Hindustan Hardy logo

Hindustan Hardy shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 505893Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

HINDUSTAN HARDY LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1986
Last close ₹809.00down ₹3.35 (0.41%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹812.35.

28 Oct: open ₹818.80, high ₹818.80, low ₹790.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹657.05Low, 3 Sep 2026₹1,240.00High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹121 Cr2,767th largest listed
P/E
18.44
P/B
3.23
Dividend yield
0.35%
ROE
19.6%
ROCE
17.3%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, BSE
175

Hindustan Hardy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Hardy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.16%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others33.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.16%33.84%66.16%33.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.23%66.23%66.23%66.23%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%
Indian promoters40.20%40.20%40.20%40.20%40.13%40.13%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.11%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%66.16%
Foreign promoters26.03%26.03%26.03%26.03%26.03%26.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
33.77%33.77%33.77%33.77%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.89%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%33.84%
Shares in issue14,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,45014,98,450
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Hardy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,118Dec 164,106Mar 174,009Jun 173,954Sep 173,218Dec 173,250Mar 183,179Jun 183,153Sep 183,079Dec 183,053Mar 193,043Jun 193,033Sep 193,029Dec 192,945Mar 202,945Jun 202,932Sep 202,854Dec 202,829Mar 213,027Jun 213,095Sep 213,063Dec 213,239Mar 223,222Jun 223,169Sep 223,162Dec 223,168Mar 233,167Jun 233,250Sep 233,364Dec 233,611Mar 243,756Jun 243,948Sep 244,126Dec 244,176Mar 254,304Jun 254,514Sep 254,433Dec 254,408Mar 264,297Jun 264,240Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,1184,1064,0093,9543,2183,2503,1793,1533,0793,0533,0433,0333,0292,9452,9452,9322,8542,8293,0273,0953,0633,2393,2223,1693,1623,1683,1673,2503,3643,6113,7563,9484,1264,1764,3044,5144,4334,4084,2974,240
9999776663333333333333555555555555555555
Indian promoters8888666663333333333333555555555555555555
Foreign promoters111111––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
4,1094,0974,0003,9453,2113,2433,1733,1473,0733,0503,0403,0303,0262,9422,9422,9292,8512,8263,0243,0923,0603,2363,2173,1643,1573,1633,1623,2453,3593,6063,7513,9434,1214,1714,2994,5094,4284,4034,2924,235
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Hardy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is XLO INDIA LTD, 66.07%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
XLO INDIA LTDIndian companies, trusts and others66.07%9,89,993
MALLIKA SANJAYA SARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%375
LATE SANJAYA CHANDRABHUSHAN SARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%501
DEVAKI SARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%375
ARATI SARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%150
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Hardy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%2.58%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%3.00%3.01%3.01%–3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%3.35%4.48%4.48%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.07%4.04%4.01%4.01%
KRISHAN KANT ARORAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%
ANUPRIYA CONSULTANTS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
RADHABAI RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–
DEVIKA ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.03%1.08%1.11%1.11%1.49%1.49%–1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.34%––––––––––––
SAURASHTRA SOLID INDUST PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.09%––––––––––––––
DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–1.45%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RADHABAI RAMJI JAVERI no longer named, from 1.13%; KRISHAN KANT ARORA newly named at 1.06%