HDFC Life Insurance Company logo

HDFC Life Insurance Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HDFCLIFEBSE: 540777InsuranceLarge Cap

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited · Formerly HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2017 · Issue price ₹290
Last close ₹514.10up ₹0.50 (0.10%)BSE ₹513.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹513.60.

28 Oct: open ₹513.65, high ₹519.15, low ₹508.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹508.05Low, 28 Oct 2026₹788.50High, 26 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,11,693 Cr65th largest listed
P/E
54.53
P/B
5.74
Dividend yield
0.41%
ROE
11.2%
Solvency
1.80times the capital required
Gross premium
₹79,493 Cr
First-year premium
₹13,959 Cr
Expense ratio
21.18%
Persistency, 13 months
84.85%
Conservation
85.50%
Volume, NSE
24,93,96056.7% delivered

HDFC Life Insurance Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HDFC Life Insurance Company, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.53%
  • Foreign institutions18.75%
  • Indian institutions20.54%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others10.15%
  • Employee trusts0.02%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
50.54%0.00%50.53%18.75%20.54%10.15%0.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
81.04%80.93%80.90%80.84%80.71%76.14%74.49%71.16%66.18%63.69%60.41%60.40%58.87%58.86%53.84%53.81%53.77%51.53%51.52%50.32%50.32%50.31%50.33%50.39%50.37%50.37%50.37%50.34%50.32%50.32%50.28%50.25%50.21%50.21%50.54%50.53%
Indian promoters51.69%51.62%51.60%51.57%51.48%51.48%51.48%51.47%51.45%51.44%50.14%50.14%49.99%49.97%49.95%49.92%49.88%47.81%47.79%48.66%48.66%48.65%50.33%50.39%50.37%50.37%50.37%50.34%50.32%50.32%50.28%50.25%50.21%50.21%50.54%50.53%
Foreign promoters29.35%29.31%29.30%29.28%29.23%24.66%23.02%19.69%14.73%12.25%10.27%10.27%8.89%8.88%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.72%3.72%1.66%1.66%1.66%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
18.92%19.03%19.06%19.13%19.26%23.84%25.48%28.81%33.80%36.28%39.56%39.57%41.10%41.11%46.14%46.16%46.21%48.44%48.46%49.65%49.66%49.66%49.64%49.59%49.60%49.61%49.61%49.64%49.65%49.66%49.70%49.73%49.76%49.77%49.44%49.44%
Employee trusts0.04%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.00%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%0.02%
Depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––––––0.03%––––––––––––
Shares in issue2,00,89,73,2222,01,17,40,0432,01,25,17,6972,01,39,07,9622,01,72,56,6972,01,73,81,1572,01,74,89,1492,01,76,72,0192,01,86,06,8322,01,87,98,3992,01,91,73,0242,01,94,60,7322,02,04,56,0812,02,09,43,9662,02,21,40,2962,02,31,32,1132,02,47,91,0332,11,26,19,1612,11,31,72,5842,14,91,04,5602,14,91,75,0052,14,93,96,1322,14,96,79,4562,15,00,64,3322,15,06,59,6162,15,09,44,1272,15,09,79,3472,15,22,21,2072,15,28,02,8112,15,29,88,1872,15,46,93,8262,15,60,86,3372,15,76,15,8502,15,78,19,5362,17,24,74,9812,17,25,88,981
Shares locked in1,67,99,13,2421,67,99,15,3421,67,99,37,3421,68,00,37,98243,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10917,95,39,209––008,70,22,2228,70,22,2221,13,27,82,3711,13,27,82,3713,57,94,8243,57,94,8241,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,272–––1,08,33,42,2721,09,78,66,178
Promoters' shares locked in1,62,81,40,3401,62,81,40,3401,62,81,40,3401,62,81,40,34043,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10943,59,73,10917,95,39,209––00001,04,57,60,1491,04,57,60,1493,57,94,8243,57,94,8241,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,2721,08,33,42,272–––1,08,33,42,2721,09,78,66,178
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––000000005,39,834000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HDFC Life Insurance Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,50,274Dec 173,40,297Mar 183,55,636Jun 183,74,392Sep 183,81,459Dec 183,99,373Mar 193,82,943Jun 193,99,058Sep 194,69,841Dec 195,30,777Mar 205,48,096Jun 206,12,025Sep 206,73,276Dec 207,42,196Mar 218,08,253Jun 218,56,208Sep 219,15,073Dec 2110,34,124Mar 229,98,779Jun 2210,35,193Sep 229,92,975Dec 2210,05,702Mar 239,26,138Jun 238,75,877Sep 238,44,728Dec 238,58,844Mar 248,92,355Jun 247,83,844Sep 247,91,447Dec 247,71,949Mar 257,38,630Jun 257,26,959Sep 257,07,141Dec 256,91,649Mar 267,05,326Jun 267,25,078Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,50,2743,40,2973,55,6363,74,3923,81,4593,99,3733,82,9433,99,0584,69,8415,30,7775,48,0966,12,0256,73,2767,42,1968,08,2538,56,2089,15,07310,34,1249,98,77910,35,1939,92,97510,05,7029,26,1388,75,8778,44,7288,58,8448,92,3557,83,8447,91,4477,71,9497,38,6307,26,9597,07,1416,91,6497,05,3267,25,078
222222222222222222222211111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111100000000–––––0
3,50,2703,40,2933,55,6323,74,3893,81,4563,99,3703,82,9403,99,0554,69,8385,30,7745,48,0936,12,0226,73,2737,42,1938,08,2508,56,2059,15,07010,34,1219,98,77610,35,1909,92,97210,05,6999,26,1368,75,8758,44,7268,58,8428,92,3537,83,8427,91,4457,71,9477,38,6287,26,9577,07,1396,91,6477,05,3247,25,076
Employee trusts222111111111111111111110111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HDFC Life Insurance Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HDFC Bank Limited, 50.53%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HDFC Bank LimitedIndian financial institutions and banks50.53%1,09,78,66,178100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of HDFC Life Insurance Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding HDFC Life Insurance Company

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Exide Industries LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––4.12%4.12%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.05%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.03%4.03%4.01%4.01%
Camas Investments Pte. Ltd.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.69%1.69%1.68%1.68%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–1.02%––1.14%1.37%
NPS TrustProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.29%
CAPITAL WORLD GROWTH AND INCOME FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.40%1.99%2.66%2.66%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.70%1.91%1.91%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.23%1.24%–1.20%1.35%2.09%2.56%2.71%2.73%2.76%2.82%2.78%1.31%––––––––
J P MORGAN FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.08%1.03%––––1.03%1.06%1.36%1.44%1.43%1.31%1.28%1.26%1.26%1.19%1.09%–––––––––––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––2.03%2.53%2.66%3.05%2.19%2.22%2.17%2.13%2.13%1.87%1.87%1.14%1.12%–––––––––––––––
BOFA SECURITIES INDIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––2.49%–––––––––––––––––––––
J.P.MORGAN INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––2.49%–––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%1.16%1.12%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 1.37%, +0.23 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS Trust 1.29%, +0.11 pts