Hero MotoCorp logo

Hero MotoCorp shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HEROMOTOCOBSE: 500182AutomobilesMid Cap

Hero MotoCorp Limited · Formerly Hero Honda Motors · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1985 on BSE, Apr 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹5,322.50up ₹104.00 (1.99%)BSE ₹5,300.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,218.50.

28 Oct: open ₹5,234.00, high ₹5,359.00, low ₹5,201.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹4,671.50Low, 30 Jun 2026₹6,388.50High, 5 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹1,06,525 Cr103rd largest listed
P/E
17.75
P/B
4.55
Dividend yield
3.48%
ROE
27.0%
ROCE
27.3%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
4,14,77136.5% delivered

Hero MotoCorp's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hero MotoCorp, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.72%
  • Foreign institutions32.22%
  • Indian institutions23.94%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others9.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
34.77%0.00%34.72%32.22%23.94%9.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.64%34.64%34.64%34.64%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.77%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.75%34.75%34.78%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.75%34.74%34.74%34.74%34.73%34.73%34.73%34.73%34.72%
Indian promoters34.64%34.64%34.64%34.64%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.63%34.77%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.75%34.75%34.78%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.77%34.76%34.76%34.76%34.75%34.74%34.74%34.74%34.73%34.73%34.73%34.73%34.72%
65.36%65.36%65.36%65.36%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.37%65.23%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.25%65.25%65.22%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.23%65.24%65.24%65.24%65.25%65.26%65.26%65.26%65.27%65.27%65.27%65.27%65.28%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares7.08%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue19,96,91,46419,96,96,83819,96,96,83819,96,96,83819,97,07,02119,97,11,45519,97,11,45519,97,11,45519,97,19,33919,97,26,88419,97,26,88419,97,26,88419,97,37,23819,97,39,36819,97,41,04219,97,49,52319,97,67,61019,97,80,21719,97,89,88919,97,94,20019,98,05,23119,98,11,94119,98,18,65319,98,22,23319,98,30,43319,98,39,71819,98,41,65419,98,68,97819,98,87,15319,99,21,74119,99,31,11019,99,80,11819,99,99,53120,00,10,83620,00,15,70820,00,67,86020,00,81,61220,00,89,77720,00,92,93820,01,41,207
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hero MotoCorp shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

97,903Dec 161,00,252Mar 1793,862Jun 1798,304Sep 1794,956Dec 171,00,261Mar 181,04,918Jun 181,19,543Sep 181,23,565Dec 181,42,221Mar 191,44,714Jun 191,33,583Sep 191,49,665Dec 191,72,845Mar 201,75,753Jun 201,67,836Sep 201,97,980Dec 202,10,827Mar 212,87,548Jun 213,43,898Sep 213,98,538Dec 214,04,056Mar 223,68,721Jun 223,49,522Sep 223,27,773Dec 223,33,054Mar 233,13,104Jun 233,01,498Sep 232,80,547Dec 232,92,828Mar 243,00,146Jun 247,61,259Sep 248,74,658Dec 249,47,407Mar 258,92,622Jun 258,97,033Sep 258,72,499Dec 258,95,516Mar 268,87,953Jun 268,39,722Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders97,9031,00,25293,86298,30494,9561,00,2611,04,9181,19,5431,23,5651,42,2211,44,7141,33,5831,49,6651,72,8451,75,7531,67,8361,97,9802,10,8272,87,5483,43,8983,98,5384,04,0563,68,7213,49,5223,27,7733,33,0543,13,1043,01,4982,80,5472,92,8283,00,1467,61,2598,74,6589,47,4078,92,6228,97,0338,72,4998,95,5168,87,9538,39,722
16161616161616161616161616161818181818181817202020202020202020202020202020202020
Indian promoters16161616161616161616161616161818181818181817202020202020202020202020202020202020
97,8871,00,23693,84698,28894,9401,00,2451,04,9021,19,5271,23,5491,42,2051,44,6981,33,5671,49,6491,72,8291,75,7351,67,8181,97,9622,10,8092,87,5303,43,8803,98,5204,04,0393,68,7013,49,5023,27,7533,33,0343,13,0843,01,4782,80,5272,92,8083,00,1267,61,2398,74,6389,47,3878,92,6028,97,0138,72,4798,95,4968,87,9338,39,702
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hero MotoCorp promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BAHADUR CHAND INVESTMENTS PVT LTD, 20.00%. The filing names 143 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BAHADUR CHAND INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others20.00%4,00,33,238
PAWAN MUNJAL, RENU MUNJAL AND SUMAN KANT MUNJAL (ON BEHALF OF BMOP, PARTNERSHIP FIRM)Individuals and Hindu undivided families13.95%2,79,27,058
HERO INVESTCORP PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.44%8,73,766
PAWAN MUNJAL FAMILY TRUST (PAWAN MUNJAL & ANIESHA MUNJAL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.10%2,01,100
RENU MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%1,11,482
SUMAN KANT MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%91,250
RENUKA MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%32,480
SUNIL KANT MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%32,500
ANIESHA MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%32,500
VASUDHA DINODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%32,500
PAWAN MUNJAL (AS A KARTA OF HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%32,500
PAWAN MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%43,364
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hero MotoCorp, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Hero MotoCorp

