HCL Technologies logo

HCL Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HCLTECHBSE: 532281IT - SoftwareLarge Cap

HCL Technologies Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2000
Last close ₹1,428.10up ₹24.20 (1.72%)BSE ₹1,428.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,403.90.

30 Oct: open ₹1,410.00, high ₹1,452.00, low ₹1,410.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,030.00Low, 1 Jul 2026₹1,780.10High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹3,87,539 Cr19th largest listed
P/E
21.15
P/B
5.09
Dividend yield
4.20%
ROE
24.9%
ROCE
31.4%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
44,32,26758.0% delivered

HCL Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HCL Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.88%
  • Foreign institutions15.33%
  • Indian institutions18.94%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others4.59%
  • Employee trusts0.26%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
60.88%0.00%60.88%15.33%18.94%4.59%0.26%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.34%59.68%59.68%60.05%60.19%60.18%60.17%60.17%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%59.98%60.33%60.33%60.33%60.33%60.33%60.33%60.33%60.33%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.72%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.81%60.86%60.88%60.88%
Indian promoters43.40%42.93%42.92%43.25%43.39%43.38%43.38%43.37%43.54%43.54%43.54%43.53%43.52%43.87%43.87%43.87%43.87%43.87%43.87%43.87%43.87%44.26%44.26%44.26%44.26%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.35%44.40%44.42%44.42%
Foreign promoters16.94%16.76%16.76%16.80%16.80%16.80%16.80%16.80%16.47%16.47%16.47%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%16.46%
39.66%40.32%40.32%39.95%39.81%39.82%39.83%39.83%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.02%39.67%39.67%39.67%39.67%39.67%39.67%39.67%39.47%39.05%39.05%39.05%39.05%38.95%38.96%38.97%38.98%38.98%38.91%39.00%39.06%39.01%39.02%38.89%38.89%38.85%38.83%38.86%
Employee trusts–––0.00%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.20%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.28%0.18%0.13%0.18%0.16%0.30%0.30%0.29%0.29%0.26%
Shares in issue1,41,11,97,9941,42,67,83,4241,42,69,87,9041,39,20,26,4641,39,21,24,4641,39,22,46,3841,39,24,06,7041,39,25,21,6641,35,62,61,2681,35,62,78,8681,35,62,78,8681,35,64,01,1882,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,0962,71,36,65,096
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HCL Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,61,873Dec 161,74,681Mar 171,76,246Jun 171,53,795Sep 171,46,788Dec 171,45,973Mar 181,50,293Jun 181,55,679Sep 181,58,441Dec 181,54,700Mar 191,49,856Jun 191,54,913Sep 191,82,613Dec 192,15,542Mar 202,31,621Jun 202,81,193Sep 203,61,352Dec 205,17,847Mar 216,35,949Jun 216,53,592Sep 217,78,112Dec 219,08,055Mar 229,95,796Jun 2210,89,317Sep 229,91,548Dec 229,40,079Mar 239,09,359Jun 238,79,120Sep 238,52,902Dec 238,55,960Mar 249,50,147Jun 248,75,164Sep 248,68,735Dec 248,80,722Mar 258,85,835Jun 259,29,235Sep 258,82,505Dec 258,77,717Mar 2610,23,551Jun 269,45,375Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,61,8731,74,6811,76,2461,53,7951,46,7881,45,9731,50,2931,55,6791,58,4411,54,7001,49,8561,54,9131,82,6132,15,5422,31,6212,81,1933,61,3525,17,8476,35,9496,53,5927,78,1129,08,0559,95,79610,89,3179,91,5489,40,0799,09,3598,79,1208,52,9028,55,9609,50,1478,75,1648,68,7358,80,7228,85,8359,29,2358,82,5058,77,71710,23,5519,45,375
6977777777777777777777766666666666677777
Indian promoters5866666666666666666666655555555555566666
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,61,8671,74,6721,76,2391,53,7881,46,7811,45,9661,50,2861,55,6721,58,4341,54,6931,49,8491,54,9061,82,6062,15,5352,31,6142,81,1863,61,3455,17,8406,35,9426,53,5857,78,1049,08,0479,95,78810,89,3109,91,5419,40,0729,09,3528,79,1138,52,8958,55,9539,50,1408,75,1578,68,7288,80,7158,85,8289,29,2278,82,4978,77,70910,23,5439,45,367
Employee trusts–––0–––––––––––––––011111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HCL Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vama Sundari Investments (Delhi) Pvt. Ltd., 44.23%. The filing names 49 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vama Sundari Investments (Delhi) Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others44.23%1,20,03,61,516
HCL Holdings Private Ltd.Foreign companies and others16.46%44,66,62,032
Shiv Nadar FoundationIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%22,93,104
Kiran Nadar Museum of ArtIndian companies, trusts and others0.08%23,00,000
Mrs. Kiran NadarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%4,94,602
Mr. Shiv NadarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%736
Mrs. Roshni Nadar MalhotraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%696
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of HCL Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding HCL Technologies

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.37%1.36%1.06%1.05%1.60%1.05%1.33%1.33%1.37%1.11%–––1.34%1.81%2.31%1.24%1.45%1.94%2.34%2.67%3.04%3.35%3.91%4.17%4.23%4.55%4.64%4.23%4.38%4.65%4.83%4.52%4.83%5.31%6.09%6.63%6.97%7.15%7.07%
Artisan International Value FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.12%1.10%1.11%1.14%1.48%1.48%1.45%1.45%1.53%1.52%1.48%1.48%1.47%1.49%1.53%1.50%1.35%1.56%1.79%1.81%1.88%1.89%1.99%2.04%2.03%2.12%2.18%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.15%2.13%2.16%2.02%1.94%1.87%1.87%1.97%2.03%
NPS TrustProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.19%1.24%1.24%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies–1.38%1.41%1.36%1.44%1.36%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. Ltd.Other non-institutions1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Artisan International Value Fund 2.03%, +0.06 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 7.07%, −0.08 pts