Hisar Metal Industries logo

Hisar Metal Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HISARMETALBSE: 590018Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Hisar Metal Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2004 on BSE, Jan 2017 on NSE
Last close ₹137.57down ₹1.49 (1.07%)BSE ₹131.25

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹139.06.

28 Oct: open ₹139.06, high ₹139.06, low ₹135.21

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹124.99Low, 30 Mar 2026₹188.70High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹74 Cr3,035th largest listed
P/E
15.61
P/B
1.13
Dividend yield
0.73%
ROE
7.4%
ROCE
7.8%
Debt to equity
1.32
Volume, NSE
27052.2% delivered

Hisar Metal Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 5 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hisar Metal Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.20%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others38.80%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.21%0.06%61.20%38.80%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.34%53.34%53.34%53.34%53.33%53.33%53.33%54.67%54.67%55.63%55.63%55.84%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.49%56.49%56.49%56.49%56.49%56.49%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.21%61.21%61.21%61.21%61.21%61.21%61.21%61.20%61.20%61.20%
Indian promoters53.34%53.34%53.34%53.34%53.33%53.33%53.33%54.67%54.67%55.63%55.63%55.84%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%56.49%56.49%56.49%56.49%56.49%56.49%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.02%61.21%61.21%61.21%61.21%61.21%61.21%61.21%61.20%61.20%61.20%
46.66%46.66%46.66%46.66%46.67%46.67%46.67%45.33%45.33%44.37%44.37%44.16%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.89%43.51%43.51%43.51%43.51%43.51%43.51%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.98%38.79%38.79%38.79%38.79%38.79%38.79%38.79%38.80%38.80%38.80%
Shares in issue54,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,00054,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hisar Metal Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,412Dec 161,589Mar 171,659Jun 172,114Sep 172,198Dec 172,181Mar 182,168Jun 182,284Sep 182,305Dec 182,288Mar 192,307Jun 192,310Sep 192,143Dec 192,284Mar 202,474Jun 202,312Sep 202,555Dec 203,934Mar 214,825Jun 214,553Sep 214,377Dec 215,034Mar 224,940Jun 224,451Sep 224,409Dec 225,123Mar 235,192Jun 235,474Sep 234,877Dec 235,172Mar 245,266Jun 245,178Sep 245,056Dec 244,943Mar 254,839Jun 254,884Sep 254,780Dec 254,683Mar 264,611Jun 264,524Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,4121,5891,6592,1142,1982,1812,1682,2842,3052,2882,3072,3102,1432,2842,4742,3122,5553,9344,8254,5534,3775,0344,9404,4514,4095,1235,1925,4744,8775,1725,2665,1785,0564,9434,8394,8844,7804,6834,6114,524
17161616161616161617171717171717171616161616161616161717171717161616151515151515
Indian promoters17161616161616161617171717171717171616161616161616161717171717161616151515151515
1,3951,5731,6432,0982,1822,1652,1522,2682,2892,2712,2902,2932,1262,2672,4572,2952,5383,9184,8094,5374,3615,0184,9244,4354,3935,1075,1755,4574,8605,1555,2495,1625,0404,9274,8244,8694,7654,6684,5964,509
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hisar Metal Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANUBHA TAYAL ., 14.57%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANUBHA TAYAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families14.57%7,86,900
ABHIRAM TAYAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families8.52%4,60,330
MAHABIR PRASAD JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.99%3,23,550
NEERAJ KUMAR JINDAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.86%3,16,500
PANKAJ JINDAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.60%3,02,400
AMTREX TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.96%2,67,600
NIRAJ JINDAL ISPAT UDYOG LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.61%2,49,000
PUSHPA JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.81%2,05,700
KANIKA TAYAL .Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.32%1,25,200
MAHABIR PRASAD JINDAL & SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.16%1,16,700
JINDAL METAL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.11%60,000
DALI TAYALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.87%46,725
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hisar Metal Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RAJESH CHATURBHUJ BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%2.16%1.57%1.47%––1.09%1.24%1.30%
DINESH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.27%––––––––1.12%
ASHOK C SAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.15%1.16%1.15%1.13%1.11%1.08%1.08%–––
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––
VUMMIDI ANANTHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%–––––––––––
KRISHAN KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––
BLUEJAY ENTERPRISES PRIVATECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.55%––––––––––––––
OPELINA SUSTAINABLE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.38%–––––––––––––––
KESHAV JINDALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%–––––––––––––––––
YASHASVI JINDALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%–––––––––––––––––
KRISHNA KUMAR DHARAMSHI SOMAIYAOther non-institutions1.49%1.48%2.10%2.15%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.03%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%2.88%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHIVANI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DINESH KUMAR JAIN newly named at 1.12%; RAJESH CHATURBHUJ BHATIA 1.30%, +0.06 pts