Hercules Investments logo

Hercules Investments shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 505720Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Hercules Investments Limited · Formerly Hercules Hoists · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 1964
Last close ₹109.25up ₹1.20 (1.11%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹108.05.

29 Oct: open ₹109.80, high ₹110.95, low ₹108.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹85.85Low, 30 Mar 2026₹200.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹350 Cr1,976th largest listed
P/E
44.56
P/B
0.51
Dividend yield
2.29%
ROE
1.0%
ROCE
0.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,119

Hercules Investments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hercules Investments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.61%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others30.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.61%0.00%69.61%30.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.47%69.47%69.47%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%
Indian promoters69.47%69.47%69.47%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%
30.53%30.53%30.53%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%
Shares in issue3,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,0003,20,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hercules Investments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,723Dec 169,754Mar 179,702Jun 1710,238Sep 1710,909Dec 1710,845Mar 1811,145Jun 1811,227Sep 1811,268Dec 1811,387Mar 1911,436Jun 1911,472Sep 1911,250Dec 1911,327Mar 2013,986Jun 2015,876Sep 2017,697Dec 2017,052Mar 2116,837Jun 2116,191Sep 2115,833Dec 2116,130Mar 2215,762Jun 2216,353Sep 2215,952Dec 2215,623Mar 2315,695Jun 2316,267Sep 2316,627Dec 2317,375Mar 2417,504Jun 2418,134Sep 2424,253Dec 2423,795Mar 2523,841Jun 2522,878Sep 2522,446Dec 2521,590Mar 2621,278Jun 2620,759Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,7239,7549,70210,23810,90910,84511,14511,22711,26811,38711,43611,47211,25011,32713,98615,87617,69717,05216,83716,19115,83316,13015,76216,35315,95215,62315,69516,26716,62717,37517,50418,13424,25323,79523,84122,87822,44621,59021,27820,759
15151515151515151515151515151515182020202024242423232323232323232323222222222222
Indian promoters15151515151515151515151515151515182020202024242423232323232323232323222222222222
8,7089,7399,68710,22310,89410,83011,13011,21211,25311,37211,42111,45711,23511,31213,97115,86117,67917,03216,81716,17115,81316,10615,73816,32915,92915,60015,67216,24416,60417,35217,48118,11124,23023,77223,81922,85622,42421,56821,25620,737
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hercules Investments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITED, 19.53%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.53%62,51,040
JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.35%61,93,016
BAJAJ SEVASHRAM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.84%18,68,000
BACHHRAJ FACTORIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.86%12,35,280
KIRAN BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.55%11,34,666
NIRAJ BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.42%10,94,400
SHEKHAR BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.83%9,06,400
VANRAJ ANANT BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%5,54,667
NIRAJ BAJAJ TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%5,52,000
POOJA BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%5,54,667
KUMUD BAJAJ TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.58%5,06,133
KUMUD BAJAJ A/C NIMISHA BAJAJ FAMILY TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.58%5,06,133
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hercules Investments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HEINRICH DE FRIES GMBHOther non-institutions5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%
DEVAJ RAVI JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.89%2.97%3.08%3.15%3.23%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%––––––––
Nirmal P JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%–3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.45%3.30%2.89%1.75%1.52%1.05%––––––––
Kishorilal Fatehchand JhunjhunwalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%–––––––––––––
Bishwanath Prasad AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.07%1.07%1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.21%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRABHAT NEVATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAMODKUMAR S. NEVATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.