Hexaware Technologies logo

Hexaware Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HEXTBSE: 544362IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Hexaware Technologies Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2025 · Issue price ₹708
Last close ₹572.25up ₹2.90 (0.51%)BSE ₹572.25

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹569.35.

28 Oct: open ₹566.70, high ₹587.30, low ₹556.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹400.20Low, 12 Mar 2026₹807.75High, 4 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹34,965 Cr254th largest listed
P/E
24.90
P/E without one-offs
22.20
P/B
5.21
Dividend yield
3.15%
ROE
22.4%
ROE without one-offs
25.2%
ROCE
25.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,75,65531.1% delivered

Hexaware Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hexaware Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.30%
  • Foreign institutions3.25%
  • Indian institutions16.16%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.11%
  • Employee trusts0.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
74.71%0.00%74.71%74.57%74.55%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%10.59%9.76%8.31%8.15%4.20%3.19%3.25%9.05%9.88%11.13%11.31%15.04%16.06%16.16%5.65%5.62%6.00%5.96%6.20%6.25%6.11%0.00%0.18%0.01%0.27%0.26%0.20%0.18%Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.71%74.57%74.55%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%
Foreign promoters74.71%74.57%74.55%74.30%74.30%74.30%74.30%
25.29%25.25%25.44%25.43%25.44%25.50%25.52%
Employee trusts0.00%0.18%0.01%0.27%0.26%0.20%0.18%
Shares in issue60,76,94,66860,88,32,81260,90,06,99261,10,15,99261,10,15,99261,10,15,99261,10,15,992
Shares locked in49,08,47,28647,24,99,80612,15,58,41912,15,58,41912,15,58,41912,15,58,419–
Promoters' shares locked in45,39,88,88445,39,88,88412,15,58,41912,15,58,41912,15,58,41912,15,58,419–
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hexaware Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,20,600Mar 251,09,853Jun 251,14,719Sep 251,11,984Dec 251,18,229Mar 261,26,681Jun 261,20,455Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,20,6001,09,8531,14,7191,11,9841,18,2291,26,6811,20,455
1111111
Foreign promoters1111111
1,20,5991,09,8511,14,7171,11,9821,18,2271,26,6791,20,453
Employee trusts0111111
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hexaware Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CA MAGNUM HOLDINGS, 74.30%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CA MAGNUM HOLDINGSForeign companies and others74.30%45,39,88,884
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hexaware Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Hexaware Technologies

HolderMar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I1.69%1.70%1.26%1.18%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.