Hindustan Zinc logo

Hindustan Zinc shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HINDZINCBSE: 500188Non - Ferrous MetalsLarge Cap

Hindustan Zinc Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 1992 on BSE, Nov 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹492.50down ₹4.50 (0.91%)BSE ₹492.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹497.00.

27 Oct: open ₹498.00, high ₹505.35, low ₹492.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹453.50Low, 24 Nov 2025₹733.00High, 27 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹2,08,097 Cr35th largest listed
P/E
9.99
P/B
6.94
Dividend yield
2.23%
ROE
95.4%
ROCE
75.2%
Debt to equity
0.21
Volume, NSE
56,00,26865.3% delivered

Hindustan Zinc's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Zinc, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.71%
  • Foreign institutions2.36%
  • Indian institutions4.85%
  • Governments27.92%
  • Individuals and others4.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
64.92%0.60%60.71%2.36%4.85%27.92%4.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%63.42%63.42%63.42%61.84%61.84%61.84%60.71%60.71%60.71%
Indian promoters64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%64.92%63.42%63.42%63.42%61.84%61.84%61.84%60.71%60.71%60.71%
35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%35.08%36.58%36.58%36.58%38.16%38.16%38.16%39.29%39.29%39.29%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%22.83%22.83%22.83%22.83%22.83%22.83%86.05%86.05%86.05%87.59%87.59%99.37%99.37%99.37%99.37%99.04%95.42%93.50%93.50%11.24%9.27%9.27%9.44%8.14%4.12%
Shares in issue4,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,0004,22,53,19,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Zinc shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

61,666Dec 1692,788Mar 171,13,292Jun 171,02,600Sep 171,05,648Dec 171,02,358Mar 181,06,058Jun 181,03,910Sep 181,10,345Dec 181,09,998Mar 191,11,171Jun 191,17,451Sep 191,24,437Dec 191,34,567Mar 201,47,286Jun 201,52,541Sep 201,61,209Dec 201,71,765Mar 212,12,428Jun 212,14,626Sep 212,55,957Dec 212,65,578Mar 222,72,235Jun 223,03,389Sep 222,86,158Dec 223,21,016Mar 233,42,539Jun 233,75,833Sep 234,01,985Dec 234,22,072Mar 244,45,929Jun 246,24,025Sep 246,94,430Dec 247,12,884Mar 258,19,883Jun 257,99,768Sep 257,93,882Dec 258,97,257Mar 269,18,245Jun 268,99,357Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders61,66692,7881,13,2921,02,6001,05,6481,02,3581,06,0581,03,9101,10,3451,09,9981,11,1711,17,4511,24,4371,34,5671,47,2861,52,5411,61,2091,71,7652,12,4282,14,6262,55,9572,65,5782,72,2353,03,3892,86,1583,21,0163,42,5393,75,8334,01,9854,22,0724,45,9296,24,0256,94,4307,12,8848,19,8837,99,7687,93,8828,97,2579,18,2458,99,357
1111311111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111311111111111111111111111111111111111
61,66592,7871,13,2911,02,5991,05,6451,02,3571,06,0571,03,9091,10,3441,09,9971,11,1701,17,4501,24,4361,34,5661,47,2851,52,5401,61,2081,71,7642,12,4272,14,6252,55,9562,65,5772,72,2343,03,3882,86,1573,21,0153,42,5383,75,8324,01,9844,22,0714,45,9286,24,0246,94,4297,12,8838,19,8827,99,7677,93,8818,97,2569,18,2448,99,356
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Zinc promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VEDANTA LIMITED, 60.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VEDANTA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others60.71%2,56,52,71,3534.12%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Zinc, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Hindustan Zinc

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PRESIDENT OF INDIA A/C HINDUSTAN ZINC LTDCentral government––––––––––––29.54%–––––––29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%27.92%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––1.90%––1.97%––1.97%1.97%2.01%––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%–––––––––––––––2.99%–
LICI CHILD FORTUNE PLUS SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.25%––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––2.46%2.60%2.59%–2.64%2.70%2.70%2.74%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.76%2.76%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.52%3.31%–––
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%–29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%29.54%––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDInsurance companies––––––1.22%––––––1.97%–––2.14%2.28%–––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MARKET PLUS SECURED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA SAMRIDHI PLUS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––1.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India P & GS FundInsurance companies–––––––––1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The President of IndiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value29.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUND no longer named, from 2.99%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA newly named at 2.24%