High Energy Batteries (India) logo

High Energy Batteries (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504176Household ProductsSmall Cap

High Energy Batteries (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1962
Last close ₹530.50down ₹5.75 (1.07%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹536.25.

30 Oct: open ₹533.05, high ₹544.10, low ₹529.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹470.00Low, 4 Jun 2026₹675.00High, 23 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹476 Cr1,851st largest listed
P/E
28.81
P/B
4.20
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
15.5%
ROCE
18.3%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, BSE
3,410

High Energy Batteries (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns High Energy Batteries (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.07%
  • Indian institutions5.99%
  • Individuals and others50.94%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.12%5.99%40.97%41.03%41.03%41.03%40.89%41.28%41.28%41.28%41.73%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%43.07%43.07%43.07%6.65%6.63%6.34%6.34%6.00%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%6.42%6.42%6.42%6.42%5.99%5.99%52.38%52.34%52.63%52.63%53.12%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.28%51.10%50.68%50.68%50.68%50.52%50.94%50.94%Sep 22Mar 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%41.03%41.03%41.03%40.89%41.28%41.28%41.28%41.73%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%43.07%43.07%43.07%
Indian promoters36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.42%36.82%36.82%36.82%37.27%38.44%38.44%38.44%38.44%38.60%38.60%38.60%
Foreign promoters4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%
59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%58.97%58.97%58.97%59.11%58.72%58.72%58.72%58.27%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%56.93%56.93%56.93%
Shares in issue17,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76817,92,76889,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,84089,63,840
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of High Energy Batteries (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,153Dec 162,157Mar 172,133Jun 172,215Sep 171,867Dec 172,262Mar 182,276Jun 182,231Sep 182,273Dec 182,295Mar 192,321Jun 192,358Sep 192,436Dec 192,431Mar 202,424Jun 202,208Sep 202,354Dec 203,361Mar 214,547Jun 217,145Sep 217,154Dec 217,682Mar 228,466Jun 2212,067Sep 2212,240Dec 2212,194Mar 2312,955Jun 2316,663Dec 2317,877Mar 2424,625Jun 2425,170Sep 2425,286Dec 2424,981Mar 2523,977Jun 2522,893Sep 2522,384Dec 2521,983Mar 2622,050Jun 2620,953Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1532,1572,1332,2151,8672,2622,2762,2312,2732,2952,3212,3582,4362,4312,4242,2082,3543,3614,5477,1457,1547,6828,46612,06712,24012,19412,95516,66317,87724,62525,17025,28624,98123,97722,89322,38421,98322,05020,953
111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010999999999999
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111
2,1422,1462,1222,2041,8562,2512,2652,2202,2622,2842,3102,3472,4252,4202,4132,1972,3433,3504,5367,1347,1437,6718,45512,05612,22912,18312,94416,65317,86724,61525,16025,27624,97123,96722,88322,37421,97322,04020,943
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

High Energy Batteries (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SESHASAYEE PAPER AND BOARDS LIMITED, 17.94%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SESHASAYEE PAPER AND BOARDS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.94%16,07,842
TIME SQUARE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.28%8,32,220
PONNI SUGARS (ERODE) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.58%5,00,000
SYNERGY INVESTMENTS PTE LTDForeign companies and others4.46%4,00,000
ULTRA INVESTMENTS AND LEASING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.92%3,51,000
DHANASHREE INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.19%1,07,105
N GOPALARATNAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.57%51,000
S SRIDHARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%9,660
G A PATHANJALIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%500
D JAYARAMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of High Energy Batteries (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.47%1.70%––1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.88%5.31%5.32%5.88%5.88%5.46%5.77%4.50%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.35%6.38%6.38%6.38%5.60%6.38%6.38%6.38%6.38%6.38%6.38%6.38%6.38%6.38%6.38%6.38%
LICI ASM NON PAROther financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––7.08%6.64%6.64%6.62%6.33%––5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.90%1.90%2.00%2.10%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%1.79%
POONAM BALRAM BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
KALPESH HARAKHCHAND GALAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%
D LINGAMResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
SATHYAMOORTHI DEVARAJULUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.67%1.12%–1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%2.08%2.79%–2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.43%2.43%2.23%2.01%1.67%1.39%1.39%1.39%––––1.14%1.28%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%1.81%1.81%––
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––
BALRAM THAKURDAS BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.25%2.18%2.16%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.08%2.03%1.77%1.57%1.36%1.33%––––––––
LIC ASM NON PAROther financial institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.33%5.99%–––––––––––
RUCHIT BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.67%2.45%2.45%2.45%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.70%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%–––––––––––––––
SRIKANTH CResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%2.78%1.84%––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks13.33%13.33%13.34%13.33%13.33%13.33%13.33%13.33%13.33%13.33%13.33%13.19%12.24%9.69%9.69%8.74%7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%7.08%––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK B PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––
SATHYAMOORTHI DEVRAJULUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––2.79%–––––––––––––––––––––
F L DADABHOYResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
BHAVNA GOVINDBHAI DESAIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
BALRAM BHARWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.53%2.45%2.40%2.35%2.34%2.33%2.30%2.29%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.27%2.27%2.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT LTD -CLIENT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––1.77%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHAVANA GOVINDBHAI DESAIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATHYAMOORTHY DEVARAJULUResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATHYAMOORHTI DEVARAJULUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SATHYAMOORTHI DEVARAJULU no longer named, from 1.28%; KALPESH HARAKHCHAND GALA newly named at 1.12%; SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDI 2.10%, +0.10 pts; 1 more moved