HDFC Life Insurance Company logo

HDFC Life Insurance Company financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: HDFCLIFEBSE: 540777InsuranceLarge Cap

HDFC Life Insurance Company Limited · Formerly HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2017 · Issue price ₹290
Last close ₹514.10up ₹0.50 (0.10%)BSE ₹513.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹513.60.

28 Oct: open ₹513.65, high ₹519.15, low ₹508.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹508.05Low, 28 Oct 2026₹788.50High, 26 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,11,693 Cr65th largest listed
P/E
54.53
P/B
5.74
Dividend yield
0.41%
ROE
11.2%
Solvency
1.80times the capital required
Gross premium
₹79,493 Cr
First-year premium
₹13,959 Cr
Expense ratio
21.18%
Persistency, 13 months
84.85%
Conservation
85.50%
Volume, NSE
24,93,96056.7% delivered

HDFC Life Insurance Company's financial statements for the 9 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

9 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a life insurer files them. No figures on this form for the year to Mar 2017.HDFC Life Insurance Company annual reports

Gross premium, ₹ crore

23,564Mar 1829,186Mar 1932,707Mar 2038,584Mar 2145,963Mar 2257,533Mar 2363,076Mar 2471,045Mar 2579,387Mar 26

Net profit, ₹ crore

1,109Mar 181,277Mar 191,295Mar 201,360Mar 211,208Mar 221,360Mar 231,569Mar 241,802Mar 251,910Mar 26

Policies still paid at 13 months, Conservation ratio, per cent

  • Policies still paid at 13 months
  • Conservation ratio
91.7%83.7%87.1%87.2%90.1%91.7%87.5%87.5%87.1%86.9%84.9%83.7%87.6%86.5%85.2%84.6%85.5%Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 26

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income32,23438,43629,26171,24265,35870,7051,00,77495,94598,286
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.3,1593,8144,2674,5865,6128,4376,9016,2227,691
Employee costs1,2921,4081,6771,6762,0293,0493,2423,1983,926
Profit before tax1,1271,2901,3121,3531,1801,2721,5641,8661,955
Tax181316−7−28−88−56445
Net profit1,1091,2771,2951,3601,2081,3601,5691,8021,910
Earnings per share₹5.50₹6.32₹6.41₹6.73₹5.90₹6.37₹7.29₹8.37₹8.85

Premiums and claims

₹ crore, years to March. Premium is an insurer's revenue; net is what it keeps after passing risk to a reinsurer.

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Gross premium23,56429,18632,70738,58445,96357,53363,07671,04579,387
Net premium23,37128,92432,22438,12245,39656,76461,95969,61677,315
First-year premium4,7385,0586,0446,8588,05411,32411,11112,97613,879
Renewal premium12,21514,21515,46818,47721,80828,44833,44537,68043,291
Single premium6,6119,91311,19413,24816,10017,76118,52120,38922,217
Income from investments8,5959,027−3,31132,67819,21612,59838,35425,94520,175
1,0751,1181,4911,7101,9402,8875,2567,8359,127
On first-year premium8707841,1091,3001,4042,0883,1515,8605,370
On renewal premium155214241277330522522590674
On single premium501201411332062771,5831,3853,082
Expenses of management4,2344,9315,7586,2967,55311,32412,15714,05716,818
Provision for doubtful debts000000000
Provision for fall in investment value−191567−189−25329−948213
Benefits paid13,11113,98919,02122,57531,86438,87239,69639,34638,323
Added to policy reserves13,32217,5072,44140,83024,68218,58648,41941,51642,433
Bonus given to policyholders708513803742662965924871836
Interim bonus paid2361592027121,2271,8552,4352,965
Terminal bonus paid1931,3517905921,0738121,004664667
Surplus or deficit2,0202,7022,6232,6343,4074,3634,5585,0134,809
Kept for future allocation92144−220108−50−110−2446−851

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March. Total assets is left blank for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024: this filing states its assets only net of its current liabilities and provisions, and not those liabilities, so its total assets are not given. Net worth, share capital and reserves are left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the balance sheet states its share capital, reserves or net worth as 0, which the form also writes for a part it left blank, and a listed company's cannot be nil. Of policyholders, of shareholders, for unit-linked policies and investments are left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing states the total as 0, which this form writes for a part it left blank, so its lines are not given.

