Hindustan Copper logo

Hindustan Copper shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HINDCOPPERBSE: 513599Non - Ferrous MetalsMid Cap

Hindustan Copper Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 1994 on BSE, Jan 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹400.85down ₹11.45 (2.78%)BSE ₹400.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹412.30.

30 Oct: open ₹408.00, high ₹408.95, low ₹399.35

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹308.50Low, 24 Nov 2025₹760.05High, 29 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹38,763 Cr194th largest listed
P/E
34.10
P/B
11.60
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
37.9%
ROCE
42.1%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
35,67,45449.0% delivered

Hindustan Copper's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Copper, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.14%
  • Foreign institutions7.08%
  • Indian institutions5.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others27.77%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
66.14%0.00%60.14%7.08%5.01%27.77%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
82.95%82.88%82.88%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%72.76%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%60.14%
Indian promoters82.95%82.88%82.88%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%76.05%72.76%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.14%60.14%
17.05%17.12%17.12%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%23.95%27.24%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.86%39.86%
Shares in issue92,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00092,52,18,00096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,02096,70,24,020
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Copper shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

68,689Dec 1669,321Mar 1770,028Jun 1784,984Sep 171,05,522Dec 171,29,089Mar 181,32,068Jun 181,32,651Sep 181,33,593Dec 181,32,408Mar 191,32,474Jun 191,31,768Sep 191,32,775Dec 191,36,167Mar 201,37,925Jun 201,41,700Sep 201,43,486Dec 201,63,636Mar 212,45,042Jun 212,88,303Sep 213,07,314Dec 213,25,776Mar 223,50,892Jun 223,32,048Sep 223,26,981Dec 223,25,454Mar 233,20,901Jun 233,16,684Sep 233,64,291Dec 234,28,801Mar 245,92,285Jun 246,07,887Sep 246,28,085Dec 246,35,955Mar 256,60,201Jun 256,45,660Sep 258,51,683Dec 2513,39,149Mar 2613,05,636Jun 2613,60,407Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders68,68969,32170,02884,9841,05,5221,29,0891,32,0681,32,6511,33,5931,32,4081,32,4741,31,7681,32,7751,36,1671,37,9251,41,7001,43,4861,63,6362,45,0422,88,3033,07,3143,25,7763,50,8923,32,0483,26,9813,25,4543,20,9013,16,6843,64,2914,28,8015,92,2856,07,8876,28,0856,35,9556,60,2016,45,6608,51,68313,39,14913,05,63613,60,407
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
68,68869,32070,02784,9831,05,5211,29,0881,32,0671,32,6501,33,5921,32,4071,32,4731,31,7671,32,7741,36,1661,37,9241,41,6991,43,4851,63,6352,45,0412,88,3023,07,3133,25,7753,50,8913,32,0473,26,9803,25,4533,20,9003,16,6833,64,2904,28,8005,92,2846,07,8866,28,0846,35,9546,60,2006,45,6598,51,68213,39,14813,05,63513,60,406
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Copper promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 60.14%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments60.14%58,15,75,768
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Copper, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Hindustan Copper

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––11.89%11.89%11.23%8.17%6.88%6.88%6.71%5.67%5.47%4.94%4.67%4.67%4.07%3.59%2.83%1.90%
LIFE INSURANCE CORP OF INDIAInsurance companies10.70%10.70%10.70%14.25%13.08%12.14%12.14%12.14%12.14%12.14%11.89%11.84%11.47%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%10.64%14.34%14.22%12.18%12.15%11.89%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.90%, −0.93 pts