HDFC Bank logo

HDFC Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HDFCBANKBSE: 500180BanksLarge Cap

HDFC Bank Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1995 on BSE, Nov 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹685.30up ₹5.10 (0.75%)BSE ₹685.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹680.20.

28 Oct: open ₹674.15, high ₹687.10, low ₹669.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹669.20Low, 28 Oct 2026₹1,017.50High, 1 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹10,56,636 Cr2nd largest listed
P/E
13.19
P/B
1.75
Dividend yield
1.90%
ROE
14.0%
NIM
3.86%
Gross NPA
1.11%
Net NPA
0.37%
CET1
18.87%
Volume, NSE
2,85,34,20653.9% delivered

HDFC Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HDFC Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions34.16%
  • Indian institutions37.82%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others14.71%
  • Employee trustsNone
  • Depositary receipts13.30%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
45.22%11.29%34.16%37.82%14.71%13.30%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
21.26%21.20%21.10%21.02%20.97%20.93%20.86%21.43%21.41%21.38%21.31%21.29%21.26%21.24%21.21%21.16%21.15%21.13%21.07%21.03%21.01%21.00%20.97%20.91%20.88%20.87%20.83%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters21.26%21.20%21.10%21.02%20.97%20.93%20.86%21.43%21.41%21.38%21.31%21.29%21.26%21.24%21.21%21.16%21.15%21.13%21.07%21.03%21.01%21.00%20.97%20.91%20.88%20.87%0.00%–––––––––––––
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%20.83%–––––––––––––
60.23%60.34%60.52%60.67%60.77%60.84%60.98%59.23%59.26%59.32%59.88%59.92%59.96%60.01%60.06%60.16%60.19%60.22%60.32%60.40%60.44%60.46%60.52%60.63%60.68%60.70%60.78%86.44%86.46%86.46%86.48%86.52%86.55%86.56%86.59%86.61%86.63%86.64%86.68%86.70%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Depositary receipts18.51%18.46%18.38%18.30%18.26%18.23%18.16%19.34%19.32%19.30%18.81%18.79%18.77%18.75%18.73%18.68%18.67%18.65%18.60%18.57%18.55%18.54%18.51%18.46%18.44%18.43%18.39%13.56%13.54%13.54%13.52%13.48%13.45%13.44%13.41%13.39%13.37%13.36%13.32%13.30%
Shares in issue2,55,53,74,1172,56,25,45,7172,57,38,83,3172,58,39,96,6172,59,01,23,6172,59,50,90,2672,60,41,57,8672,71,71,76,1872,71,95,01,3832,72,33,06,6102,73,28,12,2715,47,07,63,8945,47,70,27,0685,48,32,86,4605,49,02,78,5605,50,37,04,1565,50,76,56,9325,51,27,76,4825,52,67,19,0985,53,74,51,8905,54,23,99,4765,54,55,40,9765,55,45,52,7465,56,99,59,0265,57,67,55,3965,57,97,42,7865,59,17,98,8067,58,18,16,0387,59,24,84,7347,59,69,10,6627,60,81,22,3027,63,07,78,3097,64,83,15,5447,65,22,21,6747,66,79,13,64615,36,36,98,55415,38,45,77,21615,39,33,68,32815,40,13,27,49215,41,85,97,348
Shares locked in–––––39,32,11,100–43,23,07,91743,23,07,9173,90,96,8173,90,96,8177,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,634000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––39,32,11,100–43,23,07,91743,23,07,9173,90,96,8173,90,96,8177,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,6347,81,93,634000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts47,30,03,40947,30,03,40947,30,03,40947,29,88,14947,29,88,14947,29,88,14747,29,88,14752,54,88,14752,54,88,14752,54,88,14751,40,57,7751,02,81,15,5501,02,81,15,5501,02,81,15,5281,02,81,15,5281,02,81,15,5251,02,81,15,5251,02,81,15,5251,02,81,15,5251,02,81,15,5251,02,81,15,5251,02,81,15,5251,02,81,15,5251,02,81,15,5251,02,81,18,5861,02,81,52,1371,02,81,96,4771,02,82,45,4441,02,82,88,6471,02,83,63,5171,02,83,77,5281,02,83,99,3071,02,84,11,2091,02,84,11,2091,02,83,86,6672,05,67,09,3662,05,66,82,5642,05,65,87,4442,05,12,74,0542,05,12,18,867