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I1.12%1.17%1.23%1.26%1.42%1.42%1.48%1.35%1.37%1.39%1.51%1.43%1.43%1.41%1.48%1.65%1.64%1.34%1.40%1.37%1.43%1.89%2.40%2.47%2.48%2.48%2.41%2.46%2.55%2.25%2.06%1.94%2.29%2.65%2.65%2.76%2.53%2.37%2.23%2.20%
WGI EMERGING MARKETS FUND, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––1.21%1.42%1.62%1.83%2.33%2.55%2.39%2.26%2.24%2.31%2.19%2.24%2.17%2.16%2.32%2.32%2.31%2.34%2.35%2.44%2.45%2.42%2.39%2.36%2.24%2.12%2.15%2.07%2.00%1.97%1.92%1.82%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther Indian institutions4.25%4.25%4.21%2.94%2.94%3.50%5.17%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.54%5.70%6.23%6.30%7.42%7.42%10.88%11.08%11.03%11.29%11.23%11.23%11.23%11.22%11.21%8.88%8.49%7.27%5.53%5.53%5.92%6.53%––5.40%5.14%–
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER IOther Indian institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.33%2.15%–
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITEDOther Indian institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.40%–––––
NPS TRUST- A/C ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PENSION FUNDOther Indian institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.23%––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C KOTAK PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIEROther Indian institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.54%2.20%2.31%–––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––1.20%1.34%1.47%1.44%1.49%1.40%1.33%1.20%–––1.07%–––––––––––1.10%1.11%–1.00%1.08%–––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVOther Institutions–––––––––––1.01%1.10%1.24%1.29%1.30%1.36%1.32%1.30%1.36%1.50%1.56%1.06%–––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDOther Institutions–––––––––1.21%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.46%1.70%2.02%2.84%2.84%2.77%–––––––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HERMES INVESTMENT FUNDS PLC ON BEHALF OF HERMES GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAZARD EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.85%1.76%1.76%1.64%1.57%1.50%1.49%1.31%1.30%1.14%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HERMES INVESTMENT FUNDS PLC ON BEHALF OF HERMES GLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OPPENHEIMER INTERNATIONAL GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.49%3.49%3.49%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.81%3.81%3.48%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MONEY PLUS SECURED FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––1.19%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aberdeen Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%1.27%1.27%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Stichting Depositary APG Emerging Markets Equity PoolInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.03%1.11%1.08%1.05%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Templeton Growth Fund INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.39%1.39%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAZARD EMERGING MARKETS PORTFOLIOInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.92%1.92%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL INDIAN EQUITY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.25%1.22%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lazard Aset Management LLC A/c Lazard Emerging Markets PortfolioInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lathe Investment Pte LtdOther Institutions1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: WGI EMERGING MARKETS FUND, LLC 1.82%, −0.10 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 2.20%, −0.03 pts