Himalaya Food International logo

Himalaya Food International shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526899Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

HIMALAYA FOOD INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹6.90down ₹0.58 (7.75%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.48.

27 Oct: open ₹7.68, high ₹7.69, low ₹6.69

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹6.69Low, 27 Oct 2026₹11.54High, 6 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹59 Cr3,069th largest listed
P/E
27.22
P/B
0.34
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.4%
ROCE
0.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,38,133

Himalaya Food International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Himalaya Food International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.94%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others51.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.78%0.00%48.94%0.01%51.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.62%46.62%46.63%50.97%50.43%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.28%50.33%50.37%50.37%50.37%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%50.54%48.83%46.77%46.32%46.35%46.22%48.98%48.98%48.94%48.94%48.94%
Indian promoters38.21%38.21%38.22%42.56%42.02%41.64%41.64%41.64%41.64%41.64%41.87%41.91%41.96%41.96%41.96%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%42.12%48.83%46.77%46.32%46.35%46.22%48.98%48.98%48.94%48.94%48.94%
Foreign promoters8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–
53.38%53.38%53.37%49.03%49.57%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.72%49.67%49.63%49.63%49.63%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%49.46%51.17%53.23%53.68%53.65%53.78%51.02%51.02%51.06%51.06%51.06%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares24.09%24.09%24.09%22.03%22.27%22.44%22.44%22.44%22.44%22.44%22.34%22.32%22.30%22.30%22.30%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%22.22%23.00%24.01%24.25%24.23%24.30%15.65%15.65%15.66%15.66%15.66%
Shares in issue5,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8845,78,72,8848,47,93,4218,47,93,4218,47,93,4218,47,93,4218,47,93,421
Shares locked in64,68,77864,68,77864,68,77875,87,25375,87,25364,68,77864,68,77864,68,77864,68,77869,88,70369,88,70369,88,80335,41,59435,41,49435,41,494–––3,00,7083,01,3083,00,7083,00,708–––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in64,68,77864,68,77864,68,77875,87,25375,87,25364,68,77864,68,77864,68,77864,68,77864,87,74364,87,74364,87,74330,30,49530,30,49530,30,495–––3,00,7083,00,7083,00,7083,00,708–––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Himalaya Food International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,968Dec 1617,018Mar 1717,327Jun 1717,420Sep 1716,586Dec 1716,699Jun 1816,744Sep 1816,811Dec 1816,741Mar 1916,567Jun 1916,573Sep 1916,548Dec 1916,614Mar 2017,335Jun 2018,149Sep 2019,986Dec 2021,151Mar 2122,928Jun 2124,996Sep 2127,257Dec 2129,072Mar 2229,390Jun 2229,275Sep 2229,260Dec 2229,346Mar 2328,920Jun 2329,237Sep 2330,470Dec 2330,854Mar 2430,793Jun 2432,103Sep 2433,940Dec 2434,444Mar 2535,324Jun 2536,133Sep 2536,113Dec 2536,019Mar 2635,725Jun 2635,432Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders16,96817,01817,32717,42016,58616,69916,74416,81116,74116,56716,57316,54816,61417,33518,14919,98621,15122,92824,99627,25729,07229,39029,27529,26029,34628,92029,23730,47030,85430,79332,10333,94034,44435,32436,13336,11336,01935,72535,432
131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131312121212121212121212
Indian promoters121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111111111111––––––––––
16,95517,00517,31417,40716,57316,68616,73116,79816,72816,55416,56016,53516,60117,32218,13619,97321,13822,91524,98327,24429,05929,37729,26229,24729,33328,90729,22430,45730,84130,78132,09133,92834,43235,31236,12136,10136,00735,71335,420
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Himalaya Food International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is M/S DOON VALLEY FOODS (P) LTD, 18.09%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
M/S DOON VALLEY FOODS (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others18.09%1,53,35,91914.30%
ARJUN MALIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.80%49,15,7130.00%
MAN MOHAN MALIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.91%33,16,44828.79%
SANGITA MALIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.61%30,62,50437.38%
SANJIV KAKKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.56%30,16,5003.18%
HIMALYA CARBONATES PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.21%27,18,4750.00%
PURNIMA MALIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.73%23,17,3000.00%
ANITA KAKKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.21%18,71,193100.00%
SIDARTH KAKKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.93%16,32,3110.00%
AANANDITAA KAKKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.86%15,80,0000.00%
JYOTI MALIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.76%14,92,7000.00%
M.M. MALIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%2,40,000100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Himalaya Food International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NRIs Repatariable and non RepatariableNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–––
Foreign CompaniesForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%––––
Bennett, Coleman and Company LimitedCompanies––––4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%2.13%–1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––––
Mushroom AssociatesForeign companies––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––
Setu Securities Pvt LtdCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.30%–––––––
RAIN DANCE AMERICAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.15%4.15%4.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.