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HDFC Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,73,722Dec 164,63,568Mar 174,65,190Jun 174,80,693Sep 174,91,242Dec 175,10,377Mar 185,25,690Jun 185,75,493Sep 185,94,312Dec 185,89,930Mar 196,22,449Jun 197,39,691Sep 199,00,462Dec 1912,86,083Mar 2013,59,378Jun 2014,26,665Sep 2012,86,357Dec 2013,75,294Mar 2115,22,687Jun 2115,98,813Sep 2118,88,276Dec 2121,51,630Mar 2226,60,577Jun 2225,20,911Sep 2223,03,291Dec 2222,90,092Mar 2323,45,672Jun 2330,58,659Sep 2330,18,247Dec 2341,21,815Mar 2436,64,325Jun 2439,21,910Sep 2439,24,442Dec 2438,29,146Mar 2537,25,911Jun 2537,01,272Sep 2536,50,087Dec 2542,30,425Mar 2645,32,753Jun 2648,07,998Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,73,7224,63,5684,65,1904,80,6934,91,2425,10,3775,25,6905,75,4935,94,3125,89,9306,22,4497,39,6919,00,46212,86,08313,59,37814,26,66512,86,35713,75,29415,22,68715,98,81318,88,27621,51,63026,60,57725,20,91123,03,29122,90,09223,45,67230,58,65930,18,24741,21,81536,64,32539,21,91039,24,44238,29,14637,25,91137,01,27236,50,08742,30,42545,32,75348,07,998
333333333333333333333333333NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters333333333333333333333333330–––––––––––––
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––00000003–––––––––––––
4,73,7184,63,5644,65,1864,80,6894,91,2385,10,3735,25,6865,75,4895,94,3085,89,9266,22,4457,39,6879,00,45812,86,07913,59,37414,26,66112,86,35313,75,29015,22,68315,98,80918,88,27221,51,62626,60,57325,20,90623,03,28422,90,08423,45,66530,58,65630,18,24441,21,81136,64,32139,21,90639,24,43738,29,14137,25,90437,01,26536,50,08242,30,42045,32,74648,07,992
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000011111122233334444
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of HDFC Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding HDFC Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.17%2.16%–2.01%2.00%1.99%1.98%1.94%2.00%2.05%2.04%2.23%2.23%2.47%2.83%3.08%2.87%2.76%2.64%2.18%2.14%––––––4.33%4.49%4.54%4.54%4.64%4.74%4.71%4.46%4.24%4.13%4.04%4.14%4.24%
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.51%1.67%1.82%2.20%2.40%2.61%2.82%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I1.12%1.18%1.12%1.12%1.13%1.10%1.09%––1.01%1.02%1.04%1.03%1.02%–––––––––––––1.97%2.01%2.03%1.82%2.08%2.27%2.30%2.09%2.13%1.97%2.07%1.88%1.85%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.02%1.03%1.03%1.04%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.08%1.09%1.09%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.36%1.27%1.29%1.24%1.20%1.14%1.05%1.15%1.16%1.08%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%1.05%
NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.32%1.37%1.40%1.41%––––––––
INVESCO DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––2.62%2.63%3.30%3.36%3.39%3.31%–––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions1.52%1.40%1.32%1.21%1.24%1.24%1.15%1.10%1.13%1.12%1.07%–––1.04%1.00%––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.88%3.91%3.93%3.92%3.82%3.81%4.11%3.94%4.08%4.12%4.11%3.87%3.87%3.59%2.74%3.10%2.91%2.95%2.50%2.41%1.97%1.75%––––––––––––––––––
Capital World Growth and Income FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.45%1.47%1.36%1.12%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.08%, −0.08 pts; GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 1.85%, −0.03 pts; VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDS 1.05%, +0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST- A/C HDFC PENSION FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED SCHEME E - TIER I 2.82%, +0.21 pts; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 4.24%, +0.10 pts