––––––––
TEJAS MUKESH PATANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.13%1.20%––––––––––
Mukesh Chimanlal PataniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%2.86%–––––––––––––
Manohar DevbhaktuniNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%–––––––––––––
ANUJ ANANTRAI SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%––––––––––––––––––In concertIn concert–––In concert
NEMISH S SHAH (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.09%3.09%3.09%–3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert–In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert
INDIANIVESH SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.24%–1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.50%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANVIL SHARE AND STOCK BROKING PVT. LTDOther non-institutions1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.93%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hiten Anantrai SethResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.52%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MANOHAR DEVABHAKTUNI 1.89%, −0.17 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
SHAMYAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED1.54%2,89,600
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTD0.82%1,54,376
NEMISH S SHAH (HUF)3.08%5,80,000
HITEN ANANTRAI SHETH3.30%6,21,396
PRESCIENT WEALTH MANAGEMENT PVT LTD2.11%3,97,655
NEMISH S SHAH4.08%7,67,049
REKHA N SHAH0.37%68,710
ANUJ ANANTRAI SHETH4.04%7,59,959
GAGANDEEP CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITED0.03%6,091
KRUTARTH N SHAH0.21%40,000
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.