Himatsingka Seide logo

Himatsingka Seide shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HIMATSEIDEBSE: 514043Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Himatsingka Seide Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 1987 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹56.54up ₹0.98 (1.76%)BSE ₹56.51

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹55.56.

29 Oct: open ₹55.30, high ₹57.70, low ₹55.02

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹52.02Low, 26 Oct 2026₹129.49High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹711 Cr1,406th largest listed
P/E
12.68
P/B
0.33
Dividend yield
0.44%
ROE
2.7%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
1.22
Volume, NSE
5,28,21834.2% delivered

Himatsingka Seide's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Himatsingka Seide, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.48%
  • Foreign institutions6.10%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others56.36%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.36%0.00%37.48%6.10%0.06%56.36%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.22%57.22%57.22%57.22%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%47.57%37.25%37.25%37.48%37.48%37.48%37.48%37.48%37.48%
Indian promoters55.96%55.96%55.96%55.96%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%47.33%37.06%37.06%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%
Foreign promoters1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%
42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%52.43%62.75%62.75%62.52%62.52%62.52%62.52%62.52%62.52%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%10.13%10.13%12.18%12.18%12.18%15.71%18.20%23.32%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue9,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,1609,84,57,16012,57,42,28912,57,42,28912,57,42,28912,57,42,28912,57,42,28912,57,42,28912,57,42,28912,57,42,289
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Himatsingka Seide shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,816Dec 1624,436Mar 1724,699Jun 1725,272Sep 1725,187Dec 1725,391Mar 1827,238Jun 1828,649Sep 1830,749Dec 1831,293Mar 1932,189Jun 1933,244Sep 1933,313Dec 1933,246Mar 2032,727Jun 2033,967Sep 2031,999Dec 2030,581Mar 2131,440Jun 2132,443Sep 2135,364Dec 2145,932Mar 2250,770Jun 2251,010Sep 2251,405Dec 2250,307Mar 2349,392Jun 2346,198Sep 2352,806Dec 2352,945Mar 2452,643Jun 2456,043Sep 2464,840Dec 2469,361Mar 2569,408Jun 2570,014Sep 2566,435Dec 2565,440Mar 2667,179Jun 2666,867Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,81624,43624,69925,27225,18725,39127,23828,64930,74931,29332,18933,24433,31333,24632,72733,96731,99930,58131,44032,44335,36445,93250,77051,01051,40550,30749,39246,19852,80652,94552,64356,04364,84069,36169,40870,01466,43565,44067,17966,867
16161616999999999999999999999999999999121212121212
Indian promoters14141414888888888888888888888888888888111111111111
Foreign promoters2222111111111111111111111111111111111111
23,80024,42024,68325,25625,17825,38227,22928,64030,74031,28432,18033,23533,30433,23732,71833,95831,99030,57231,43132,43435,35545,92350,76151,00151,39650,29849,38346,18952,79752,93652,63456,03464,83169,35269,39670,00266,42365,42867,16766,855
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Himatsingka Seide promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dinesh Kumar Himatsingka, 9.47%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Dinesh Kumar HimatsingkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.47%1,19,02,000
Shrikant HimatsingkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.80%85,46,964
Bihar Mercantile Union Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.98%62,68,234
Rajshree HimatsingkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.69%58,97,260
Awdhan Trading Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.28%41,28,736
Orient Silk Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.73%34,34,768
Aditya Resources LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.62%32,97,470
Priya Resources Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.48%31,21,360
Jayshree PoddarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%2,88,400
Priyadarshini HimatsingkaNon-resident and foreign individuals0.19%2,37,800
Shyama PoddarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%4,982
Sarala JalanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,480
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Himatsingka Seide, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%4.59%4.28%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%3.97%3.64%
VARA FUTURE LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.72%2.10%
THE JUPITER GLOBAL FUND - JUPITER INDIA SELECTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.70%1.87%1.70%
AJAY KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–1.63%1.55%1.58%1.57%1.57%
COHESION MK BEST IDEAS SUB-TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%––
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%4.07%2.87%––
ABAKKUS DIVERSIFIED ALPHA FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––
ABAKKUS DIVERSIFIED ALPHA FUND-2Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––
ADITYA HIMATSINGKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.93%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.88%2.88%2.78%2.77%2.77%2.57%1.84%1.83%1.85%1.85%1.77%1.76%1.76%1.76%2.60%1.54%2.56%2.56%2.56%3.34%3.21%2.87%2.47%1.14%–––––––
RANJANA HIMATSINGKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.40%1.40%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.09%–––––––
VELURU GIRINATHA PRAKASHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.02%1.00%1.12%1.22%1.37%––––––––
VIKRAM HIMATSINGKANon-resident Indians––––1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––
ANURADHA HIMATSINGKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.25%1.15%1.46%1.46%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.11%1.10%––––––––––––––––––
ADITYA HIMATSINGKA FAMILY TRUSTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––
DSP EMERGING STARS FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.42%––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LEELA DEVI HIMATSINGKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JNL/INVESCO CHINA-INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.17%1.19%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESCO INDIA EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THE JUPITER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.51%1.51%–1.53%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DSP BLACKROCK EMERGING STARS FUNDAlternative investment funds–1.79%–1.61%1.61%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS TRUSTEE OF THEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMITABH HIMATSINGKAOther non-institutions––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DSP BLACKROCK EMERGING STAR FUNDAlternative investment funds1.79%–1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS - ASIA EX JAPAN EQUIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: JUPITER INDIA FUND 3.64%, −0.33 pts; THE JUPITER GLOBAL FUND - JUPITER INDIA SELECT 1.70%, −0.17 pts
  • Individuals and others: VARA FUTURE LLP 2.10%, +0.38 pts