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets–––––––3,49,1333,90,019
1,06,6031,25,5521,27,2261,73,8392,04,170–2,92,2203,36,2823,75,198
Of policyholders45,34757,12467,18990,5381,08,311–1,81,7972,16,2672,49,951
Of shareholders4,0705,0505,8558,54215,238–14,88218,38620,055
For unit-linked policies57,18563,37754,18274,76080,622–95,5421,01,6281,05,192
Fixed assets–––––––601737
Borrowings–––––––2,9503,099
Current liabilities and provisions–––––––9,59911,017
Owed to policyholders–––––––2,10,7782,49,648
Owed on unit-linked policies–––––––1,01,6281,05,192
Kept for future allocation–––––––1,258406
The lines under it are parts of it, not all of it.4,7485,6556,7948,63615,483–14,65216,12617,696
Contingent liabilities–––––––2,3861,870

Capital

Solvency is the capital the insurer holds, in times the capital the regulator requires; the government's holding is a per cent of its shares; bad investments are in ₹ crore.

FigureMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Solvency, times the required capital1.921.881.842.011.762.031.871.941.77
Held by the government0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Bad investments, policyholders' fund–––––––77.177.1
Bad investments, shareholders' fund–––––––13.413.4

Ratios

Per cent. The expense ratio is a share of premiums. Persistency is the share of policies still paid the stated number of months after they were sold. Conservation ratio is left blank for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019: the filing states 0, which this form also writes for a line it does not fill, and an insurer that renews any policy keeps some of its premium. Conservation ratio is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the filing states it on another scale than its other ratios, as a fraction where they are per cents, so it is not given.

Per centMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Expense ratio18.00%17.00%17.60%16.30%16.40%19.70%19.30%19.80%21.20%
Conservation ratio––83.70%87.60%86.50%–85.20%84.57%85.50%
Policies still paid at 13 months87.10%87.20%90.10%91.70%87.50%87.50%87.10%86.90%84.90%
At 25 months77.40%80.50%80.20%84.20%78.80%78.70%79.20%78.08%77.10%
At 37 months70.90%72.00%73.80%74.70%67.50%72.40%73.20%73.63%72.60%
At 49 months62.20%67.70%67.20%69.60%63.20%64.00%69.70%70.17%70.90%
At 61 months51.00%52.30%55.00%54.40%54.00%52.30%53.50%63.46%64.40%

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2025Filed 17 AprMar 2026Sep 2026Half year
Cash from operations15,59822,50211,672
Capital spending295282121
Free cash flow15,30322,22111,551
Cash from investing−13,622−23,753−12,976
Cash from financing1,607−275528
Dividends paid69230456
Shares bought back000
Shares issued1062591,013
Net change in cash3,584−1,525−776
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022, Mar 2023 and Mar 2024.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.HDFC Life Insurance Company dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 17 AprMar 2026
Earnings per share₹5.50₹6.32₹6.41₹6.73₹5.90₹6.37₹7.29₹8.37₹8.85
Dividend per share₹1.36₹1.63–₹2.02₹1.70₹1.90₹2.00₹2.10₹2.10
Book value per share₹23.60₹28.03₹33.66₹42.73₹73.29–₹68.12₹74.90₹82.01
Dividend payout24.7%25.8%–30.0%29.7%30.0%27.4%25.1%23.7%
Shareholder yield–––––––0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)91,29876,35389,0911,40,6641,13,6581,07,2871,36,2121,47,6181,27,429
Book value per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the balance sheet states its share capital, reserves or net worth as 0, which the form also writes for a part it left blank, and a listed company's cannot be nil.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate––11.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate–7.0%12.0%
Return on equity, average––11.2%
Net margin, average2.5%1.8%1.8%
Asset turnover, average––0.27

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations22,502
Cash from investing−23,753
Cash from financing−275
Capital spending282
Dividends paid230
Shares bought back0
Shares issued for cash259

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
21 Sep 2026CARE Ratings LimitedDebt-Subordinate DebtCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,000
31 Aug 2026ICRA LimitedSubordinated Debt[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable750
31 Aug 2026ICRA LimitedIssuer Rating[ICRA]AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
27 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedSubordinated Non-Convertible DebenturesWithdrawnReview, Other600
27 Jan 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedSubordinated Non-Convertible DebenturesCrisil AAAReview, Re-affirmStable350
28 Nov 2025CARE Ratings LimitedSubordinated DebtCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,000
8 Sep 2025CARE Ratings LimitedDebt-Subordinated DebtCARE AAAReview, Re-affirmStable1,000
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.