Hindustan Adhesives logo

Hindustan Adhesives shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HINDADHBSE: 514428Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Hindustan Adhesives Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1994
Last close ₹366.15down ₹26.85 (6.83%)BSE ₹366.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹393.00.

28 Oct: open ₹392.00, high ₹392.00, low ₹364.95

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹247.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹402.65High, 18 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹187 Cr2,584th largest listed
P/E
8.60
P/B
1.72
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
21.8%
ROCE
16.7%
Debt to equity
0.94
Volume, NSE
1,21787.8% delivered

Hindustan Adhesives' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Adhesives, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.48%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others31.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.58%31.42%68.48%31.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.30%64.28%64.28%64.28%64.28%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.54%68.55%68.55%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%
Indian promoters59.30%64.28%46.78%64.28%64.28%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.54%68.55%68.55%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%68.48%
Foreign promoters––17.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
40.70%35.72%35.72%35.72%35.72%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.46%31.45%31.45%31.42%31.42%31.42%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%31.52%
Shares in issue51,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,30051,16,300
Shares locked in–––––––––––1006000––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Adhesives shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,731Dec 166,724Mar 176,605Jun 176,613Sep 176,635Dec 176,243Mar 186,228Jun 186,207Sep 186,165Dec 186,118Mar 196,064Jun 196,049Sep 196,021Dec 196,016Mar 206,114Jun 206,168Sep 206,092Dec 205,969Mar 216,093Jun 216,257Sep 216,194Dec 216,628Mar 227,358Jun 228,540Sep 229,168Dec 229,331Mar 239,548Jun 239,719Sep 239,598Dec 237,999Mar 248,039Jun 248,079Sep 247,780Dec 247,651Mar 257,581Jun 257,397Sep 257,208Dec 257,047Mar 267,017Jun 266,855Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,7316,7246,6056,6136,6356,2436,2286,2076,1656,1186,0646,0496,0216,0166,1146,1686,0925,9696,0936,2576,1946,6287,3588,5409,1689,3319,5489,7199,5987,9998,0398,0797,7807,6517,5817,3977,2087,0477,0176,855
9101010101111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters910610101111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters––4–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
6,7226,7146,5956,6036,6256,2326,2176,1966,1546,1076,0536,0386,0106,0056,1036,1576,0815,9586,0826,2466,1836,6177,3478,5299,1579,3209,5379,7089,5877,9888,0288,0687,7697,6407,5707,3867,1977,0367,0066,844
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Adhesives promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Madhusudan Bagla, 21.14%.

Holder
Madhusudan BaglaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.14%10,81,669
Anju BaglaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.70%5,98,630
Nakul BaglaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.27%3,72,100
Dhruv BaglaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.15%3,14,580
Bagla Polifilms LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.99%2,55,400
Delhi Foils Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.98%2,54,966
Synergy Commerce Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.30%2,20,000
Hamsafar Vanijya Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.20%2,14,800
Surya Consumer Goods Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.22%1,65,000
Sidhika Madhusudan BaglaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%26,350
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Adhesives, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.53%5.52%5.51%5.38%5.37%
SAPHIRE HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT PVT LIMITEDCompanies4.99%–4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%
Varsha Chugh .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
Deepinder Singh PoonianResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%–––––––––––––––
Hardik Indramal JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.02%––––––––––––––––
Camel Foods Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.93%1.29%1.30%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––
Dheeraj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.16%1.33%1.33%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––
Saurabh Ranjit ParikhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.04%1.11%1.18%1.14%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashok VisvanathanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.14%1.14%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOK VISWANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Saphire Hospitality Management (P) LTDOther non-institutions–4.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HAMSAFAR VANIJYA PRIVATELIMITEDOther non-institutions4.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 5.37%, −0.01 pts