Hindustan Petroleum Corporation logo

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HINDPETROBSE: 500104Petroleum ProductsMid Cap

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1992 on BSE, Jun 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹340.55down ₹1.75 (0.51%)BSE ₹339.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹342.30.

30 Oct: open ₹340.70, high ₹341.90, low ₹336.70

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹316.20Low, 23 Mar 2026₹508.45High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹72,463 Cr126th largest listed
P/E
50.42
P/B
1.38
Dividend yield
7.12%
ROE
2.6%
ROCE
1.0%
Debt to equity
1.31
Volume, NSE
32,37,35749.4% delivered

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Petroleum Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.90%
  • Foreign institutions13.07%
  • Indian institutions22.11%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others9.92%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.90%0.00%54.90%13.07%22.11%9.92%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.57%53.50%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%
Indian promoters51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.11%51.57%53.50%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%54.90%
48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.89%48.43%46.50%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%45.10%
Shares in issue1,01,58,81,7501,01,58,81,7501,01,58,81,7501,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,52,38,22,6251,51,03,88,5061,45,58,45,5871,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3451,41,85,48,3452,12,78,22,5172,12,78,22,5172,12,78,22,5172,12,78,22,5172,12,78,22,5172,12,78,22,5172,12,78,22,5172,12,78,22,5172,12,78,22,517
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,41,719Dec 161,54,747Mar 171,69,376Jun 171,74,247Sep 171,83,537Dec 171,99,799Mar 182,19,764Jun 182,37,674Sep 182,58,683Dec 182,46,276Mar 192,34,273Jun 192,27,692Sep 192,31,952Dec 192,47,061Mar 202,60,273Jun 203,24,281Sep 203,10,710Dec 203,13,519Mar 213,23,878Jun 213,55,262Sep 213,47,390Dec 213,95,022Mar 224,14,414Jun 224,18,925Sep 224,03,781Dec 223,85,562Mar 233,62,395Jun 233,69,816Sep 233,48,805Dec 234,03,658Mar 245,43,344Jun 245,23,882Sep 245,08,493Dec 245,26,754Mar 254,95,629Jun 254,79,905Sep 254,62,640Dec 255,00,343Mar 265,18,531Jun 265,70,688Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,41,7191,54,7471,69,3761,74,2471,83,5371,99,7992,19,7642,37,6742,58,6832,46,2762,34,2732,27,6922,31,9522,47,0612,60,2733,24,2813,10,7103,13,5193,23,8783,55,2623,47,3903,95,0224,14,4144,18,9254,03,7813,85,5623,62,3953,69,8163,48,8054,03,6585,43,3445,23,8825,08,4935,26,7544,95,6294,79,9054,62,6405,00,3435,18,5315,70,688
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,41,7181,54,7461,69,3751,74,2461,83,5361,99,7982,19,7632,37,6732,58,6822,46,2752,34,2722,27,6912,31,9512,47,0602,60,2723,24,2803,10,7093,13,5183,23,8773,55,2613,47,3893,95,0214,14,4134,18,9244,03,7803,85,5613,62,3943,69,8153,48,8044,03,6575,43,3435,23,8815,08,4925,26,7534,95,6284,79,9044,62,6395,00,3425,18,5305,70,687
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited, 54.90%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others54.90%1,16,82,68,062
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Hindustan Petroleum Corporation

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.17%1.03%––––––1.10%–
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.17%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.09%3.09%3.09%2.49%1.99%2.08%2.16%2.33%2.56%2.40%2.72%2.76%3.27%4.88%5.13%5.12%4.52%4.13%3.49%1.82%––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.01%––––––––––––––1.59%1.62%1.75%2.11%2.30%2.14%1.81%1.33%––––––––––––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––1.21%1.05%1.12%–1.44%1.21%1.27%–1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.14%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Trustee of The Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.12%–1.23%1.24%1.24%1.23%–1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Banl Plc As Trustee of The Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STITCHING DEPOSITERY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.21%–1.17%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITORY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINISTER BANK PLC AS TURESEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STITCHING DEPOSITORIES APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHING DEPOSITORY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd no longer named, from 1.10%