Hindustan Motors logo

Hindustan Motors shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500500AutomobilesSmall Cap

Hindustan Motors Ltd. · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 1956
Last close ₹13.68down ₹0.31 (2.22%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.99.

30 Oct: open ₹13.70, high ₹13.99, low ₹13.32

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹10.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹21.90High, 31 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹285 Cr2,061st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
8.91
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−12.4%
ROE without one-offs
13.7%
ROCE
−11.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
94,200

Hindustan Motors' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Motors, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters32.34%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions2.12%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others65.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.52%0.02%32.34%0.02%2.12%65.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%
Indian promoters32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%0.25%32.34%0.25%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%32.34%
Foreign promoters–––––––––32.08%–32.08%––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%67.66%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares17.51%17.51%17.51%17.51%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue20,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,29320,86,59,293
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––––––––0000000500000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Motors shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,27,484Dec 161,28,525Mar 171,26,775Jun 171,25,238Sep 171,23,682Dec 171,23,839Mar 181,23,184Jun 181,21,381Sep 181,20,635Dec 181,19,507Mar 191,18,669Jun 191,18,350Sep 191,18,097Dec 191,18,081Mar 201,20,560Jun 201,20,921Sep 201,19,169Dec 201,18,075Mar 211,18,871Jun 211,21,892Sep 211,39,607Dec 211,46,625Mar 221,86,534Jun 222,02,413Sep 222,00,280Dec 221,97,741Mar 231,95,784Jun 231,96,306Sep 231,99,245Dec 232,10,560Mar 242,47,511Jun 242,55,134Sep 242,60,205Dec 242,68,037Mar 252,70,582Jun 252,73,572Sep 252,71,526Dec 252,69,011Mar 262,67,024Jun 262,65,115Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,27,4841,28,5251,26,7751,25,2381,23,6821,23,8391,23,1841,21,3811,20,6351,19,5071,18,6691,18,3501,18,0971,18,0811,20,5601,20,9211,19,1691,18,0751,18,8711,21,8921,39,6071,46,6251,86,5342,02,4132,00,2801,97,7411,95,7841,96,3061,99,2452,10,5602,47,5112,55,1342,60,2052,68,0372,70,5822,73,5722,71,5262,69,0112,67,0242,65,115
17171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters171717171717171717317317171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
Foreign promoters–––––––––14–14––––––––00000000000000––––––
1,27,4671,28,5081,26,7581,25,2211,23,6651,23,8221,23,1671,21,3641,20,6181,19,4901,18,6521,18,3331,18,0801,18,0641,20,5431,20,9041,19,1521,18,0581,18,8541,21,8751,39,5901,46,6081,86,5172,02,3962,00,2631,97,7241,95,7671,96,2881,99,2282,10,5432,47,4942,55,1172,60,1882,68,0202,70,5652,73,5552,71,5092,68,9942,67,0072,65,098
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Motors promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NATIONAL BEARING CO. (JAIPUR) LIMITED, 10.36%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NATIONAL BEARING CO. (JAIPUR) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.36%2,16,12,354
CENTRAL INDIA INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.82%1,84,00,600
AMER INVESTMENTS (DELHI) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.21%87,90,000
BENGAL RUBBER COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.57%53,54,950
JFDP INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.76%36,62,000
HDCL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.48%30,84,556
SVTL VANIJYA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.72%15,05,000
SHEKHAVATI INVESTMENTS AND TRADERS LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.60%12,48,000
BIRLA BROTHERS PRIVATE LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.53%11,00,000
NATIONAL ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.43%9,05,000
GWALIOR FINANCE CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.32%6,70,206
NIRMALA BIRLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%4,87,992
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Motors, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––3.56%––––3.56%–3.56%3.56%––3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%––––––––––1.83%1.83%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.22%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.18%1.15%
ANJU BALDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.06%2.08%2.16%3.36%3.64%3.75%–––3.86%–3.86%3.86%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%1.97%–––––
SHIV NARAYAN BALDI HUFResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.71%1.71%1.71%–––––––––––2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%1.10%––1.10%––––––––––––––
SHIV NARAYAN BALDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.08%1.08%2.79%1.71%1.71%–––2.78%–2.81%2.90%3.67%1.13%1.18%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––
LIFESURE CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––––––––1.16%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%––––––––––––––––––
SAMTA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.55%––––––––––––––––––
SAROJ DEVI CHHABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––
LALITA DEVI BALDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.08%–1.08%1.13%1.06%1.06%1.14%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––
SOURABH CHHABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%–1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.11%––––––––––––––––––
SOURABH CHAABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA [PAN removed]Insurance companies––––––3.56%–––––3.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FOREIGN NATIONALSOther Institutions–––––––––––0.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAAAACL0582HInsurance companies–––3.56%3.56%3.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHANDAR KALA BALDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.15%, −0.03 pts