HDFC Asset Management Company logo

HDFC Asset Management Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HDFCAMCBSE: 541729Capital MarketsLarge Cap

HDFC Asset Management Company Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 2018 · Issue price ₹1,100
Last close ₹2,316.70up ₹16.70 (0.73%)BSE ₹2,317.70

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,300.00.

29 Oct: open ₹2,310.00, high ₹2,342.30, low ₹2,295.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹2,205.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,901.50High, 18 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹99,403 Cr96th largest listed
P/E
33.38
P/B
11.53
Dividend yield
2.33%
ROE
36.4%
ROCE
39.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,77,51352.9% delivered

HDFC Asset Management Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HDFC Asset Management Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.29%
  • Foreign institutions24.07%
  • Indian institutions14.57%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others9.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
62.80%0.00%52.29%24.07%14.57%9.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
82.80%82.77%82.72%82.71%82.70%79.67%79.61%73.95%73.93%73.92%73.92%73.88%68.85%68.84%68.81%68.80%62.80%62.78%62.77%52.55%52.55%52.55%52.55%52.52%52.51%52.48%52.47%52.44%52.42%52.38%52.37%52.34%52.29%
Indian promoters52.83%52.81%52.77%52.77%52.76%52.76%52.72%52.71%52.69%52.68%52.68%52.65%52.63%52.62%52.60%52.59%52.59%52.57%52.56%52.55%52.55%52.55%52.55%52.52%52.51%52.48%52.47%52.44%52.42%52.38%52.37%52.34%52.29%
Foreign promoters29.97%29.96%29.94%29.94%29.94%26.91%26.89%21.25%21.24%21.24%21.24%21.23%16.22%16.22%16.21%16.21%10.21%10.21%10.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–
17.20%17.23%17.28%17.29%17.30%20.33%20.39%26.05%26.07%26.08%26.08%26.12%31.15%31.16%31.19%31.20%37.20%37.22%37.23%47.45%47.45%47.45%47.45%47.48%47.49%47.52%47.53%47.56%47.58%47.62%47.63%47.66%47.71%
Shares in issue21,23,45,82021,24,40,86021,25,73,21021,25,92,64521,26,09,83021,26,28,94521,28,03,32521,28,43,79621,29,03,88621,29,42,43121,29,54,20221,30,68,41421,31,65,71521,31,96,63521,32,78,55221,33,00,20221,33,13,67721,33,85,47721,34,24,71621,34,69,48021,34,84,00021,34,84,00021,34,84,00021,35,78,70021,36,16,31021,37,56,74721,37,93,08621,39,09,55221,40,03,75142,83,08,49242,84,00,18142,86,53,25442,90,73,398
Shares locked in17,72,80,04517,72,80,04517,72,80,04517,72,80,0454,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,640000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in17,58,30,44517,58,30,44517,58,30,44517,58,30,4454,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,6404,26,87,640000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HDFC Asset Management Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,12,410Sep 184,05,345Dec 183,89,062Mar 193,32,167Jun 193,10,651Sep 193,87,736Dec 194,18,795Mar 204,43,047Jun 205,09,181Sep 204,75,085Dec 204,64,596Mar 214,56,733Jun 214,57,209Sep 215,49,695Dec 215,77,010Mar 225,99,522Jun 225,93,851Sep 225,50,055Dec 225,54,569Mar 235,49,337Jun 234,97,961Sep 234,57,910Dec 234,36,183Mar 244,32,584Jun 244,26,681Sep 244,36,623Dec 244,33,737Mar 254,26,484Jun 254,32,251Sep 254,32,820Dec 254,35,815Mar 264,32,914Jun 264,41,386Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,12,4104,05,3453,89,0623,32,1673,10,6513,87,7364,18,7954,43,0475,09,1814,75,0854,64,5964,56,7334,57,2095,49,6955,77,0105,99,5225,93,8515,50,0555,54,5695,49,3374,97,9614,57,9104,36,1834,32,5844,26,6814,36,6234,33,7374,26,4844,32,2514,32,8204,35,8154,32,9144,41,386
222222222222222222211111111111111
Indian promoters111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters111111111111111111100000000––––––
4,12,4084,05,3433,89,0603,32,1653,10,6493,87,7344,18,7934,43,0455,09,1794,75,0834,64,5944,56,7314,57,2075,49,6935,77,0085,99,5205,93,8495,50,0535,54,5675,49,3364,97,9604,57,9094,36,1824,32,5834,26,6804,36,6224,33,7364,26,4834,32,2504,32,8194,35,8144,32,9134,41,385
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HDFC Asset Management Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HDFC BANK LIMITED, 52.29%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HDFC BANK LIMITEDIndian financial institutions and banks52.29%22,43,59,660
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of HDFC Asset Management Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding HDFC Asset Management Company

HolderMar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUST A/CProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.59%2.88%3.01%2.90%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.25%1.25%––––1.29%1.67%1.66%
ZULIA INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.19%–1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
JPMORGAN EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.25%1.14%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I1.07%1.43%1.45%––––––––––––––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.68%1.07%1.07%1.07%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
UTI Mutual FundProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%––––
UTI Pension FundProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.34%–––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––2.82%3.51%3.90%4.07%5.15%6.04%7.00%8.02%8.12%9.12%9.21%9.21%9.04%6.42%6.07%4.98%2.69%–1.97%1.02%–––––
SBI Pension FundProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––2.32%––––––
NPS TRUST A/C UTI PENSION FUND LIMITED-SCHEME CENTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––2.13%–––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%–––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%––––––––
CAMAS INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.10%1.55%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––
GQG PARTNERS EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––2.28%2.28%–––––––––––––––
J.P.MORGAN INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––5.00%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: JPMORGAN EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND 1.14%, −0.11 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.66%, −0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST A/C 2.90%, −0.11 pts