HeidelbergCement India logo

HeidelbergCement India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HEIDELBERGBSE: 500292Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

HeidelbergCement India Limited · Formerly Mysore Cements · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1960 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹123.94down ₹1.23 (0.98%)BSE ₹123.95

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹125.17.

29 Oct: open ₹125.00, high ₹126.12, low ₹114.03

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹114.03Low, 29 Oct 2026₹206.70High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,809 Cr909th largest listed
P/E
25.97
P/B
2.23
Dividend yield
5.65%
ROE
8.4%
ROCE
11.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,30,20322.7% delivered

HeidelbergCement India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HeidelbergCement India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.39%
  • Foreign institutions1.01%
  • Indian institutions13.35%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.39%0.14%69.39%1.01%13.35%16.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%
Foreign promoters69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%69.39%
30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%30.61%
Shares in issue22,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,11622,66,13,116
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HeidelbergCement India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

48,291Dec 1649,817Mar 1751,316Jun 1751,334Sep 1752,007Dec 1751,776Mar 1852,424Jun 1851,366Sep 1852,446Dec 1853,250Mar 1954,115Jun 1957,424Sep 1959,808Dec 1962,321Mar 2068,959Jun 2070,380Sep 2073,005Dec 2080,978Mar 2188,987Jun 2196,958Sep 211,01,586Dec 211,03,076Mar 221,00,827Jun 221,02,639Sep 221,02,580Dec 221,02,721Mar 231,02,999Jun 231,02,650Sep 2391,101Dec 2389,345Mar 2489,805Jun 2492,039Sep 2487,647Dec 2485,190Mar 2583,556Jun 2580,781Sep 2579,806Dec 2578,433Mar 2678,468Jun 2680,801Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders48,29149,81751,31651,33452,00751,77652,42451,36652,44653,25054,11557,42459,80862,32168,95970,38073,00580,97888,98796,9581,01,5861,03,0761,00,8271,02,6391,02,5801,02,7211,02,9991,02,65091,10189,34589,80592,03987,64785,19083,55680,78179,80678,43378,46880,801
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
48,29049,81651,31551,33352,00651,77552,42351,36552,44553,24954,11457,42359,80762,32068,95870,37973,00480,97788,98696,9571,01,5851,03,0751,00,8261,02,6381,02,5791,02,7201,02,9981,02,64991,10089,34489,80492,03887,64685,18983,55580,78079,80578,43278,46780,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HeidelbergCement India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HEIDELBERG MATERIALS SOUTH ASIA B.V., 69.39%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.

Holder
HEIDELBERG MATERIALS SOUTH ASIA B.V.Foreign companies and others69.39%15,72,44,693
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of HeidelbergCement India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.16%1.13%1.07%–––––1.56%2.96%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%
NIHAR NANDAN NILEKANINon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC - FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS INTERNATIONAL IM LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC - FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.11%1.24%1.24%––––––––1.15%1.11%1.26%1.38%1.37%1.39%1.39%1.19%1.19%1.20%1.24%1.37%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.12%–––––––––––
BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.76%2.76%2.59%2.10%2.00%2.00%1.97%1.55%1.67%1.67%1.21%1.21%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.93%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––1.27%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.43%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.14%1.54%1.21%1.21%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––
THE SCOTTISH ORIENTAL SMALLER COMPANIES TRUSTPLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.31%1.10%1.04%1.04%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC-FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS INTERNAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.24%1.24%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.48%1.48%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JP MORGAN INDIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.30%1.32%1.30%1.30%1.24%1.19%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS (HONGKONG) LIMITED A/C FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.