HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS and INDUSTRIES logo

HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS and INDUSTRIES shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539984Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS and INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 2016
Last close ₹708.15up ₹13.85 (1.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹694.30.

27 Oct: open ₹708.15, high ₹708.15, low ₹708.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹121.33Low, 30 Jan 2026₹708.15High, 27 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,533 Cr1,801st largest listed
P/E
12.01
P/B
2.98
Dividend yield
0.02%
ROE
28.3%
ROCE
24.6%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, BSE
465

HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS and INDUSTRIES' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS and INDUSTRIES, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Indian institutions0.55%
  • Individuals and others24.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.23%75.00%0.55%24.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.68%74.68%74.78%74.87%74.90%74.90%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.66%74.68%74.68%74.78%74.87%74.90%74.90%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.91%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.34%25.32%25.32%25.22%25.13%25.10%25.10%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.09%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue14,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88514,42,88572,14,42572,14,4252,16,43,275
Shares locked in10,77,24510,77,24510,77,245–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in10,77,24510,77,24510,77,245–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS and INDUSTRIES shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,137Dec 161,192Mar 171,260Jun 171,326Sep 171,230Dec 171,213Mar 181,228Jun 181,243Sep 181,261Dec 181,256Mar 191,267Jun 191,267Sep 191,239Dec 191,244Mar 201,321Jun 201,330Sep 201,232Dec 201,229Mar 211,239Jun 211,373Sep 211,463Dec 211,483Mar 221,614Jun 221,746Sep 221,773Dec 221,747Mar 231,548Jun 231,575Sep 231,551Dec 231,528Mar 241,476Jun 241,736Sep 241,597Dec 241,621Mar 251,763Jun 251,736Sep 251,725Dec 252,101Mar 262,170Jun 262,100Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,1371,1921,2601,3261,2301,2131,2281,2431,2611,2561,2671,2671,2391,2441,3211,3301,2321,2291,2391,3731,4631,4831,6141,7461,7731,7471,5481,5751,5511,5281,4761,7361,5971,6211,7631,7361,7252,1012,1702,100
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
1,1301,1851,2531,3191,2231,2061,2211,2361,2541,2491,2601,2601,2321,2371,3141,3231,2251,2221,2321,3661,4561,4761,6071,7391,7661,7401,5411,5681,5441,5211,4691,7291,5901,6141,7561,7291,7182,0942,1632,093
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS and INDUSTRIES promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HINDUSTHAN CONSULTANCY AND SERVICES LIMITED, 49.13%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HINDUSTHAN CONSULTANCY AND SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others49.13%1,06,32,375
CARBO INDUSTRIAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.21%19,92,300
PROMAIN LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.17%17,68,500
PRADYUMNA STEELS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.85%10,50,000
HINDUSTHAN BUSINESS CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.26%7,05,000
RAGHAVENDRA ANANT MODYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%76,605
VIKRAM ADITYA MODYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%7,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of HINDUSTHAN INSULATORS and INDUSTRIES, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASHOK KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.48%4.48%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––1.15%–––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
3A CAPITAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompanies1.64%–––––1.44%–––1.44%1.22%1.22%1.19%1.19%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––1.23%1.33%–––1.33%–1.49%1.49%–
AMIT SHANTIBHAI MOTLAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.14%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.14%1.14%1.14%––
POPATLAL PUNAMCHAND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.11%1.25%1.25%1.31%1.32%1.32%1.49%1.50%1.57%1.73%1.96%2.08%1.87%1.87%2.08%2.08%2.08%–––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%–––
NILESH PATELNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.06%–––––––––––
Amit Shantilal MotlaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.04%1.10%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––
JAVERI FISCAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.04%1.06%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
SHAH PARESH CHIMANLALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDR GIRDHARILALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JAVERI FISCAL SERVICES LIM ITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––
NILESH BHAGUBHAI PATELOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMABEN BHAGUBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%–1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARLALResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RITIKA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMABHEN BHAGUBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY no longer named, from 1.49%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS newly named at 1.49%