Hindoostan Mills logo

Hindoostan Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 509895Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Hindoostan Mills Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1959
Last close ₹157.00down ₹0.90 (0.57%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹157.90.

27 Oct: open ₹157.00, high ₹157.00, low ₹157.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹127.70Low, 4 Sep 2026₹190.00High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹26 Cr3,909th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.80
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−16.7%
ROE without one-offs
−6.2%
ROCE
−9.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1

Hindoostan Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindoostan Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.76%
  • Indian institutions0.12%
  • Individuals and others39.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.76%0.12%60.76%0.12%39.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.59%60.62%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.76%
Indian promoters60.59%60.62%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.48%60.76%
39.41%39.38%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.52%39.24%
Shares in issue16,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,54816,64,548
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindoostan Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,505Dec 169,373Mar 179,222Jun 179,104Sep 178,994Dec 178,835Mar 188,783Jun 188,704Sep 188,603Dec 188,507Mar 198,442Jun 198,397Sep 198,315Dec 198,243Mar 208,229Jun 208,190Sep 207,809Dec 207,885Mar 216,338Jun 216,291Sep 216,280Dec 216,145Mar 226,039Jun 225,998Sep 225,943Dec 225,873Mar 235,750Jun 235,712Sep 235,641Dec 235,442Mar 245,385Jun 245,437Sep 245,515Dec 245,477Mar 255,441Jun 255,414Sep 255,372Dec 255,321Mar 265,284Jun 265,251Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,5059,3739,2229,1048,9948,8358,7838,7048,6038,5078,4428,3978,3158,2438,2298,1907,8097,8856,3386,2916,2806,1456,0395,9985,9435,8735,7505,7125,6415,4425,3855,4375,5155,4775,4415,4145,3725,3215,2845,251
24242424242424242424242422222220191717171414141212121110101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters24242424242424242424242422222220191717171414141212121110101010101010101010101010
9,4819,3499,1989,0808,9708,8118,7598,6808,5798,4838,4188,3738,2938,2218,2078,1707,7907,8686,3216,2746,2666,1316,0255,9865,9315,8615,7395,7025,6315,4325,3755,4275,5055,4675,4315,4045,3625,3115,2745,241
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindoostan Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jagdish U Thackersey, 10.90%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jagdish U ThackerseyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.90%1,81,385
Abhimanyu J ThackerseyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.11%1,51,668
Hrishikesh J ThackerseyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.86%1,47,518
Delta Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.74%1,45,509
Khushaal C ThackerseyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.84%1,30,449
Leena C ThackerseyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.76%1,29,163
Chandrali Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.24%87,266
Ameeta J ThackerseyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.51%25,148
Mitika C NanavatiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%7,691
Bhavika Nimish SonawalaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%5,640
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindoostan Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Hiren Naresh KaraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value6.78%6.83%6.83%6.87%6.88%6.88%6.88%6.94%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.97%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.18%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%
Harsha Hitesh JhaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
Bijal Hiren KaraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
Vikas MehraResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.06%
Manju GaggarResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%
Hitesh Ramji JhaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––
Yogesh Uttamlal MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.35%3.46%3.56%3.69%3.90%3.93%4.00%4.00%4.97%5.04%5.12%5.40%5.65%5.92%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%5.96%–2.15%––––––––
[PAN removed]Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.96%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vikas Mehra 1.06%, −0.16 pts